Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History

Website Search Box

Catalogue of the Seed Plants of the West Indies

Return to Map of Antilles
Return to Detailed Query
Results of Query (endemic genera in red)
1343 Records

Plants of the Bahama Archipelago


Click on species for full record display. indicates image(s) for the species.

Acanthaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Andrographis paniculata (Burm. f.) Wall. ex Nees
 
Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anderson
 
Avicennia germinans (L.) L.
 
Barleria cristata L.
 
Barleria lupulina Lindl.
 
Dicliptera sexangularis (L.) Juss.
 
Dyschoriste angusta (A. Gray) Small
 
Justicia carthaginensis Jacq.
 
Justicia spicigera Schltdl.
 
Oplonia spinosa (Jacq.) Raf. subsp. spinosa
 
Ruellia blechum L.
 
Ruellia tuberosa L.
 
Stenandrium bracteosum (Britton & Millsp.) Britton ex Leonard
 
Stenandrium carolinae Leonard & Proctor ex Leonard
 
Stenandrium droseroides Nees subsp. droseroides
 
Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims
 
Thunbergia fragrans Roxb.
 

Aizoaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cypselea humifusa Turpin
 
Sesuvium maritimum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
 
Sesuvium microphyllum Willd.
 
Sesuvium portulacastrum (L.) L.
 
Trianthema portulacastrum L.
 

Alismataceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Echinodorus berteroi (Spreng.) Fassett
 
Sagittaria lancifolia L.
 

Amaranthaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Achyranthes aspera L. var. aspera
 
Alternanthera brasiliana (L.) Kuntze
 
Alternanthera canescens Kunth
 
Alternanthera caracasana Kunth
 
Alternanthera maritima (Mart.) A. St.-Hil.
 
Alternanthera paronychioides A. St.-Hil.
 
Alternanthera tenella Colla var. tenella
 
Amaranthus blitum L.
 
Amaranthus crassipes Schltdl.
 
Amaranthus dubius Mart. ex Thell.
 
Amaranthus hybridus L.
 
Amaranthus polygonoides L.
 
Amaranthus spinosus L.
 
Amaranthus viridis L.
 
Atriplex arenaria Nutt.
 
Atriplex pentandra (Jacq.) Standl.
 
Blutaparon vermiculare (L.) Mears
 
Celosia argentea L. var. argentea
 
Celosia nitida Vahl
 
Chenopodium album L. var. album
 
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
 
Chenopodium murale L.
 
Gomphrena globosa L.
 
Iresine diffusa Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
 
Iresine flavescens Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
 
Lithophila muscoides Sw.
 
Salicornia bigelovii Torr.
 
Salicornia virginica L.
 
Sarcocornia perennis (Mill.) A.J. Scott
 
Suaeda conferta (Small) I.M. Johnst.
 
Suaeda linearis (Elliott) Moq.
 
Suaeda nigra (Raf.) J.F. Macbr.
 

Amaryllidaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Crinum asiaticum L.
 
Crinum zeylanicum (L.) L.
 
Hippeastrum puniceum (Lam.) Voss
 
Hymenocallis arenicola Northr.
 
Hymenocallis latifolia (Mill.) M. Roem.
 
Hymenocallis speciosa (L. f. ex Salisb.) Salisb.
 
Zephyranthes bifolia (Aubl.) M. Roem.
 
Zephyranthes citrina Baker
 
Zephyranthes puertoricensis Traub.
 
Zephyranthes rosea Lindl.
 

Anacardiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Mangifera indica L.
 
Metopium toxiferum (L.) Krug & Urb.
 
Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi
 
Spondias purpurea L.
 
Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze
 

Annonaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Annona glabra L.
 
Annona reticulata L.
 
Annona squamosa L.
 

Apiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Ammi majus L.
 
Anethum graveolens L.
 
Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.
 
Cyclospermum leptophyllum (Pers.) Sprague ex Britton & P. Wilson
 
Foeniculum vulgare Mill.
 
Oxypolis filiformis (Walter) Britton
 

Apocynaceae (contributed by A. Krings and M. Endress)

Anemotrochus eggersii (Schltr.) Mangelsdorff, Meve & Liede
 
Angadenia berteroi (A. DC.) Miers
 
Asclepias curassavica L.
 
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T. Aiton
 
Carissa macrocarpa (Eckl.) A. DC.
 
Cascabela thevetia (L.) Lippold
 
Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don
 
Cryptostegia grandiflora R. Br.
 
Echites umbellatus Jacq. subsp. umbellatus
 
Funastrum clausum (Jacq.) Schltr.
 
Matelea correllii Spellman
 
Metastelma bahamense Griseb.
 
Metastelma blodgettii A. Gray
 
Metastelma inaguense Vail
 
Metastelma linearifolium A. Rich.
 
Metastelma northropiae Schltr.
 
Metastelma sigmoideum (Correll) Acev.-Rodr.
 
Metastelma stipitatum (Correll) Liede
 
Neobracea bahamensis (Britton) Britton
 
Nerium oleander L.
 
Orthosia scoparia (Nuttall) Liede & Meve
 
Pentalinon luteum (L.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
 
Plumeria obtusa L.
 
Plumeria rubra L.
 
Plumeria tuberculata Lodd.
 
Rauvolfia nitida Jacq.
 
Rhabdadenia biflora (Jacq.) Müll. Arg.
 
Seutera angustifolia (Pers.) Fishbein & W.D. Stevens
 
Tabernaemontana citrifolia L.
 
Vallesia antillana Woodson
 

Aquifoliaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Ilex cassine L.
 
Ilex krugiana Loes. var. krugiana
 
Ilex nitida (Vahl) Maxim. var. repanda (Griseb.) P.A. González
 

Araceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez)

Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
 
Syngonium podophyllum Schott
 

Araliaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Hydrocotyle hirsuta Sw. var. hirsuta
 
Hydrocotyle umbellata L.
 
Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb. var. verticillata
 
Polyscias guilfoylei (W. Bull) L.H. Bailey
 
Schefflera actinophylla (Endl.) Harms
 

Arecaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Acoelorraphe wrightii (Griseb. & H. Wendl.) H. Wendl. ex Becc.
 
Coccothrinax argentata (Jacq.) L.H. Bailey
 
Coccothrinax argentea (Lodd. ex Schult. & Schult. f.) Sarg. ex Becc.
 
Coccothrinax inaguensis Read
 
Cocos nucifera L.
 
Leucothrinax morrisii (H. Wendl.) C.E. Lewis & S. Zona
 
Pseudophoenix sargentii H. Wendl. ex Sarg.
 
Roystonea regia (Kunth) O.F. Cook
 
Sabal palmetto (Walter) Lodd. ex Schult. & Schult. f.
 
Thrinax radiata Lodd. ex Schult. & Schult. f.
 

Aristolochiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Aristolochia passiflorifolia A. Rich.
 
Aristolochia pentandra Jacq.
 

Asparagaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Agave acklinicola Trel.
 
Agave anomala Trel.
 
Agave bahamana Trel.
 
Agave braceana Trel.
 
Agave cacozela Trel.
 
Agave inaguensis Trel.
 
Agave indagatorum Trel.
 
Agave millspaughii Trel.
 
Agave nashii Trel.
 
Agave sisalana Perrine
 
Asparagus setaceus (Kunth) Jessop
 
Furcraea hexapetala (Jacq.) Urb.
 
Sansevieria hyacinthoides (L.) Druce
 
Yucca aloifolia L.
 

Asteraceae (contributed by H. Robinson & V.A. Funk)

Acanthospermum humile (Sw.) DC.
 
Acmella iodiscaea (A.H. Moore) R.K. Jansen
 
Ageratina havanensis (Kunth) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Ageratum conyzoides L. subsp. conyzoides
 
Ageratum conyzoides L. subsp. latifolium (Cav.) M.F. Johnst.
 
Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.
 
Ambrosia hispida Pursh
 
Anastraphia northropiana Greenm. ex Combs
 
Anastraphia paucifloscula C. Wright ex Hitchc.
 
Baccharis angustifolia Michx.
 
Baccharis dioica Vahl
 
Baccharis glomeruliflora Pers.
 
Baccharis halimifolia L. var. halimifolia
 
Bidens alba (L.) DC. var. radiata (Sch. Bip.) R.E. Ballard
 
Bidens cynapiifolia Kunth
 
Borrichia arborescens (L.) DC.
 
Borrichia frutescens (L.) DC.
 
Calyptocarpus vialis Less.
 
Chaptalia albicans (Sw.) Vent. ex B.D. Jacks.
 
Chaptalia dentata (L.) Cass.
 
Chromolaena bahamensis (Northr.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Chromolaena corymbosa (Aubl.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Chromolaena lucayana (Britton) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Cirsium horridulum Michx.
 
Cirsium vittatum (Small) Small
 
Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist var. bonariensis
 
Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronquist var. canadensis
 
Conyza laevigata (Rich.) Pruski
 
Cyanthillium cinereum (L.) H. Rob.
 
Dyssodia tenuiloba (DC.) B.L. Rob.
 
Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.
 
Eleutheranthera ruderalis (Sw.) Sch. Bip.
 
Emilia fosbergii Nicolson
 
Erechtites hieraciifolius (L.) Raf. ex DC. var. hieraciifolius
 
Erigeron bellioides DC.
 
Erigeron quercifolius Lam.
 
Eupatorium capillifolium (Lam.) Small
 
Eupatorium leptophyllum DC.
 
Flaveria bidentis (L.) Kuntze
 
Flaveria linearis Lag.
 
Flaveria trinervia (Spreng.) C. Mohr
 
Gaillardia pulchella Foug.
 
Galinsoga quadriradiata Ruiz & Pav.
 
Gamochaeta americana (Mill.) Wedd.
 
Gamochaeta antillana (Urb.) Anderb.
 
Gamochaeta pensylvanica (Willd.) Cabrera
 
Gundlachia corymbosa (Urb.) Britton ex Bold.
 
Helianthus argophyllus Torr. & A. Gray
 
Heterotheca graminifolia (Michx.) Shinners
 
Isocarpha oppositifolia (L.) Cass. subsp. oppositifolia
 
Iva cheiranthifolia Kunth
 
Iva imbricata Walter
 
Koanophyllon correlliorum (Plettman) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon villosum (Sw.) R.M. King & H. Rob. subsp. villosum
 
Lactuca graminifolia Michx.
 
Launaea intybacea (Jacq.) Beauverd
 
Lepidaploa arbuscula (Less.) H. Rob.
 
Liatris garberi A. Gray
 
Melanthera nivea (L.) Small
 
Mikania scandens (L.) Willd.
 
Neurolaena lobata (L.) R. Br. ex Cass.
 
Parthenium hysterophorus L.
 
Pectis glaucescens (Cass.) D.J. Keil
 
Pectis linifolia L.
 
Pectis prostrata Cav.
 
Pluchea carolinensis (Jacq.) G. Don
 
Pluchea odorata (L.) Cass.
 
Pluchea rosea R.K. Godfrey
 
Porophyllum ruderale (Jacq.) Cass.
 
Pseudoconyza viscosa (Mill.) D'Arcy
 
Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides (Kunth) Cabrera
 
Sachsia polycephala Griseb.
 
Salmea petrobioides Griseb.
 
Solidago sempervirens L.
 
Sonchus asper (L.) Hill
 
Sonchus oleraceus L.
 
Sphagneticola trilobata (L.) Pruski
 
Symphyotrichum adnatum (Nutt.) G.L. Nesom
 
Symphyotrichum bahamense (Britton) G.L. Nesom
 
Symphyotrichum bracei (Britton) G.L. Nesom
 
Symphyotrichum concolor (L.) G.L. Nesom
 
Symphyotrichum lucayanum (Britton) G.L. Nesom
 
Symphyotrichum subulatum (Michx.) G.L. Nesom
 
Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.) G.L. Nesom
 
Synedrella nodiflora (L.) Gaertn.
 
Taraxacum officinale F.H. Wigg.
 
Tetranthus bahamensis Britton
 
Thymopsis brittonii Greenm.
 
Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsl.) A. Gray
 
Tithonia tubiformis (Jacq.) Cass.
 
Tridax procumbens L.
 
Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex A. Gray
 
Vernonia blodgettii Small
 
Wedelia bahamensis (Britton) O.E. Schulz
 
Xanthium strumarium L.
 
Youngia japonica (L.) DC.
 
Zinnia peruviana (L.) L.
 

Basellaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Anredera vesicaria (Lam.) C.F. Gaertn.
 
Basella alba L.
 

Bataceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Batis maritima L.
 

Bignoniaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Catalpa longissima (Jacq.) Dum. Cours.
 
Catalpa macrocarpa (A. Rich.) Ekman & Urb.
 
Crescentia cujete L.
 
Dolichandra unguis-cati (L.) L.G. Lohmann
 
Jacaranda caerulea (L.) Juss.
 
Jacaranda mimosifolia D. Don
 
Mansoa alliacea (Lam.) A.H. Gentry
 
Tabebuia bahamensis (Northr.) Britton
 
Tabebuia heterophylla (DC.) Britton
 
Tabebuia lepidota (Kunth) Britton
 
Tecoma stans (L.) Kunth
 

Bixaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cochlospermum vitifolium (Willd.) Spreng.
 

Boraginaceae (contributed by C. Feuillet)

Cordia sebestena L. var. sebestena
 
Euploca procumbens (Mill.) Diane & Hilger
 
Euploca ternata (Vahl) J.I.M. Melo & Semir
 
Heliotropium angiospermum Murray
 
Heliotropium curassavicum L.
 
Heliotropium diffusum Britton
 
Heliotropium eggersii Urb.
 
Heliotropium indicum L.
 
Heliotropium nanum Northr.
 
Heliotropium nashii Millsp.
 
Heliotropium polyphyllum Lehm.
 
Myriopus polichros (Spreng.) Small
 
Myriopus volubilis (L.) Small
 
Nama jamaicensis L.
 
Rochefortia spinosa (Jacq.) Urb.
 
Varronia bahamensis (Urb.) Millsp.
 
Varronia brittonii Millsp.
 
Varronia lucayana Millsp.
 

Brassicaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cakile lanceolata (Willd.) O.E. Schulz
 
Cardamine pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd.
 
Conringia orientalis (L.) C. Presl
 
Diplotaxis muralis (L.) DC.
 
Erucastrum gallicum (Willd.) O.E. Schulz
 
Lepidium didymum L.
 
Lepidium filicaule C.L. Hitchc.
 
Lepidium virginicum L.
 
Raphanus raphanistrum L.
 
Rorippa portoricensis (Spreng.) Stehlé ssp portoricensis
 
Sinapis arvensis L.
 

Bromeliaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Aechmea bracteata (Sw.) Griseb.
 
Aechmea lingulata (L.) Baker
 
Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.
 
Catopsis berteroniana (Schult. & Schult. f.) Mez
 
Catopsis floribunda L.B. Sm.
 
Guzmania monostachia (L.) Rusby ex Mez
 
Tillandsia balbisiana Schult. & J.H. Schult.
 
Tillandsia bulbosa Hook.
 
Tillandsia fasciculata Sw. var. fasciculata
 
Tillandsia flexuosa Sw.
 
Tillandsia paucifolia Baker
 
Tillandsia polystachia (L.) L.
 
Tillandsia recurvata (L.) L.
 
Tillandsia usneoides (L.) L.
 
Tillandsia utriculata L.
 
Tillandsia variabilis Schltdl.
 

Burseraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Bursera frenningae Correll
 
Bursera inaguensis Britton
 
Bursera simaruba (L.) Sarg.
 

Buxaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Buxus bahamensis Baker
 

Cactaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Consolea millspaughii (Britton) A. Berger var. millspaughii
 
Consolea nashii (Britton) A. Berger
 
Harrisia brookii Britton
 
Hylocereus undatus (Haw.) Britton & Rose subsp. undatus
 
Mammillaria nivosa Link ex Pfeiff.
 
Melocactus intortus (Mill.) Urb. subsp. intortus
 
Opuntia dillenii (Ker Gawl.) Haw.
 
Opuntia stricta (Haw.) Haw.
 
Opuntia x lucayana Britton
 
Pilosocereus polygonus (Lam.) Byles & Rowles
 
Selenicereus boeckmannii (Otto) Britton & Rose
 
Selenicereus grandiflorus (L.) Britton & Rose
 

Calophyllaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Calophyllum brasiliense Cambess.
 
Mammea americana L.
 

Campanulaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Lobelia lucayana Britton & Millsp.
 

Canellaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Canella winterana (L.) Gaertn.
 

Cannabaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Celtis iguanaea (Jacq.) Sarg.
 
Trema lamarckianum (Roem. & Schult.) Blume
 

Cannaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Canna indica L.
 

Capparaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cynophalla flexuosa (L.) J. Presl
 
Quadrella cynophallophora (L.) Hutch.
 

Caricaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Carica papaya L.
 

Caryophyllaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Roem. Schult.
 

Casuarinaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Casuarina equisetifolia L.
 
Casuarina glauca Sieber ex Spreng.
 

Celastraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Crossopetalum aquifolium (Griseb.) Hitchc.
 
Crossopetalum coriaceum Northr.
 
Crossopetalum ilicifolium (Poir.) Kuntze
 
Crossopetalum orientale Mory
 
Crossopetalum rhacoma Crantz
 
Elaeodendron xylocarpum (Vent.) DC.
 
Gyminda latifolia (Sw.) Urb. subsp. latifolia
 
Maytenus buxifolia (A. Rich.) Griseb. subsp. buxifolia
 
Maytenus lucayana Britton
 
Maytenus phyllanthoides Benth.
 
Schaefferia frutescens Jacq.
 

Chrysobalanaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Chrysobalanus icaco L.
 

Clusiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Clusia rosea Jacq.
 

Combretaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Conocarpus erectus L. var. erectus
 
Conocarpus erectus L. var. sericeus E. Forst. ex DC.
 
Laguncularia racemosa (L.) Gaertn. f.
 
Terminalia buceras (L.) C. Wright
 
Terminalia catappa L.
 

Commelinaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Commelina diffusa Burm. f.
 
Commelina erecta L. var. erecta
 
Tradescantia pallida (Rose) D.R. Hunt
 
Tradescantia spathacea Sw.
 
Tradescantia zebrina Heynh. ex Bosse
 

Convolvulaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cuscuta americana L.
 
Cuscuta campestris Yunck.
 
Cuscuta globulosa Benth.
 
Cuscuta umbellata Kunth
 
Dichondra carolinensis Michx.
 
Dichondra micrantha Urb.
 
Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L. var. alsinoides
 
Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L. var. grisebachianus Meisn.
 
Evolvulus arbuscula Poir. var. arbuscula
 
Evolvulus bahamensis House
 
Evolvulus bracei House
 
Evolvulus convolvuloides (Willd. ex Schult.) Stearn
 
Evolvulus nummularius (L.) L.
 
Evolvulus sericeus Sw.
 
Evolvulus squamosus Britton
 
Ipomoea alba L.
 
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
 
Ipomoea carnea Jacq. subsp. carnea
 
Ipomoea carolina L.
 
Ipomoea hederacea Jacq.
 
Ipomoea hederifolia L.
 
Ipomoea imperati (Vahl) Griseb.
 
Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr.
 
Ipomoea microdactyla Griseb.
 
Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R. Br.
 
Ipomoea quamoclit L.
 
Ipomoea sagittata Poir.
 
Ipomoea setifera Poir.
 
Ipomoea tiliacea (Willd.) Choisy
 
Ipomoea triloba L.
 
Ipomoea violacea L.
 
Jacquemontia cayensis Britton
 
Jacquemontia havanensis (Jacq.) Urb.
 
Jacquemontia pentanthos (Jacq.) G. Don
 
Jacquemontia tamnifolia (L.) Griseb.
 
Jacquemontia verticillata (L.) Urb. var. verticillata
 
Merremia aegyptia (L.) Urb.
 
Merremia dissecta (Jacq.) Hallier f.
 
Merremia quinquefolia (L.) Hallier f.
 
Merremia tuberosa (L.) Rendle
 
Turbina corymbosa (L.) Raf.
 

Crassulaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Kalanchoe crenata (Andrews) Haw.
 
Kalanchoe daigremontiana Raym.-Hamet & Perrier
 
Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers.
 

Cucurbitaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cayaponia americana (Lam.) Cogn.
 
Cayaponia racemosa (Mill.) Cogn.
 
Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai
 
Cucumis melo L.
 
Cucumis sativus L.
 
Cucurbita moschata Duchesne
 
Cucurbita pepo L.
 
Melothria pendula L.
 
Momordica charantia L.
 
Psiguria pedata (L.) R.A. Howard
 

Cupressaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Juniperus barbadensis L. var. lucayana (Britton) R.P. Adams
 

Cymodoceaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Halodule beaudettei (Hartog) Hartog
 
Halodule wrightii Asch.
 
Syringodium filiforme Kütz.
 

Cyperaceae (contributed by M.T. Strong & P. Acevedo-Rodríguez)

Abildgaardia ovata (Burm. f.) Kral
 
Bulbostylis floccosa (Griseb.) C.B. Clarke
 
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
 
Cyperus brunneus Sw.
 
Cyperus compressus L.
 
Cyperus confertus Sw.
 
Cyperus correllii (T. Koyama) G.C. Tucker
 
Cyperus croceus Vahl
 
Cyperus distinctus Steud.
 
Cyperus elegans L.
 
Cyperus esculentus L.
 
Cyperus filiformis Sw.
 
Cyperus floridanus Britton
 
Cyperus fuligineus Chapm.
 
Cyperus involucratus Rottb.
 
Cyperus ligularis L.
 
Cyperus ochraceus Vahl
 
Cyperus odoratus L.
 
Cyperus ovatus Baldwin
 
Cyperus planifolius Rich.
 
Cyperus polystachyos Rottb. var. texensis (Torr.) Fernald
 
Cyperus rotundus L.
 
Cyperus squarrosus L.
 
Cyperus surinamensis Rottb.
 
Eleocharis bahamensis Boeckeler
 
Eleocharis cellulosa Torr.
 
Eleocharis geniculata (L.) Roem. & Schult.
 
Eleocharis interstincta (Vahl) Roem. & Schult.
 
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lam.) Fernald
 
Fimbristylis cymosa R. Br.
 
Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl subsp. dichotoma
 
Fimbristylis ferruginea (L.) Vahl
 
Fimbristylis inaguensis Britton
 
Fimbristylis schoenoides (Retz.) Vahl
 
Fimbristylis spadicea (L.) Vahl
 
Kyllinga brevifolia Rottb.
 
Rhynchospora colorata (L.) H. Pfeiff.
 
Rhynchospora divergens Chapm. ex M.A. Curtis
 
Rhynchospora elliottii A. Dietr.
 
Rhynchospora floridensis (Britton) H. Pfeiff.
 
Rhynchospora holoschoenoides (Rich.) Herter
 
Rhynchospora lindeniana Griseb.
 
Rhynchospora microcarpa Baldwin ex A. Gray
 
Rhynchospora odorata C. Wright ex Griseb.
 
Rhynchospora perplexa Britton ex Small
 
Rhynchospora tenuis Link subsp. tenuis
 
Rhynchospora tracyi Britton
 
Schoenoplectus robustus (Pursh) M.T. Strong
 
Schoenoplectus validus (Vahl) A. Löve & D. Löve
 
Schoenus nigricans L. var. nigricans
 
Scleria baldwinii (Torr.) Steud.
 
Scleria lithosperma (L.) Sw.
 
Scleria muehlenbergii Steud.
 
Scleria tenella Kunth
 
Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd.
 

Dioscoreaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Dioscorea alata L.
 
Dioscorea bulbifera L.
 
Rajania microphylla Kunth
 

Ebenaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Diospyros crassinervis (Krug & Urb.) Standl. subsp. crassinervis
 

Erythroxylaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Erythroxylum areolatum L.
 
Erythroxylum confusum Britton
 
Erythroxylum reticulatum Northr.
 
Erythroxylum rotundifolium Lunan
 

Euphorbiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Acalypha alopecuroides Jacq.
 
Acalypha chamaedrifolia (Lam.) Müll. Arg.
 
Acalypha nana (Müll. Arg.) Griseb. ex Hutch.
 
Acalypha ostryifolia Riddell
 
Acalypha setosa A. Rich.
 
Aleurites moluccanus (L.) Willd.
 
Argythamnia argentea Millsp.
 
Argythamnia candicans Sw.
 
Argythamnia lucayana Millsp.
 
Argythamnia sericea Griseb.
 
Astraea lobata (L.) Klotzsch
 
Bernardia carpinifolia Griseb.
 
Bernardia dichotoma (Willd.) Müll. Arg. var. dichotoma
 
Bonania cubana A. Rich. subsp. cubana
 
Croton brittonii Acev.-Rodr.
 
Croton cascarilla (L.) L.
 
Croton discolor Willd.
 
Croton eluteria (L.) W. Wright
 
Croton flavens L.
 
Croton glabellus L.
 
Croton humilis L.
 
Croton rosmarinoides Millsp.
 
Dalechampia scandens L.
 
Euphorbia articulata Aubl.
 
Euphorbia berteroana Balb.
 
Euphorbia blodgettii Engelm. ex Hitchc.
 
Euphorbia cassythoides Boiss.
 
Euphorbia cayensis Millsp.
 
Euphorbia centunculoides Kunth
 
Euphorbia cyathophora Murray
 
Euphorbia graminea Jacq.
 
Euphorbia gymnonota Urb.
 
Euphorbia heterophylla L.
 
Euphorbia hypericifolia L.
 
Euphorbia hyssopifolia L.
 
Euphorbia inaguaensis Oudejans
 
Euphorbia lactea Haw.
 
Euphorbia lasiocarpa Klotzsch
 
Euphorbia lecheoides Millsp.
 
Euphorbia longinsulicola S.R. Hill
 
Euphorbia maculata L.
 
Euphorbia mendezii Boiss.
 
Euphorbia mesembryanthemifolia Jacq.
 
Euphorbia minutula Boiss.
 
Euphorbia ophthalmica Pers.
 
Euphorbia petiolaris Sims
 
Euphorbia proctorii (D.G. Burch) Correll
 
Euphorbia prostrata Aiton
 
Euphorbia tirucalli L.
 
Euphorbia tithymaloides L. subsp. bahamensis (Millsp.) Govaerts
 
Euphorbia tithymaloides L. subsp. tithymaloides
 
Euphorbia trichotoma Kunth
 
Euphorbia vaginulata Griseb.
 
Grimmeodendron eglandulosum (A. Rich.) Urb.
 
Gymnanthes lucida Sw.
 
Hippomane mancinella L.
 
Hura crepitans L.
 
Jatropha curcas L.
 
Jatropha gossypiifolia L. var. jamaicensis Deghan & F. Almira
 
Lasiocroton bahamensis Pax & K. Hoffm.
 
Manihot esculenta Crantz
 
Mercurialis annua L.
 
Pera bumeliifolia Griseb.
 
Ricinus communis L.
 

Fabaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez)

Abarema glauca (Urb.) Barneby & J.W. Grimes
 
Abrus precatorius L.
 
Acacia auriculiformis A. Cunn. ex Benth.
 
Adenanthera pavonina L.
 
Aeschynomene americana L.
 
Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth.
 
Alysicarpus vaginalis (L.) DC.
 
Ateleia gummifera (Bertero ex DC.) D. Dietr.
 
Ateleia popenoei Correll
 
Bauhinia variegata L. var. variegata
 
Caesalpinia bahamensis Lam. subsp. bahamensis
 
Caesalpinia major (Medik.) Dandy & Exell
 
Caesalpinia murifructa Gillis & Proctor
 
Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.) Sw.
 
Caesalpinia vesicaria L.
 
Cajanus cajan (L.) Huth
 
Calliandra haematomma (Bertero ex DC.) Benth. var. correllii Barneby
 
Calliandra riparia Pittier
 
Canavalia nitida (Cav.) Piper
 
Canavalia rosea (Sw.) DC.
 
Centrosema angustifolium (Kunth) Benth.
 
Centrosema virginianum (L.) Benth.
 
Chamaecrista caribaea (Northr.) Britton var. caribaea
 
Chamaecrista caribaea (Northr.) Britton var. inaguensis (Britton) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Chamaecrista caribaea (Northr.) Britton var. lucayana (Britton) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Chamaecrista lineata (Sw.) Greene var. lineata
 
Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench subsp. nictitans var. diffusa (DC.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench subsp. nictitans var. jaliscensis (Greenm.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench subsp. nictitans var. aspera (Muhl. ex Elliott) Torr. & A. Gray
 
Chamaecrista pilosa (L.) Greene var. pilosa
 
Clitoria ternatea L. var. ternatea
 
Crotalaria incana L.
 
Crotalaria lotifolia L. var. eggersii Senn.
 
Crotalaria lotifolia L. var. lotifolia
 
Crotalaria pallida Aiton var. obovata (G. Don) Polhill
 
Crotalaria pumila Ortega
 
Crotalaria retusa L.
 
Crotalaria spectabilis Roth
 
Crotalaria verrucosa L.
 
Dalbergia ecastaphyllum (L.) Taub.
 
Delonix regia (Bojer ex Hook.) Raf.
 
Desmanthus pernambucanus (L.) Thell.
 
Desmanthus virgatus (L.) Willd.
 
Desmodium ciliare (Muhl. ex Willd.) DC.
 
Desmodium glabrum (Mill.) DC.
 
Desmodium tortuosum (Sw.) DC.
 
Galactia bahamensis Urb.
 
Galactia dubia DC. var. dubia
 
Galactia monophylla Griseb.
 
Galactia parvifolia A. Rich.
 
Galactia rudolphioides (Griseb.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex Sauvalle var. rudolphioides
 
Galactia spiciformis Torr. & A. Gray
 
Galactia striata (Jacq.) Urb.
 
Galactia uniflora Urb.
 
Guilandina bonduc L.
 
Guilandina ciliata Bergius ex Wikstr.
 
Haematoxylum campechianum L.
 
Indigofera suffruticosa Mill.
 
Indigofera tinctoria L.
 
Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) De Wit subsp. leucocephala
 
Libidibia coriaria (Jacq.) Schltdl.
 
Lonchocarpus sericeus (Poir.) Kunth ex DC.
 
Lysiloma latisiliquum (L.) Benth.
 
Lysiloma sabicu Benth.
 
Macroptilium atropurpureum (DC.) Urb.
 
Macroptilium lathyroides (L.) Urb.
 
Medicago lupulina L.
 
Melilotus albus Medik.
 
Melilotus indicus (L.) All.
 
Mimosa bahamensis Benth.
 
Mimosa pudica L. var. pudica
 
Mimosa pudica L. var. unijuga (Walp. & Duchass.) Griseb.
 
Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC. var. pruriens
 
Neptunia plena (L.) Benth.
 
Oxyrhynchus volubilis Brandegee
 
Parkinsonia aculeata L.
 
Peltophorum dubium (Spreng.) Taub. var. adnatum (Griseb.) Barneby
 
Phaseolus lunatus L.
 
Piscidia piscipula (L.) Sarg.
 
Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth.
 
Pithecellobium histrix (A. Rich.) Benth.
 
Pithecellobium keyense Britton
 
Pithecellobium unguis-cati (L.) Benth.
 
Pithecellobium x bahamense Northr.
 
Prosopis juliflora (Sw.) DC.
 
Rhynchosia minima (L.) DC.
 
Rhynchosia phaseoloides (Sw.) DC.
 
Rhynchosia reticulata (Sw.) DC. var. reticulata
 
Rhynchosia swartzii (Vail) Urb.
 
Senna angustisiliqua (Lam.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby var. angustisiliqua
 
Senna angustisiliqua (Lam.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby var. inaguensis (Britton & Rose) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Senna atomaria (L.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Senna bicapsularis (L.) Roxb. var. bicapsularis
 
Senna chapmanii (Isely) A. Barreto & Yakovlev
 
Senna ligustrina (L.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Senna mexicana (Jacq.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby var. latifolia (Benth.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Senna obtusifolia (L.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
 
Senna pallida (Vahl) H.S. Irwin & Barneby var. bahamensis H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Senna pendula (Humb. & Bonpl.ex Willd.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby var. glabrata (Vogel) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Senna siamea (Lam.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Senna sophera (L.) Roxb.
 
Senna sulfurea (Collad.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Senna surattensis (Burm. f.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Senna uniflora (Mill.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Senna villosa (Mill.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Sesbania emerus (Aubl.) Urb.
 
Sesbania grandiflora (L.) Pers.
 
Sesbania sericea (Willd.) Link
 
Sophora tomentosa L. var. littoralis (Schrad.) Benth.
 
Stylosanthes calcicola Small
 
Stylosanthes hamata (L.) Taub.
 
Stylosanthes scabra Vogel
 
Tamarindus indica L.
 
Tephrosia cinerea (L.) Pers.
 
Tephrosia senna Kunth
 
Teramnus labialis (L. f.) Spreng.
 
Teramnus uncinatus (L.) Sw.
 
Trifolium pratense L.
 
Trifolium repens L.
 
Vachellia acuifera (Benth.) Seigler & Ebinger
 
Vachellia choriophylla (Benth.) Seigler & Ebinger
 
Vachellia macracantha (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Seigler & Ebinger
 
Vachellia nilotica (L.) P.J.H. Hurter & Mabb.
 
Vachellia tortuosa (L.) Seigler & Ebinger
 
Vicia acutifolia Elliott
 
Vigna adenantha (G. Mey.) Maréchal, Mascherpa & Stainier
 
Vigna luteola (Jacq.) Benth.
 

Gentianaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Centaurium quitense (Kunth) B.L. Rob.
 
Eustoma exaltatum (L.) Salisb. ex G. Don var. exaltatum
 
Sabatia stellaris Pursh
 
Voyria parasitica (Schltdl. & Cham.) Ruyters & Maas
 

Geraniaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Geranium carolinianum L.
 

Goodeniaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Scaevola plumieri (L.) Vahl
 
Scaevola taccada (Gaertn.) Roxb.
 

Haloragaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Proserpinaca palustris L.
 

Hydrocharitaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Halophila engelmannii Asch.
 
Najas guadalupensis (Spreng.) Magnus
 
Najas marina L.
 
Najas wrightiana A. Br.
 
Thalassia testudinum K.D. Koenig
 

Hypericaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Hypericum hypericoides (L.) Crantz
 

Hypoxidaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Hypoxis wrightii (Baker) Brackett
 

Iridaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Sisyrinchium fuscatum E.P. Bicknell
 

Juncaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Juncus roemerianus Scheele
 

Juncaginaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Triglochin striata Ruiz & Pav.
 

Lamiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Callicarpa americana L.
 
Callicarpa hitchcockii Millsp.
 
Clerodendrum chinense (Osbeck) Mabb.
 
Clerodendrum speciosissimum Drapiez
 
Clerodendrum splendens G. Don
 
Hyptis capitata Jacq.
 
Leonotis nepetifolia (L.) R. Br.
 
Leonurus japonicus Houtt.
 
Mesosphaerum pectinatum (L.) Kuntze
 
Mesosphaerum suaveolens (L.) Kuntze
 
Ocimum basilicum L.
 
Ocimum campechianum Mill.
 
Ocimum tenuiflorum L.
 
Petitia domingensis Jacq.
 
Piloblephis rigida (Bartram ex Benth.) Raf.
 
Pseudocarpidium wrightii Millsp.
 
Salvia coccinea Buc'hoz ex Etl.
 
Salvia occidentalis Sw.
 
Salvia serotina L.
 
Scutellaria havanensis Jacq.
 
Teucrium cubense Jacq.
 
Trichostema dichotomum L.
 
Vitex trifolia L.
 
Volkameria aculeata L.
 

Lauraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cassytha filiformis L.
 
Nectandra coriacea (Sw.) Griseb.
 
Persea americana Mill.
 
Persea borbonia (L.) Spreng.
 

Lentibulariaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Pinguicula pumila Michx.
 
Utricularia cornuta Michx.
 
Utricularia foliosa L.
 
Utricularia gibba L.
 
Utricularia purpurea Walter
 
Utricularia subulata L.
 

Linaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Linum bahamense Northr. var. bahamense
 
Linum bahamense Northr. var. corallicola (Small) C.M. Rogers
 
Linum medium (Planch.) Britton var. medium
 
Linum medium (Planch.) Britton var. texanum (Planch.) Fernald
 

Linderniaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Micranthemum callitrichoides (Griseb.) C. Wright
 

Loasaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Mentzelia floridana Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray
 

Loganiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Mitreola petiolata (J.F. Gmel.) Torr. & A. Gray
 
Mitreola sessilifolia (J.F. Gmel.) G. Don
 
Polypremum procumbens L.
 
Spigelia anthelmia L.
 

Loranthaceae (contributed by J. Kuijt)

Dendropemon caribaeus Krug & Urb.
 
Dendropemon confertiflorus (Krug & Urb.) Leiva & I. Arias
 
Dendropemon loranthoideus (Baill.) Tiegh.
 
Dendropemon purpureus (L.) Krug & Urb.
 

Lythraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Ammannia coccinea Rottb.
 
Ammannia latifolia L.
 
Cuphea parsonsia (L.) R. Br. ex Steud.
 
Lawsonia inermis L.
 
Punica granatum L.
 

Malpighiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Bunchosia glandulosa (Cav.) DC.
 
Byrsonima lucida (Mill.) DC.
 
Galphimia gracilis Bartl.
 
Malpighia polytricha A. Juss. subsp. parvifolia F.K. Mey.
 
Malpighia polytricha A. Juss. subsp. polytricha
 
Malpighia polytricha A. Juss. subsp. vivaldiana F.K. Mey.
 
Stigmaphyllon sagranum A. Juss.
 
Triopterys jamaicensis L.
 

Malvaceae (contributed by L. Dorr)

Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench
 
Abutilon abutiloides (Jacq.) Garcke ex Hochr.
 
Abutilon hirtum (Lam.) Sweet
 
Abutilon indicum (L.) Sweet var. indicum
 
Abutilon leonardii Urb.
 
Abutilon permolle (Willd.) Sweet
 
Abutilon theophrasti Medik.
 
Abutilon trisulcatum (Jacq.) Urb.
 
Ayenia insulicola Cristóbal
 
Ayenia tenuicaulis Urb.
 
Bastardia viscosa (L.) Kunth var. viscosa
 
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
 
Cienfuegosia yucatanensis Millsp.
 
Corchorus aestuans L.
 
Corchorus hirsutus L.
 
Corchorus olitorius L.
 
Corchorus siliquosus L.
 
Gossypium hirsutum L.
 
Helicteres jamaicensis Jacq.
 
Helicteres semitriloba Bertero ex DC.
 
Helicteres trapezifolia A. Rich.
 
Herissantia crispa (L.) Brizicky
 
Hibiscus acetosella Welw. ex Hiern
 
Hibiscus clypeatus L. subsp. membranaceus (Cav.) O.J. Blanch. ex A. Berazaín & Fryxell
 
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L.
 
Hibiscus tiliaceus L. var. pernambucensis (Arruda) I.M. Johnst.
 
Malachra capitata (L.) L.
 
Malachra urens Poit. ex Ledeb. & Adlerstam
 
Malvastrum americanum (L.) Torr.
 
Malvastrum corchorifolium (Desr.) Britton ex Small
 
Malvastrum coromandelianum (L.) Garcke
 
Malvaviscus arboreus Cav.
 
Melochia nodiflora Sw.
 
Melochia pyramidata L.
 
Melochia tomentosa L.
 
Pavonia bahamensis Hitchc.
 
Pavonia paludicola Nicolson ex Fryxell
 
Pavonia spinifex (L.) Cav.
 
Phymosia abutiloides (L.) Desv. ex Ham.
 
Sida acuta Burm. f.
 
Sida ciliaris L.
 
Sida glutinosa Comm. ex Cav.
 
Sida rhombifolia L.
 
Sida spinosa L.
 
Sida urens L.
 
Sida veronicifolia Lam.
 
Sidastrum multiflorum (Jacq.) Fryxell
 
Thespesia populnea (L.) Sol. ex Corrêa
 
Triumfetta semitriloba Jacq.
 
Urena lobata L.
 
Waltheria bahamensis Britton
 
Waltheria indica L.
 

Martyniaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Martynia annua L.
 

Melastomataceae (contributed by F.A. Michelangeli & E.R. Bécquer-Granados)

Tetrazygia bicolor (Mill.) Cogn. var. bicolor
 

Meliaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cedrela odorata L.
 
Melia azedarach L.
 
Swietenia mahagoni (L.) Jacq.
 

Menispermaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cissampelos pareira L.
 

Menyanthaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Nymphoides grayana (Griseb.) Kuntze
 

Moraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Fatoua villosa (Thunb.) Nakai
 
Ficus americana Aubl. subsp. americana
 
Ficus aurea Nutt.
 
Ficus citrifolia Mill.
 
Ficus elastica Roxb.
 

Moringaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Moringa oleifera Lam.
 

Muntingiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Muntingia calabura L.
 

Musaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Musa AAA
 
Musa AAB
 
Musa ABB
 

Myricaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Myrica cerifera L.
 

Myrtaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez)

Callistemon viminalis (Sol. ex Gaertn.) G. Don ex Loudon
 
Calyptranthes pallens Griseb.
 
Calyptranthes zuzygium (L.) Sw.
 
Eugenia axillaris (Sw.) Willd.
 
Eugenia confusa DC.
 
Eugenia fajardensis (Krug & Urb.) Urb.
 
Eugenia foetida Pers.
 
Eugenia monticola (Sw.) DC.
 
Eugenia rhombea (O. Berg) Krug & Urb.
 
Eugenia uniflora L.
 
Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) S.T. Blake
 
Mosiera androsiana (Urb.) Salywon
 
Mosiera longipes (O. Berg) Small
 
Myrcianthes fragrans (Sw.) McVaugh
 
Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr.
 
Psidium guajava L.
 

Nartheciaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Aletris farinosa L.
 

Nyctaginaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Boerhavia coccinea Mill.
 
Boerhavia diffusa L. var. diffusa
 
Boerhavia erecta L.
 
Boerhavia scandens L.
 
Bougainvillea glabra Choisy
 
Bougainvillea peruviana Humb. & Bonpl.
 
Bougainvillea spectabilis Willd.
 
Guapira discolor (Spreng.) Little
 
Guapira obtusata (Jacq.) Little subsp. obtusata
 
Mirabilis jalapa L.
 
Pisonia aculeata L.
 
Pisonia rotundata Griseb. subsp. rotundata
 

Nymphaeaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Nymphaea ampla (Salisb.) DC.
 
Nymphaea elegans Hook.
 
Nymphaea odorata Aiton
 
Nymphaea pulchella DC.
 

Olacaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Ximenia americana L.
 

Oleaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Chionanthus bumelioides (Griseb.) Stearn subsp. bumelioides
 
Forestiera segregata (Jacq.) Krug & Urb.
 
Jasminum fluminense Vell.
 
Jasminum sambac (L.) Soland.
 

Onagraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Ludwigia curtissii Chapm.
 
Ludwigia erecta (L.) H. Hara
 
Ludwigia microcarpa Michx.
 
Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P.H. Raven
 
Ludwigia repens J.R. Forst.
 
Ludwigia simpsonii Chapm.
 
Oenothera simulans (Small) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
 

Orchidaceae (contributed by J.D. Ackerman)

Basiphyllaea corallicola (Small) Ames
 
Bletia purpurea (Lam.) DC.
 
Broughtonia lindenii (Lindl.) Dressler
 
Calopogon tuberosus (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. simpsonii (Small) Magrath
 
Campylocentrum jamaicense (Rchb. f. & Wullschl.) Fawc.
 
Cranichis muscosa Sw.
 
Cyclopogon cranichoides (Griseb.) Schltr.
 
Cyclopogon elatus (Sw.) Schltr.
 
Dendrophylax lindenii (Lindl.) Benth. ex Rolfe
 
Eltroplectris calcarata (Sw.) Garay & H.R. Sweet
 
Encyclia altissima Schltr.
 
Encyclia caicensis Sauleda & R.M. Adams
 
Encyclia fehlingii (Sauleda) Sauleda & R.M. Adams
 
Encyclia fucata (Lindl.) Britton & Millsp.
 
Encyclia gracilis (Lindl.) Schltr.
 
Encyclia inaguensis Nash
 
Encyclia navarroi Vale & Rojas
 
Encyclia plicata (Lindl.) Schltr.
 
Encyclia rufa (Lindl.) Britton & Millsp.
 
Encyclia selligera (Bateman ex Lindl.) Schltr.
 
Encyclia tampensis (Lindl.) Small
 
Encyclia withneri (Sauleda) Sauleda & R.M. Adams
 
Encyclia x bajamarensis Sauleda & R.M. Adams
 
Encyclia x lucayana Sauleda & R.M. Adams
 
Epidendrum nocturnum Jacq.
 
Epidendrum rigidum Jacq.
 
Eulophia alta (L.) Fawc. & Rendle
 
Govenia utriculata (Sw.) Lindl.
 
Habenaria alata Hook.
 
Habenaria floribunda Lindl.
 
Habenaria quinqueseta (Michx.) Sw.
 
Malaxis spicata Sw.
 
Mesadenus lucayanus (Britton) Schltr.
 
Mesadenus lucayanus (Britton) Schltr.
 
Nidema boothii (Lindl.) Schltr.
 
Nidema ottonis (Rchb. f.) Britton & Millsp.
 
Oeceoclades maculata (Lindl.) Lindl.
 
Oncidium ensatum Lindl.
 
Pelexia adnata (Sw.) Spreng.
 
Platythelys querceticola (Lindl.) Garay
 
Polystachya concreta (Jacq.) Garay & H.R. Sweet
 
Polystachya foliosa (Hook.) Rchb. f.
 
Ponthieva brittonae Ames
 
Prescottia oligantha (Sw.) Lindl.
 
Prosthechea boothiana (Lindl.) W.E. Higgins
 
Prosthechea cochleata (L.) W.E. Higgins
 
Sacoila lanceolata (Aubl.) Garay
 
Spiranthes torta (Thunb.) Garay & H.R. Sweet
 
Spiranthes vernalis Engelm. & A. Gray
 
Stenorrhynchos speciosum (Jacq.) Rich. ex Spreng.
 
Tolumnia bahamensis (Nash) Braem
 
Tolumnia lucayana (Nash) Braem
 
Tolumnia sasseri (Moir) Braem
 
Triphora gentianoides (Sw.) Nutt. ex Ames & Schltr.
 
Vanilla barbellata Rchb. f.
 
Vanilla phaeantha Rchb. f.
 
Vanilla poitaei Rchb. f.
 
Zeuxine strateumatica (L.) Schltr.
 

Orobanchaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Agalinis harperi Pennell
 
Agalinis maritima (Raf.) Raf.
 
Buchnera floridana Gand.
 
Buchnera longifolia Kunth