Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History

Website Search Box

Catalogue of the Seed Plants of the West Indies

Return to Map of Antilles
Return to Detailed Query
Results of Query (endemic genera in red)
828 Records

Plants of the Cayman Islands


Click on species for full record display. indicates image(s) for the species.

Acanthaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anderson
 
Avicennia germinans (L.) L.
 
Ruellia nudiflora (Engelm. & A. Gray) Urb. var. nudiflora
 
Ruellia simplex C. Wright
 
Ruellia tuberosa L.
 

Adoxaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Sambucus nigra L. subsp. canadensis (L.) Bolli
 

Aizoaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cypselea humifusa Turpin
 
Sesuvium maritimum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
 
Sesuvium microphyllum Willd.
 
Sesuvium portulacastrum (L.) L.
 

Alismataceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Sagittaria lancifolia L.
 

Amaranthaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Achyranthes aspera L. var. aspera
 
Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R. Br. ex DC.
 
Amaranthus crassipes Schltdl.
 
Amaranthus dubius Mart. ex Thell.
 
Amaranthus spinosus L.
 
Amaranthus tricolor L.
 
Amaranthus viridis L.
 
Atriplex pentandra (Jacq.) Standl.
 
Beta vulgaris L. var. vulgaris
 
Blutaparon vermiculare (L.) Mears
 
Celosia argentea L. var. cristata (L.) Kuntze
 
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
 
Gomphrena globosa L.
 
Iresine diffusa Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
 
Lithophila muscoides Sw.
 
Salicornia bigelovii Torr.
 
Salicornia virginica L.
 
Sarcocornia perennis (Mill.) A.J. Scott
 
Spinacia oleracea L.
 

Amaryllidaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Crinum americanum L.
 
Crinum asiaticum L.
 
Crinum zeylanicum (L.) L.
 
Habranthus tubispathus (L'Hér.) Traub
 
Hippeastrum puniceum (Lam.) Voss
 
Hymenocallis latifolia (Mill.) M. Roem.
 
Zephyranthes citrina Baker
 
Zephyranthes rosea Lindl.
 

Anacardiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Anacardium occidentale L.
 
Comocladia dentata Jacq.
 
Mangifera indica L.
 
Metopium toxiferum (L.) Krug & Urb.
 
Spondias dulcis Parkinson
 
Spondias mombin L.
 
Spondias purpurea L.
 

Annonaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Annona glabra L.
 
Annona muricata L.
 
Annona reticulata L.
 
Annona squamosa L.
 

Apiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Anethum graveolens L.
 
Apium graveolens L.
 
Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.
 
Conium maculatum L.
 

Apocynaceae (contributed by A. Krings and M. Endress)

Allamanda cathartica L.
 
Asclepias curassavica L.
 
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T. Aiton
 
Cascabela thevetia (L.) Lippold
 
Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don
 
Cryptostegia grandiflora R. Br.
 
Echites umbellatus Jacq. subsp. umbellatus
 
Funastrum clausum (Jacq.) Schltr.
 
Metastelma picardae Schltr.
 
Nerium oleander L.
 
Pentalinon luteum (L.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
 
Plumeria obtusa L.
 
Plumeria pudica Jacq.
 
Plumeria rubra L.
 
Rauvolfia nitida Jacq.
 
Rhabdadenia biflora (Jacq.) Müll. Arg.
 
Seutera angustifolia (Pers.) Fishbein & W.D. Stevens
 
Strophanthus gratus Baill.
 
Tabernaemontana laurifolia L.
 

Apodanthaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Pilostyles blanchetii (Gardner) R.Br.
 

Araceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez)

Alocasia plumbea Van Houtte
 
Caladium bicolor (Aiton) Vent.
 
Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott
 
Dieffenbachia seguine (Jacq.) Schott
 
Lemna aequinoctialis Welw.
 
Philodendron hederaceum (Jacq.) Schott
 
Syngonium podophyllum Schott
 
Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.) Schott
 

Araliaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Dendropanax arboreus (L.) Decne. & Planch.
 

Arecaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Coccothrinax proctorii Read
 
Cocos nucifera L.
 
Phoenix dactylifera L.
 
Roystonea regia (Kunth) O.F. Cook
 
Thrinax radiata Lodd. ex Schult. & Schult. f.
 

Aristolochiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Aristolochia odoratissima L.
 

Asparagaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Agave americana L.
 
Agave caymanensis Proctor
 
Agave fourcroydes Lem.
 
Agave morrisii Baker
 
Agave sisalana Perrine
 
Agave vivipara L.
 
Furcraea hexapetala (Jacq.) Urb.
 
Sansevieria hyacinthoides (L.) Druce
 
Yucca aloifolia L.
 

Asteraceae (contributed by H. Robinson & V.A. Funk)

Ageratum conyzoides L. subsp. conyzoides
 
Ageratum maritimum Kunth
 
Ambrosia hispida Pursh
 
Baccharis dioica Vahl
 
Bidens alba (L.) DC. var. radiata (Sch. Bip.) R.E. Ballard
 
Bidens cynapiifolia Kunth
 
Borrichia arborescens (L.) DC.
 
Calyptocarpus vialis Less.
 
Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronquist var. canadensis
 
Cosmos caudatus Kunth
 
Cyanthillium cinereum (L.) H. Rob.
 
Dyssodia tenuiloba (DC.) B.L. Rob.
 
Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.
 
Eleutheranthera ruderalis (Sw.) Sch. Bip.
 
Emilia coccinea (Sims) G. Don
 
Emilia fosbergii Nicolson
 
Erechtites hieraciifolius (L.) Raf. ex DC. var. hieraciifolius
 
Flaveria trinervia (Spreng.) C. Mohr
 
Gnaphalium polycaulon Pers.
 
Helenium amarum (Raf.) H. Rock
 
Isocarpha oppositifolia (L.) Cass. subsp. oppositifolia
 
Iva cheiranthifolia Kunth
 
Iva imbricata Walter
 
Koanophyllon villosum (Sw.) R.M. King & H. Rob. subsp. villosum
 
Launaea intybacea (Jacq.) Beauverd
 
Melanthera nivea (L.) Small
 
Parthenium hysterophorus L.
 
Pectis caymanensis (Urb.) Rydb. var. caymanensis
 
Pectis caymanensis (Urb.) Rydb. var. robusta Proctor
 
Pectis linifolia L.
 
Pluchea carolinensis (Jacq.) G. Don
 
Pluchea odorata (L.) Cass.
 
Porophyllum ruderale (Jacq.) Cass.
 
Salmea petrobioides Griseb.
 
Sphagneticola trilobata (L.) Pruski
 
Spilanthes urens Jacq.
 
Synedrella nodiflora (L.) Gaertn.
 
Tagetes erecta L.
 
Tridax procumbens L.
 
Verbesina caymanensis Proctor
 
Youngia japonica (L.) DC.
 

Basellaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Anredera vesicaria (Lam.) C.F. Gaertn.
 

Bataceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Batis maritima L.
 

Bignoniaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Catalpa longissima (Jacq.) Dum. Cours.
 
Crescentia cujete L.
 
Spathodea campanulata P. Beauv.
 
Tabebuia heterophylla (DC.) Britton
 
Tabebuia rosea (Bertol.) DC.
 
Tecoma stans (L.) Kunth
 

Boraginaceae (contributed by C. Feuillet)

Bourreria succulenta Jacq.
 
Bourreria venosa (Miers) Stearn
 
Cordia dentata Poir.
 
Cordia gerascanthus L.
 
Cordia laevigata Lam.
 
Cordia sebestena L. var. caymanensis (Urb.) Proctor
 
Cordia sebestena L. var. sebestena
 
Ehretia tinifolia L.
 
Euploca humifusa (Kunth) Diane & Hilger
 
Euploca hypogaea (Urb. & Ekman) Diane & Hilger
 
Euploca ternata (Vahl) J.I.M. Melo & Semir
 
Heliotropium angiospermum Murray
 
Heliotropium curassavicum L.
 
Heliotropium indicum L.
 
Myriopus volubilis (L.) Small
 
Nama jamaicensis L.
 
Rochefortia acanthophora (DC.) Griseb.
 
Tournefortia astrotricha DC. var. astrotricha
 
Tournefortia astrotricha DC. var. subglabra Stearn
 
Tournefortia glabra L.
 
Tournefortia gnaphalodes (L.) R. Br. ex Roem. & Schult.
 
Varronia brownei (Friesen) Borhidi
 

Brassicaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Brassica oleracea L. var. oleracea
 
Brassica rapa L.
 
Cakile lanceolata (Willd.) O.E. Schulz
 
Lepidium virginicum L.
 

Bromeliaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.
 
Bromelia pinguin L.
 
Hohenbergia caymanensis Britton ex L.B. Sm.
 
Tillandsia balbisiana Schult. & J.H. Schult.
 
Tillandsia bulbosa Hook.
 
Tillandsia fasciculata Sw. var. clavispica Mez
 
Tillandsia festucoides Brongn. ex Mez
 
Tillandsia flexuosa Sw.
 
Tillandsia paucifolia Baker
 
Tillandsia recurvata (L.) L.
 
Tillandsia setacea Sw.
 
Tillandsia utriculata L.
 

Burseraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Bursera simaruba (L.) Sarg.
 

Buxaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Buxus bahamensis Baker
 

Cactaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Consolea macracantha (Griseb.) A. Berger
 
Consolea millspaughii (Britton) A. Berger subsp. caymanensis Areces
 
Consolea spinosissima (Mill.) Lem.
 
Epiphyllum phyllanthus (L.) Haw.
 
Epiphyllum phyllanthus (L.) Haw. var. plattsii Proctor
 
Harrisia gracilis (Mill.) Britton
 
Leptocereus leonii Britton & Rose
 
Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck
 
Opuntia dillenii (Ker Gawl.) Haw.
 
Pilosocereus royenii (L.) Byles & Rowley
 
Rhipsalis baccifera (J.S. Muell.) Stearn
 
Selenicereus boeckmannii (Otto) Britton & Rose
 
Selenicereus grandiflorus (L.) Britton & Rose
 
Selenicereus pteranthus (Link ex A. Dietr.) Britton
 

Calophyllaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Mammea americana L.
 

Canellaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Canella winterana (L.) Gaertn.
 

Cannabaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Celtis iguanaea (Jacq.) Sarg.
 
Celtis trinervia Lam.
 
Trema lamarckianum (Roem. & Schult.) Blume
 

Capparaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cynophalla flexuosa (L.) J. Presl
 
Quadrella cynophallophora (L.) Hutch.
 
Quadrella ferruginea (L.) Iltis & Cornejo subsp. ferruginea
 

Caprifoliaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Lonicera japonica Thunb.
 

Caricaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Carica papaya L.
 

Casuarinaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Casuarina equisetifolia L.
 

Celastraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Crossopetalum rhacoma Crantz
 
Gyminda latifolia (Sw.) Urb. subsp. latifolia
 
Maytenus buxifolia (A. Rich.) Griseb. subsp. buxifolia
 
Maytenus jamaicensis Krug & Urb.
 
Schaefferia frutescens Jacq.
 

Chrysobalanaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Chrysobalanus icaco L.
 

Cleomaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Arivela viscosa (L.) Raf.
 
Cleome procumbens Jacq. subsp. procumbens
 
Tarenaya spinosa (Jacq.) Raf.
 

Clusiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Clusia flava Jacq.
 
Clusia rosea Jacq.
 

Combretaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Conocarpus erectus L. var. erectus
 
Conocarpus erectus L. var. sericeus E. Forst. ex DC.
 
Laguncularia racemosa (L.) Gaertn. f.
 
Terminalia catappa L.
 
Terminalia eriostachya A. Rich. var. margaretiae Proctor
 

Commelinaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Callisia repens (Jacq.) L.
 
Commelina erecta L. var. erecta
 
Tradescantia spathacea Sw.
 

Convolvulaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Dichondra repens J.R. Forst. & G. Forst. var. repens
 
Evolvulus convolvuloides (Willd. ex Schult.) Stearn
 
Evolvulus nummularius (L.) L.
 
Evolvulus squamosus Britton
 
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
 
Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet
 
Ipomoea hederifolia L.
 
Ipomoea imperati (Vahl) Griseb.
 
Ipomoea passifloroides House
 
Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R. Br.
 
Ipomoea quamoclit L.
 
Ipomoea tiliacea (Willd.) Choisy
 
Ipomoea triloba L.
 
Ipomoea violacea L.
 
Jacquemontia havanensis (Jacq.) Urb.
 
Merremia dissecta (Jacq.) Hallier f.
 
Merremia quinquefolia (L.) Hallier f.
 
Merremia umbellata (L.) Hallier f.
 

Crassulaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers.
 

Cucurbitaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cionosicys excisus (Griseb.) Jeffery
 
Cionosicys pomiformis Griseb.
 
Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai
 
Cucumis anguria L.
 
Cucumis melo L.
 
Cucumis sativus L.
 
Cucurbita pepo L.
 
Fevillea cordifolia L.
 
Melothria pendula L.
 
Momordica charantia L.
 
Sechium edule (Jacq.) Sw.
 

Cycadaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cycas revoluta Thunb.
 

Cymodoceaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Halodule beaudettei (Hartog) Hartog
 
Halodule wrightii Asch.
 
Syringodium filiforme Kütz.
 

Cyperaceae (contributed by M.T. Strong & P. Acevedo-Rodríguez)

Abildgaardia ovata (Burm. f.) Kral
 
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
 
Cyperus brunneus Sw.
 
Cyperus compressus L.
 
Cyperus elegans L.
 
Cyperus filiformis Sw.
 
Cyperus floridanus Britton
 
Cyperus ligularis L.
 
Cyperus odoratus L.
 
Cyperus planifolius Rich.
 
Cyperus polystachyos Rottb. var. polystachyos
 
Cyperus rotundus L.
 
Cyperus surinamensis Rottb.
 
Cyperus swartzii (A. Dietr.) Boeckeler ex Kük.
 
Eleocharis atropurpurea (Retz.) Kunth
 
Eleocharis cellulosa Torr.
 
Eleocharis filiculmis Kunth
 
Eleocharis interstincta (Vahl) Roem. & Schult.
 
Eleocharis minima Kunth var. minima
 
Eleocharis mutata (L.) Roem. & Schult.
 
Eleocharis rostellata (Torr.) Torr.
 
Fimbristylis cymosa R. Br.
 
Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl subsp. dichotoma
 
Fimbristylis ferruginea (L.) Vahl
 
Fimbristylis spadicea (L.) Vahl
 
Kyllinga brevifolia Rottb.
 
Kyllinga tibialis Poit. ex Ledeb.
 
Kyllinga vaginata Lam.
 
Remirea maritima Aubl.
 
Rhynchospora colorata (L.) H. Pfeiff.
 
Schoenoplectus validus (Vahl) A. Löve & D. Löve
 
Scleria lithosperma (L.) Sw.
 

Erythroxylaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Erythroxylum areolatum L.
 
Erythroxylum confusum Britton
 
Erythroxylum rotundifolium Lunan
 

Euphorbiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Acalypha alopecuroides Jacq.
 
Acalypha chamaedrifolia (Lam.) Müll. Arg.
 
Acalypha hispida Burm. f.
 
Adelia ricinella L.
 
Aleurites moluccanus (L.) Willd.
 
Argythamnia candicans Sw.
 
Argythamnia proctorii J.W. Ingram
 
Astraea lobata (L.) Klotzsch
 
Bernardia carpinifolia Griseb.
 
Bernardia dichotoma (Willd.) Müll. Arg. var. dichotoma
 
Codiaeum variegatum (L.) Rumph. ex A. Juss.
 
Croton glabellus L.
 
Croton nitens Sw.
 
Croton rosmarinoides Millsp.
 
Euphorbia blodgettii Engelm. ex Hitchc.
 
Euphorbia bruntii (Proctor) Oudejans
 
Euphorbia cassythoides Boiss.
 
Euphorbia cotinifolia L.
 
Euphorbia cyathophora Murray
 
Euphorbia graminea Jacq.
 
Euphorbia heterophylla L.
 
Euphorbia hypericifolia L.
 
Euphorbia mesembryanthemifolia Jacq.
 
Euphorbia milii Des Moul. var. milii
 
Euphorbia ophthalmica Pers.
 
Euphorbia tirucalli L.
 
Euphorbia tithymaloides L. subsp. parasitica (Boiss. ex Klotzsch) V.W. Steinm.
 
Euphorbia torralbasii Urb.
 
Euphorbia trichotoma Kunth
 
Gymnanthes lucida Sw.
 
Hippomane mancinella L.
 
Jatropha curcas L.
 
Jatropha divaricata Sw.
 
Jatropha gossypiifolia L. var. jamaicensis Deghan & F. Almira
 
Jatropha multifida L.
 
Manihot esculenta Crantz
 
Ricinus communis L.
 
Tragia volubilis L.
 

Fabaceae (contributed by Gwilym Lewis and P. Acevedo-Rodríguez)

Abrus precatorius L.
 
Adenanthera pavonina L.
 
Aeschynomene americana L.
 
Aeschynomene sensitiva Sw. var. sensitiva
 
Alysicarpus vaginalis (L.) DC.
 
Arachis hypogaea L.
 
Bauhinia divaricata L. var. divaricata
 
Bauhinia galpinii N.E. Br.
 
Bauhinia monandra Kurz
 
Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.) Sw.
 
Cajanus cajan (L.) Huth
 
Canavalia nitida (Cav.) Piper
 
Canavalia rosea (Sw.) DC.
 
Cassia fistula L.
 
Cassia javanica L. var. indochinensis Gagnep.
 
Centrosema virginianum (L.) Benth.
 
Chamaecrista hispidula (Vahl) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Chamaecrista lineata (Sw.) Greene var. lineata
 
Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench subsp. nictitans var. aspera (Muhl. ex Elliott) Torr. & A. Gray
 
Christia vespertilionis (L. f.) Bakh. f.
 
Clitoria ternatea L. f. albiflora (Voigt) Fantz
 
Clitoria ternatea L. var. ternatea
 
Crotalaria incana L.
 
Crotalaria juncea L.
 
Crotalaria retusa L.
 
Crotalaria verrucosa L.
 
Dalbergia brownei (Jacq.) Schinz
 
Dalbergia ecastaphyllum (L.) Taub.
 
Delonix regia (Bojer ex Hook.) Raf.
 
Desmanthus virgatus (L.) Willd.
 
Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC.
 
Desmodium incanum (Sw.) DC.
 
Desmodium tortuosum (Sw.) DC.
 
Desmodium triflorum (L.) DC.
 
Erythrina velutina Willd.
 
Flemingia strobilifera (L.) W.T. Aiton
 
Galactia striata (Jacq.) Urb.
 
Gliricidia sepium (Jacq.) Kunth
 
Glycine max (L.) Merr.
 
Guilandina bonduc L.
 
Guilandina caymanensis (Millsp.) Britton & Rose
 
Guilandina intermedia (Urb.) Britton & Rose
 
Guilandina wrightiana (Urb.) Britton & Rose
 
Haematoxylum campechianum L.
 
Hymenaea courbaril L.
 
Indigofera spicata Forssk.
 
Indigofera suffruticosa Mill.
 
Indigofera tinctoria L.
 
Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet
 
Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) De Wit subsp. leucocephala
 
Macroptilium lathyroides (L.) Urb.
 
Mimosa pudica L. var. pudica
 
Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC. var. pruriens
 
Phaseolus vulgaris L.
 
Piscidia piscipula (L.) Sarg.
 
Pisum sativum L.
 
Rhynchosia minima (L.) DC.
 
Senna hirsuta (L.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby var. puberula H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Senna ligustrina (L.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Senna obtusifolia (L.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
 
Senna pallida (Vahl) H.S. Irwin & Barneby var. bahamensis H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Senna uniflora (Mill.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
 
Sesbania grandiflora (L.) Pers.
 
Sesbania sericea (Willd.) Link
 
Sophora tomentosa L. var. littoralis (Schrad.) Benth.
 
Stylosanthes hamata (L.) Taub.
 
Tamarindus indica L.
 
Tephrosia cinerea (L.) Pers.
 
Tephrosia senna Kunth
 
Teramnus labialis (L. f.) Spreng.
 
Teramnus uncinatus (L.) Sw.
 
Vachellia farnesiana (L.) Wight & Arn.
 
Vigna luteola (Jacq.) Benth.
 
Zapoteca gracilis (Griseb.) Bässler
 

Gentianaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Eustoma exaltatum (L.) Salisb. ex G. Don var. exaltatum
 
Voyria parasitica (Schltdl. & Cham.) Ruyters & Maas
 

Goodeniaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Scaevola plumieri (L.) Vahl
 
Scaevola taccada (Gaertn.) Roxb.
 

Hydrocharitaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Halophila baillonis Asch. ex Dickie
 
Halophila engelmannii Asch.
 
Thalassia testudinum K.D. Koenig
 

Lamiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Aegiphila caymanensis Moldenke
 
Aegiphila elata Sw.
 
Holmskioldia sanguinea Retz.
 
Mesosphaerum pectinatum (L.) Kuntze
 
Mesosphaerum suaveolens (L.) Kuntze
 
Ocimum basilicum L.
 
Ocimum campechianum Mill.
 
Ocimum tenuiflorum L.
 
Petitia domingensis Jacq.
 
Salvia occidentalis Sw.
 
Salvia serotina L.
 
Salvia splendens Sellow ex Schult.
 
Tectona grandis L. f.
 
Volkameria aculeata L.
 

Lauraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cassytha filiformis L.
 
Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl
 
Licaria triandra (Sw.) Kosterm.
 
Nectandra coriacea (Sw.) Griseb.
 
Persea americana Mill.
 

Lecythidaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Barringtonia asiatica (L.) Kurz
 

Loganiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Spigelia anthelmia L.
 

Loranthaceae (contributed by J. Kuijt)

Dendropemon caymanensis Proctor
 

Lythraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Ammannia coccinea Rottb.
 
Ammannia latifolia L.
 
Lawsonia inermis L.
 
Punica granatum L.
 

Malpighiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Malpighia cubensis Kunth
 
Malpighia emarginata Sessé & Moc. ex DC.
 

Malvaceae (contributed by L. Dorr)

Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench
 
Abutilon permolle (Willd.) Sweet
 
Bastardia viscosa (L.) Kunth var. viscosa
 
Corchorus aestuans L.
 
Corchorus capsularis L.
 
Corchorus hirsutus L.
 
Corchorus siliquosus L.
 
Gossypium barbadense L. var. barbadense
 
Gossypium hirsutum L.
 
Guazuma ulmifolia Lam.
 
Helicteres jamaicensis Jacq.
 
Herissantia crispa (L.) Brizicky
 
Hibiscus clypeatus L. subsp. clypeatus
 
Hibiscus lavateroides Moric. ex Ser.
 
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L.
 
Hibiscus sabdariffa L.
 
Hibiscus tiliaceus L. var. pernambucensis (Arruda) I.M. Johnst.
 
Kosteletzkya depressa (L.) O.J. Blanch., Fryxell, & D.M. Bates
 
Malachra alceifolia Jacq.
 
Malvastrum americanum (L.) Torr.
 
Malvastrum corchorifolium (Desr.) Britton ex Small
 
Malvastrum coromandelianum (L.) Garcke
 
Malvaviscus arboreus Cav.
 
Malvaviscus penduliflorus DC.
 
Melochia nodiflora Sw.
 
Melochia pyramidata L.
 
Melochia tomentosa L.
 
Neoregnellia cubensis Urb.
 
Sida ciliaris L.
 
Sida cordifolia L.
 
Sida spinosa L.
 
Sida ulmifolia Mill.
 
Sida urens L.
 
Sterculia apetala (Jacq.) H. Karst. var. apetala
 
Theobroma cacao L.
 
Thespesia populnea (L.) Sol. ex Corrêa
 
Triumfetta lappula L.
 
Triumfetta semitriloba Jacq.
 
Urena sinuata L.
 
Waltheria indica L.
 
Wissadula fadyenii Planch. ex R.E. Fr.
 

Meliaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cedrela odorata L.
 
Melia azedarach L.
 
Swietenia macrophylla G. King
 
Swietenia mahagoni (L.) Jacq.
 
Trichilia glabra L.
 
Trichilia havanensis Jacq.
 

Menispermaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cissampelos pareira L.
 

Menyanthaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Nymphoides indica (L.) Kuntze
 

Moraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Artocarpus altilis (Parkinson) Fosberg
 
Ficus aurea Nutt.
 
Ficus benjamina L.
 
Ficus carica L.
 
Ficus citrifolia Mill.
 
Maclura tinctoria (L.) D. Don ex Steud. subsp. tinctoria
 

Moringaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Moringa oleifera Lam.
 

Musaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Musa AAA
 
Musa AAB
 
Musa ABB
 

Myricaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Myrica cerifera L.
 

Myrtaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez)

Calyptranthes pallens Griseb.
 
Calyptranthes zuzygium (L.) Sw.
 
Eugenia axillaris (Sw.) Willd.
 
Eugenia biflora (L.) DC.
 
Eugenia fajardensis (Krug & Urb.) Urb.
 
Eugenia foetida Pers.
 
Eugenia monticola (Sw.) DC.
 
Eugenia uniflora L.
 
Myrcianthes fragrans (Sw.) McVaugh
 
Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr.
 
Pimenta racemosa (Mill.) J.W. Moore var. racemosa
 
Psidium guajava L.
 
Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & L.M. Perry
 
Syzygium jambos (L.) Alston
 

Nyctaginaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Boerhavia coccinea Mill.
 
Boerhavia diffusa L. var. diffusa
 
Boerhavia erecta L.
 
Bougainvillea spectabilis Willd.
 
Guapira discolor (Spreng.) Little
 
Mirabilis jalapa L.
 
Pisonia aculeata L.
 
Pisonia margaretiae Proctor
 

Nymphaeaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Nymphaea amazonum Mart. & Zucc.
 
Nymphaea ampla (Salisb.) DC.
 

Olacaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Ximenia americana L.
 

Oleaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Chionanthus caymanensis Stearn var. caymanensis
 
Chionanthus caymanensis Stearn var. longipetala Proctor
 
Forestiera segregata (Jacq.) Krug & Urb.
 
Jasminum fluminense Vell.
 

Onagraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Ludwigia affinis (DC.) H. Hara
 
Ludwigia erecta (L.) H. Hara
 
Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P.H. Raven
 

Orchidaceae (contributed by J.D. Ackerman)

Beloglottis costaricensis (Rchb. f.) Schltr.
 
Bletia florida (Salisb.) R. Br.
 
Brassavola nodosa (L.) Lindl.
 
Cyclopogon cranichoides (Griseb.) Schltr.
 
Cyclopogon elatus (Sw.) Schltr.
 
Cyrtopodium punctatum (L.) Lindl.
 
Dendrophylax fawcettii Rolfe
 
Dendrophylax porrectus (Rchb. f.) Carlward & Whitten
 
Eltroplectris calcarata (Sw.) Garay & H.R. Sweet
 
Encyclia fucata (Lindl.) Britton & Millsp.
 
Encyclia kingsii (C.D. Adams) Proctor
 
Encyclia phoenicea (Lindl.) Newmann
 
Epidendrum nocturnum Jacq.
 
Epidendrum rigidum Jacq.
 
Ionopsis utricularioides (Sw.) Lindl.
 
Myrmecophila thomsoniana (Rchb. f.) Rolfe var. minor (W.H.W. Strachan ex Fawc.) Dressler
 
Myrmecophila thomsoniana (Rchb. f.) Rolfe var. thomsoniana
 
Oeceoclades maculata (Lindl.) Lindl.
 
Pleurothallis caymanensis C.D. Adams
 
Polystachya concreta (Jacq.) Garay & H.R. Sweet
 
Prescottia oligantha (Sw.) Lindl.
 
Prosthechea boothiana (Lindl.) W.E. Higgins
 
Prosthechea cochleata (L.) W.E. Higgins
 
Sacoila lanceolata (Aubl.) Garay
 
Spathoglottis plicata Blume
 
Tolumnia calochila (Cogn.) Braem
 
Tolumnia variegata (Sw.) Braem
 
Triphora gentianoides (Sw.) Nutt. ex Ames & Schltr.
 
Tropidia polystachya (Sw.) Ames
 
Vanilla claviculata (W. Wright) Sw.
 
Vanilla planifolia Jacks. ex Andrews
 
Vanilla pompona Schiede
 

Orobanchaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Agalinis kingsii Proctor
 
Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell
 

Oxalidaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Oxalis corniculata L. var. corniculata
 

Papaveraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Argemone mexicana L.
 

Passifloraceae (contributed by C. Feuillet)

Passiflora cupraea L.
 
Passiflora laurifolia L.
 
Passiflora suberosa L.
 
Turnera diffusa Willd. ex Schult.
 
Turnera triglandulosa Millsp.
 
Turnera ulmifolia L.
 

Phyllanthaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Astrocasia tremula (Griseb.) G.L. Webster
 
Breynia disticha J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.
 
Chascotheca neopeltandra (Griseb.) Urb.
 
Flueggea acidoton (L.) G.L. Webster
 
Heterosavia bahamensis (Britton) Petra Hoffm.
 
Heterosavia erythroxyloides (Griseb.) Petra Hoffm.
 
Margaritaria nobilis L. f.
 
Phyllanthus acidus (L.) Skeels
 
Phyllanthus amarus Schumach. & Thonn.
 
Phyllanthus angustifolius (Sw.) Sw.
 
Phyllanthus caymanensis G.L. Webster & Proctor
 
Phyllanthus nutans Sw. subsp. grisebachianus (Müll. Arg.) G.L.Webster
 
Phyllanthus nutans Sw. subsp. nutans
 
Phyllanthus tenellus Roxb.
 

Phytolaccaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Rivina humilis L.
 
Trichostigma octandrum (L.) H. Walter
 

Picramniaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Alvaradoa amorphoides Liebm.
 

Picrodendraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Picrodendron baccatum (L.) Krug & Urb.
 

Piperaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Peperomia glabella (Sw.) A. Dietr.
 
Peperomia magnoliifolia (Jacq.) A. Dietr. var. magnoliifolia
 
Peperomia obtusifolia (L.) A. Dietr. var. obtusifolia
 
Peperomia pseudopereskiifolia C. DC.
 
Peperomia simplex Desv. ex Ham.
 
Piper amalago L. var. amalago
 

Plantaginaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Bacopa monnieri (L.) Pennell
 
Russelia equisetiformis Schltdl. & Cham.
 
Scoparia dulcis L.
 
Stemodia maritima L.
 

Plumbaginaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Limonium companyonis (Grenier & Billot) Kuntze
 

Poaceae (contributed by P.M. Peterson, R.J. Soreng, & S.F. Smith)

Andropogon bicornis L.
 
Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. glomeratus
 
Anthephora hermaphrodita (L.) Kuntze
 
Arundo donax L. f. versicolor (Mill.) Stokes
 
Axonopus compressus (Sw.) P. Beauv.
 
Bambusa vulgaris Schrad. ex H.L. Wendl.
 
Bothriochloa pertusa (L.) A. Camus
 
Cenchrus brownii Roem. & Schult.
 
Cenchrus echinatus L.
 
Cenchrus gracillimus Nash
 
Cenchrus incertus M.A. Curtis
 
Cenchrus purpureus (Schumach.) Morrone
 
Cenchrus tribuloides L.
 
Chloris barbata Sw.
 
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. var. dactylon
 
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. var. longiglumis Caro & E.A. Sánchez
 
Cynodon nlemfuensis Vanderhyst var. nlemfuensis
 
Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd.
 
Digitaria bicornis (Lam.) Roem. & Schult.
 
Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler
 
Digitaria horizontalis Willd.
 
Digitaria insularis (L.) Mez ex Ekman
 
Digitaria setigera Roth
 
Distichlis spicata (L.) Greene
 
Echinochloa colona (L.) Link
 
Echinochloa walteri (Pursh) A. Heller
 
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
 
Eragrostis ciliaris (L.) R. Br.
 
Eragrostis curvula (Schrad.) Nees
 
Eragrostis prolifera (Sw.) Steud.
 
Eragrostis tenella (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult.
 
Eragrostis unioloides (Retz.) Nees ex Steud.
 
Eustachys petraea (Sw.) Desv.
 
Ichnanthus tenuis (J. Presl & C. Presl) Hitchc. & Chase
 
Imperata contracta (Kunth) Hitchc.
 
Isachne polygonoides (Lam.) Döll.
 
Lasiacis divaricata (L.) Hitchc.
 
Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth subsp. fascicularis (Lam.) N.W. Snow
 
Leptochloa panicea (Retz.) Ohwi subsp. brachiata (Steud.) N.W. Snow
 
Leptochloa virgata (L.) P. Beauv.
 
Megathyrsus maximus (Jacq.) B.K. Simon & S.W.L. Jacobs
 
Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka
 
Oplismenus hirtellus (L.) P. Beauv. subsp. hirtellus
 
Panicum repens L.
 
Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees
 
Paspalidium geminatum (Forssk.) Stapf
 
Paspalum arundinaceum Poir.
 
Paspalum blodgettii Chapm.
 
Paspalum caespitosum Flüggé
 
Paspalum distichum L.
 
Paspalum distortum Chase
 
Paspalum fimbriatum Kunth
 
Paspalum millegrana Schrad.
 
Paspalum notatum Flüggé var. notatum
 
Paspalum paniculatum L.
 
Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. ciliatifolium (Michx.) Vasey
 
Paspalum vaginatum Sw.
 
Pharus lappulaceus Aubl.
 
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton
 
Saccharum officinarum L.
 
Setaria italica (L.) P. Beauv.
 
Setaria parviflora (Poir.) Kerguélen
 
Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench
 
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.
 
Spartina patens (Aiton) Muhl.
 
Sporobolus domingensis (Trin. ex Spreng.) Kunth
 
Sporobolus jacquemontii Kunth
 
Sporobolus pyramidatus (Lam.) Hitchc.
 
Sporobolus virginicus (L.) Kunth
 
Stenotaphrum secundatum (Walter) Kuntze
 
Urochloa decumbens (Stapf) R.D. Webster
 
Urochloa distachya (L.) T.Q. Nguyen
 
Urochloa mutica (Forssk.) T.Q. Nguyen
 
Zea mays L.
 
Zoysia tenuifolia Thiele
 

Polygalaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Badiera propinqua Britton
 

Polygonaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Antigonon leptopus Hook. & Arn.
 
Coccoloba uvifera (L.) L.
 
Polygonum glabrum Willd.
 
Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx.
 
Polygonum punctatum Elliott
 

Pontederiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms
 

Portulacaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Portulaca grandiflora Hook.
 
Portulaca halimoides L.
 
Portulaca oleracea L. subsp. oleracea
 
Portulaca pilosa L. f. pilosa
 
Portulaca rubricaulis Kunth
 
Portulaca tuberculata León
 
Talinum fruticosum (L.) Juss.
 

Primulaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Jacquinia arborea Vahl
 
Jacquinia berteroi Spreng. var. berteroi
 
Jacquinia keyensis Mez
 
Jacquinia proctorii Stearn
 
Myrsine acrantha Krug & Urb.
 

Rhamnaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Colubrina arborescens (Mill.) Sarg.
 
Colubrina asiatica (L.) Brongn.
 
Colubrina cubensis (Jacq.) Brongn. var. cubensis
 
Colubrina elliptica (Sw.) Brizicky
 
Ziziphus mauritiana Lam.
 

Rhizophoraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Rhizophora mangle L.
 

Rubiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Catesbaea melanocarpa Krug & Urb.
 
Catesbaea parviflora Sw.
 
Chiococca alba (L.) Hitchc.
 
Erithalis fruticosa L.
 
Ernodea littoralis Sw.
 
Ernodea taylorii Britton
 
Exostema caribaeum (Jacq.) Roem. & Schult.
 
Faramea occidentalis (L.) A. Rich.
 
Guettarda elliptica Sw.
 
Hamelia cuprea Griseb.
 
Ixora coccinea L.
 
Margaritopsis microdon (DC.) C.M. Taylor
 
Morinda citrifolia L.
 
Morinda royoc L.
 
Oldenlandiopsis callitrichoides (Griseb.) Terrell & W.H. Lewis
 
Psychotria nervosa Sw.
 
Rachicallis americana (Jacq.) Hitchc.
 
Randia aculeata L. var. aculeata
 
Scolosanthus bahamensis Britton
 
Scolosanthus roulstonii Proctor
 
Spermacoce ocymifolia Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
 
Spermacoce remota Lam.
 
Spermacoce tenuior L.
 
Spermacoce tetraquetra A. Rich.
 
Spermacoce verticillata L.
 
Stenostomum lucidum (Sw.) C.F. Gaertn.
 
Strumpfia maritima Jacq.
 

Ruppiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Ruppia cirrhosa (Petagna) Grande
 
Ruppia maritima L.
 

Rutaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Amyris elemifera L.
 
Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck
 
Citrus x aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
 
Citrus x aurantium L.
 
Citrus x paradisi Macfad.
 
Murraya paniculata (L.) Jacq.
 
Triphasia trifolia (Burm. f.) P. Wilson
 
Zanthoxylum caribaeum Lam.
 
Zanthoxylum coriaceum A. Rich.
 
Zanthoxylum flavum Vahl
 

Salicaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Banara caymanensis Proctor
 
Casearia aculeata Jacq.
 
Casearia guianensis (Aubl.) Urb.
 
Casearia hirsuta Sw.
 
Casearia staffordiae Proctor
 
Casearia sylvestris Sw.
 
Xylosma bahamensis (Britton) Standl.
 
Zuelania guidonia (Sw.) Britton & Millsp.
 

Santalaceae (contributed by J. Kuijt)

Phoradendron quadrangulare (Kunth) Krug & Urb.
 
Phoradendron rubrum (L.) Griseb.
 
Phoradendron trinervium (Lam.) Griseb.
 

Sapindaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez)

Allophylus cominia (L.) Sw. var. decalvatus Radlk.
 
Blighia sapida K. Koenig
 
Cardiospermum corindum L. var. corindum
 
Cardiospermum corindum L. var. leptocarpum (Radlk.) Ferrucci
 
Cardiospermum halicacabum L. var. halicacabum
 
Dodonaea elaeagnoides Rudolphi ex Ledeb. & Adlerstam
 
Dodonaea viscosa Jacq.
 
Exothea paniculata (Juss.) Radlk.
 
Hypelate trifoliata Sw.
 
Melicoccus bijugatus Jacq.
 
Sapindus saponaria L.
 

Sapotaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Chrysophyllum cainito L.
 
Manilkara zapota (L.) P. Royen
 
Pouteria campechiana (Kunth) Baehni
 
Sideroxylon foetidissimum Jacq.
 
Sideroxylon horridum (Griseb.) T.D. Penn.
 
Sideroxylon salicifolium (L.) Lam.
 

Schoepfiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Schoepfia schreberi J.F. Gmel.
 

Scrophulariaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Bontia daphnoides L.
 
Capraria biflora L.
 

Smilacaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Smilax havanensis Jacq.
 

Solanaceae (contributed by S. Knapp)

Capsicum annuum L.
 
Capsicum baccatum L.
 
Cestrum diurnum L.
 
Nicotiana tabacum L.
 
Physalis angulata L.
 
Solandra longiflora Tussac
 
Solanum americanum Mill.
 
Solanum bahamense L.
 
Solanum betaceum Cav.
 
Solanum havanense Jacq.
 
Solanum lanceifolium Jacq.
 
Solanum lycopersicum L.
 
Solanum tampicense Dunal
 
Solanum torvum Sw.
 
Solanum tuberosum L.
 

Surianaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Suriana maritima L.
 

Thymelaeaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Daphnopsis occidentalis (Sw.) Krug & Urb.
 

Typhaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Typha domingensis Pers.
 

Urticaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Pilea herniarioides (Sw.) Lindl. var. herniarioides
 
Pilea microphylla (L.) Liebm. var. microphylla
 
Pilea microphylla (L.) Liebm. var. succulenta Griseb.
 

Verbenaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Citharexylum ellipticum Moc. & Sessé ex D.Don
 
Citharexylum spinosum L.
 
Duranta erecta L.
 
Lantana bahamensis Britton
 
Lantana camara L. subsp. aculeata (L.) R.W. Sanders
 
Lantana camara L. subsp. camara
 
Lantana horrida Kunth subsp. zanonii (R.W. Sanders) R.W. Sanders
 
Lantana horrida Kunth subsp. zanonii (R.W. Sanders) R.W. Sanders var. sargentii (Moldenke) R.W. Sanders
 
Lantana involucrata L.
 
Lantana reticulata Pers.
 
Lippia alba (Mill.) N.E. Br. ex Britton & P. Wilson
 
Petrea volubilis L.
 
Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene
 
Priva lappulacea (L.) Pers.
 
Stachytarpheta jamaicensis (L.) Vahl
 

Vitaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cissus microcarpa Vahl
 
Cissus obovata Vahl
 
Cissus trifoliata (L.) L.
 
Cissus verticillata (L.) Nicolson & C.E. Jarvis subsp. verticillata
 
Vitis vinifera L.
 

Xanthorrhoeaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f.
 

Zamiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Zamia pumila L.
 

Zygophyllaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Guaiacum officinale L.
 
Kallstroemia maxima (L.) Hook. & Arn.
 
Tribulus cistoides L.
 

[ TOP ]