Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History

Website Search Box

Catalogue of the Seed Plants of the West Indies

Return to Map of Antilles
Return to Detailed Query
Results of Query (endemic genera in red)
6732 Records

Plants of Cuba


Click on species for full record display. indicates image(s) for the species.

Acanthaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Ancistranthus harpochiloides (Griseb.) Lindau
 
Andrographis paniculata (Burm. f.) Wall. ex Nees
 
Apassalus cubensis (Urb.) Kobuski
 
Apassalus humistratus (Michx.) Kobuski
 
Apassalus parvulus Alain & Leonard
 
Aphelandra sinclairiana Nees ex Benth.
 
Aphelandra tetragona (Vahl) Nees
 
Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anderson
 
Avicennia germinans (L.) L.
 
Barleria cristata L.
 
Barleria lancifolia T. Anderson
 
Barleriola saturejoides (Griseb.) M. Gómez subsp. acunae Borhidi & O. Muñiz
 
Barleriola saturejoides (Griseb.) M. Gómez subsp. hirsuta Borhidi & O. Muñiz
 
Barleriola saturejoides (Griseb.) M. Gómez subsp. saturejoides
 
Barleriola solanifolia (L.) Oerst. ex Lindau
 
Bravaisia berlandieriana (Nees) T.F. Daniel
 
Crossandra infundibuliformis (L.) Nees
 
Dasytropis fragilis Urb.
 
Dicliptera sexangularis (L.) Juss.
 
Dyschoriste bayatensis (Urb.) Urb.
 
Elytraria bissei H. Dietr.
 
Elytraria cubana Alain
 
Elytraria filicaulis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
 
Elytraria planifolia Leonard subsp. acunae Borhidi
 
Elytraria planifolia Leonard subsp. planifolia
 
Elytraria shaferi (P. Wilson) Leonard
 
Elytraria spathulifolia Borhidi & O. Muñiz
 
Eranthemum pulchellum Andrews
 
Graptophyllum pictum (L.) Griff.
 
Hygrophila urquiolae Greuter , R. Rankin, & Palmarola
 
Jacobinia aurea (Schltdl.) Hemsl.
 
Justicia adhatoda L.
 
Justicia agria Alain & Leonard
 
Justicia alainii Stearn
 
Justicia aurea Schltdl.
 
Justicia carnea Lindl.
 
Justicia comata (L.) Lam.
 
Justicia cubana Alain
 
Justicia diversifolia Jenn.
 
Justicia grisebachiana Acev.-Rodr.
 
Justicia mirabiloides Lam.
 
Justicia ovata (Walter) Lindau
 
Justicia pectoralis Jacq.
 
Justicia periplocifolia Jacq.
 
Justicia reptans Sw.
 
Justicia roigii Britton ex Alain
 
Justicia rugeliana (Griseb.) Lindau
 
Justicia sagrana (A. Rich.) Alain
 
Justicia spicigera Schltdl.
 
Justicia stearnii V.A.W. Graham var. maestrensis (Urb.) Acev.-Rodr.
 
Justicia stearnii V.A.W. Graham var. stearnii
 
Justicia stenophylla Urb. & Britton
 
Justicia tomentosula (Urb.) Stearn
 
Odontonema callistachyum (Schltdl. & Cham.) Kuntze
 
Odontonema cuspidatum (Nees) Kuntze
 
Odontonema lindavii (Urb.) Acev.-Rodr.
 
Odontonema nitidum (Jacq.) Kuntze
 
Oplonia acunae Borhidi
 
Oplonia cubensis Borhidi
 
Oplonia moana Borhidi
 
Oplonia multigemma Borhidi
 
Oplonia nannophylla (Urb.) Stearn
 
Oplonia polyece (Stearn) Borhidi
 
Oplonia purpurascens (Griseb.) Stearn
 
Oplonia spinosa (Jacq.) Raf. subsp. insularis Borhidi
 
Oplonia spinosa (Jacq.) Raf. subsp. spinosa
 
Oplonia tetrasticha (C. Wright ex Griseb.) Stearn
 
Pachystachys spicata (Ruiz & Pav.) Wassh.
 
Pseuderanthemum bicolor Radlk.
 
Ruellia blechioides Sw.
 
Ruellia blechum L.
 
Ruellia domingensis Spreng. ex Nees
 
Ruellia geminiflora Kunth
 
Ruellia macrophylla Vahl
 
Ruellia nudiflora (Engelm. & A. Gray) Urb. var. insularis Leonard
 
Ruellia nudiflora (Engelm. & A. Gray) Urb. var. nudiflora
 
Ruellia paniculata L.
 
Ruellia parvifolia Urb.
 
Ruellia shaferiana Urb.
 
Ruellia simplex C. Wright
 
Ruellia tuberosa L.
 
Sanchezia parvibracteata Sprague & Hutch.
 
Sanchezia speciosa Leonard
 
Sapphoa ekmanii Borhidi
 
Sapphoa rigidifolia Urb.
 
Stenandrium arnoldii H. Dietr.
 
Stenandrium crenatum Urb.
 
Stenandrium droseroides Nees subsp. droseroides
 
Stenandrium droseroides Nees subsp. longibracteatum H. Dietr.
 
Stenandrium ekmanii Urb.
 
Stenandrium heterotrichum Borhidi
 
Stenandrium ovatum Urb.
 
Stenandrium pallidum H. Dietr.
 
Stenandrium pinetorum (Britton & P. Wilson) Alain
 
Stenandrium scabrosum (Sw.) Nees subsp. punctatum (Griseb.) Borhidi
 
Stenandrium scabrosum (Sw.) Nees subsp. scabrosum
 
Stenandrium tuberosum (L.) Urb.
 
Stenandrium wrightii Lindau
 
Strobilanthes dyeriana Mast.
 
Teliostachya alopecuroidea (Vahl) Nees
 
Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims
 
Thunbergia erecta (Benth.) T. Anderson
 
Thunbergia fragrans Roxb.
 
Thunbergia grandiflora Roxb.
 
Thunbergia vogeliana Benth.
 

Adoxaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Sambucus nigra L. subsp. canadensis (L.) Bolli
 
Viburnum corymbosum Urb.
 
Viburnum cubense Urb.
 
Viburnum villosum Sw. var. villosum
 

Aizoaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cypselea humifusa Turpin
 
Cypselea rubriflora Urb.
 
Sesuvium maritimum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
 
Sesuvium microphyllum Willd.
 
Sesuvium portulacastrum (L.) L.
 
Trianthema portulacastrum L.
 

Alismataceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Albidella nymphaeifolia (Griseb.) Pichon
 
Echinodorus berteroi (Spreng.) Fassett
 
Echinodorus cordifolius (L.) Griseb.
 
Echinodorus grandiflorus (Cham. & Schltdl.) Micheli subsp. aureus (Fassett) Haynes & Holm-Niels.
 
Echinodorus grisebachii Small
 
Echinodorus subulatus (Mart. ex Schult.f.) Griseb.
 
Echinodorus tenellus (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult. f.) Buchenau
 
Limnocharis flava (L.) Buchenau
 
Sagittaria graminea Michx. subsp. graminea
 
Sagittaria guayanensis Kunth
 
Sagittaria intermedia Micheli
 
Sagittaria isoetiformis J.G. Sm.
 
Sagittaria lancifolia L.
 

Alstroemeriaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Bomarea edulis (Tussac) Herb.
 

Amaranthaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Achyranthes aspera L. var. aspera
 
Achyranthes aspera L. var. pubescens (Moq.) M. Gómez
 
Alternanthera axillaris (Hornem. ex Willd.) D. Dietr.
 
Alternanthera caracasana Kunth
 
Alternanthera crassifolia (Standl.) Alain
 
Alternanthera halimifolia (Lam.) Standl. ex Pittier
 
Alternanthera maritima (Mart.) A. St.-Hil.
 
Alternanthera paronychioides A. St.-Hil.
 
Alternanthera polygonoides R. Br.
 
Alternanthera pungens Kunth
 
Alternanthera serpyllifolia (Poir.) Urb.
 
Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R. Br. ex DC.
 
Alternanthera spinosa Roem. & Schult.
 
Alternanthera tenella Colla var. tenella
 
Amaranthus australis (A. Gray) J.D. Sauer
 
Amaranthus caudatus L.
 
Amaranthus crassipes Schltdl.
 
Amaranthus dubius Mart. ex Thell.
 
Amaranthus hybridus L.
 
Amaranthus minimus Standl.
 
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
 
Amaranthus polygonoides L.
 
Amaranthus spinosus L.
 
Amaranthus viridis L.
 
Atriplex aldamae Griseb.
 
Atriplex arenaria Nutt.
 
Atriplex pentandra (Jacq.) Standl.
 
Blutaparon vermiculare (L.) Mears
 
Celosia argentea L. var. argentea
 
Celosia virgata Jacq.
 
Chamissoa altissima (Jacq.) Kunth
 
Chenopodium album L. var. album
 
Chenopodium amaranticolor H.J. Coste & Reyn.
 
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
 
Chenopodium berlandieri Moq.
 
Chenopodium murale L.
 
Froelichia interrupta (L.) Moq.
 
Gomphrena globosa L.
 
Gomphrena serrata L.
 
Guilleminea brittonii (Standl.) Mears var. brittonii
 
Guilleminea brittonii (Standl.) Mears var. heterophylla (Ekman & Suess.) Mears
 
Iresine angustifolia Euphrasén
 
Iresine diffusa Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
 
Iresine flavescens Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
 
Iresine herbstii Hook.
 
Lithophila muscoides Sw.
 
Salicornia bigelovii Torr.
 
Sarcocornia perennis (Mill.) A.J. Scott
 
Suaeda linearis (Elliott) Moq.
 
Suaeda nigra (Raf.) J.F. Macbr.
 
Suaeda vera Forssk. ex J. F. Gmel.
 
Woehleria serpyllifolia Griseb.
 

Amaryllidaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Allium ampeloprasum L.
 
Allium canadense L.
 
Allium cepa L.
 
Allium chinense G. Don
 
Allium fistulosum L.
 
Allium sativum L.
 
Allium schoenoprasum L.
 
Allium tuberosum Rottler ex Spreng.
 
Amaryllis belladonna L.
 
Crinum americanum L.
 
Crinum asiaticum L.
 
Crinum bulbispermum (Burm. f.) Milne-Redh. & Schweick.
 
Crinum erubescens Kunth
 
Crinum giganteum Andrews
 
Crinum jagus (J. Thomps.) Dandy
 
Crinum longifolium (L.) Thunb.
 
Crinum oliganthum Urb.
 
Crinum sanderianum Baker
 
Crinum zeylanicum (L.) L.
 
Eucharis amazonica Linden ex Planch.
 
Habranthus tubispathus (L'Hér.) Traub
 
Hippeastrum puniceum (Lam.) Voss
 
Hymenocallis arenicola Northr.
 
Hymenocallis latifolia (Mill.) M. Roem.
 
Hymenocallis ovata Herb.
 
Hymenocallis praticola Britton & P. Wilson
 
Zephyranthes bifolia (Aubl.) M. Roem.
 
Zephyranthes citrina Baker
 
Zephyranthes cubensis Urb.
 
Zephyranthes insularum H.H. Hume ex Moldenke
 
Zephyranthes puertoricensis Traub.
 
Zephyranthes rosea Lindl.
 
Zephyranthes wrightii Baker
 

Anacardiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Anacardium exelsum (Bert. & Balbis ex Kunth) Skeels
 
Anacardium occidentale L.
 
Comocladia dentata Jacq.
 
Comocladia intermedia C. Wright ex Engl.
 
Comocladia mollifolia Ekman & Helwig
 
Comocladia platyphylla A. Rich. ex Griseb.
 
Mangifera indica L.
 
Metopium brownii (Jacq.) Urb.
 
Metopium toxiferum (L.) Krug & Urb.
 
Metopium venosum (Griseb.) Engl.
 
Rhus copallinum L.
 
Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi
 
Spondias mombin L.
 
Spondias purpurea L.
 
Toxicodendron succedaneum (L.) Kuntze
 

Annonaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Annona bullata A. Rich.
 
Annona cascarilloides Griseb.
 
Annona cherimola Mill.
 
Annona crassivenia Saff.
 
Annona cristalensis (Alain) Borhidi & Moncada
 
Annona cubensis R.E. Fr.
 
Annona ekmanii R.E. Fr.
 
Annona elliptica R.E. Fr.
 
Annona glabra L.
 
Annona havanensis R.E. Fr.
 
Annona moaensis León & Alain
 
Annona montana Macfad.
 
Annona muricata L.
 
Annona nipensis Alain
 
Annona oblongifolia R.E. Fr.
 
Annona reticulata L.
 
Annona sclerophylla Saff.
 
Annona squamosa L.
 
Desmopsis neglecta (A. Rich.) R.E. Fr.
 
Guatteria blainii (Griseb.) Urb.
 
Guatteria cubensis Bisse
 
Guatteria moralesii (M. Gómez ) Urb.
 
Guatteria neglecta (Griseb.) P. Wilson
 
Oxandra lanceolata (Sw.) Baill.
 
Oxandra laurifolia (Sw.) A. Rich.
 
Polyalthia suberosa (Roxb.) Thwaites
 
Xylopia acunae Borhidi & E. Del-Risco
 
Xylopia aromatica (Lam.) Mart.
 
Xylopia ekmanii R.E. Fr.
 
Xylopia frutescens Aubl.
 
Xylopia obtusifolia (A. DC.) A. Rich.
 
Xylopia roigii P. Wilson
 

Apiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Ammi majus L.
 
Anethum graveolens L.
 
Arracacia xanthorrhiza Bancr.
 
Asciadium coronopifolium Griseb.
 
Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.
 
Coriandrum sativum L.
 
Cyclospermum leptophyllum (Pers.) Sprague ex Britton & P. Wilson
 
Daucus carota L.
 
Eryngium foetidum L.
 
Eryngium nasturtiifolium Juss. ex F. Delaroche
 
Foeniculum vulgare Mill.
 
Lilaeopsis schaffneriana (Schltdl.) J.M. Coult. & Rose
 
Oxypolis filiformis (Walter) Britton
 
Pastinaca sativa L.
 
Ptilimnium capillaceum (Michx.) Raf. ex Ser.
 

Apocynaceae (contributed by A. Krings and M. Endress)

Allamanda cathartica L.
 
Allotoonia agglutinata (Jacq.) J.F. Morales & J.K. Williams
 
Anechites nerium (Aubl.) Urb.
 
Anemotrochus eggersii (Schltr.) Mangelsdorff, Meve & Liede
 
Anemotrochus yamanigueyensis Mangelsdorff, Meve & Liede
 
Angadenia berteroi (A. DC.) Miers
 
Angadenia lindeniana (Müll. Arg.) Miers
 
Asclepias curassavica L.
 
Asclepias nivea L. var. intermedia Schltdl.
 
Asclepias nivea L. var. nivea
 
Asketanthera calycosa (A. Rich.) Woodson
 
Calotropis gigantea (L.) R. Br.
 
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T. Aiton
 
Cameraria latifolia L.
 
Cameraria microphylla Britton
 
Cameraria obovalis Alain
 
Cameraria orientensis Bisse
 
Cameraria retusa Griseb.
 
Cascabela thevetia (L.) Lippold
 
Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don
 
Cryptostegia grandiflora R. Br.
 
Echites brevipedunculatus Lippold
 
Echites cajalbanicus Lippold
 
Echites umbellatus Jacq. subsp. crassipes (A. Rich.) Borhidi & O. Muñiz
 
Echites umbellatus Jacq. subsp. umbellatus
 
Fischeria crispiflora (Sw.) K. Schum.
 
Fischeria scandens DC.
 
Forsteronia spicata G. Mey.
 
Funastrum clausum (Jacq.) Schltr.
 
Funtumia elastica (Preuss) Stapf
 
Gomphocarpus physocarpus E. Mey.
 
Gonolobus bakeri Schltr.
 
Gonolobus stephanotrichus Griseb.
 
Haplophyton cimicidum A. DC.
 
Hoya australis R. Br. ex Trail
 
Malouetia flavescens Müll. Arg.
 
Mandevilla torosa (Jacq.) Woodson
 
Marsdenia clausa R. Br.
 
Marsdenia cubensis Turcz.
 
Marsdenia floribunda (Brongn.) Schltr.
 
Marsdenia fusca C. Wright ex Griseb.
 
Marsdenia linearis Decne.
 
Marsdenia longiflora A. Rich.
 
Marsdenia micrantha Alain
 
Marsdenia saturejifolia A. Rich.
 
Marsdenia umbellata Griseb.
 
Marsdenia vinciflora Griseb.
 
Matelea acuminata (Griseb.) Woodson
 
Matelea alainii Woodson
 
Matelea bayatensis (Urb.) Woodson
 
Matelea bicolor (Britton & P. Wilson) Woodson
 
Matelea ekmanii (Urb.) Woodson
 
Matelea grisebachiana (Schltr.) Alain
 
Matelea maritima (Jacq.) Woodson
 
Matelea mollis (Griseb.) Woodson
 
Matelea nipensis (Urb.) Woodson
 
Matelea oblongata (Griseb.) Woodson
 
Matelea ovatifolia (Griseb.) Woodson
 
Matelea tamnifolia (Griseb.) Woodson
 
Matelea tigrina (Griseb.) Woodson
 
Mesechites minimus (Britton & P. Wilson) Woodson
 
Mesechites repens (Jacq.) Miers
 
Mesechites roseus Miers
 
Metalepis cubensis (A. Rich.) Griseb.
 
Metastelma bahamense Griseb.
 
Metastelma brachystephanum Griseb.
 
Metastelma cubense Decne.
 
Metastelma decipiens Schltr.
 
Metastelma hamatum Griseb.
 
Metastelma leptocladum (Decne.) Schltr.
 
Metastelma lineare Bello
 
Metastelma linearifolium A. Rich.
 
Metastelma northropiae Schltr.
 
Metastelma ovalifolium (A. Rich.) Liede
 
Metastelma pauciflorum (Griseb.) Schltr.
 
Metastelma penicillatum Griseb.
 
Metastelma pubipetalum (Alain) Liede
 
Metastelma readii Schltr.
 
Metastelma rupicola Urb.
 
Metastelma urbanianum Schltr.
 
Neobracea acunana Lippold
 
Neobracea angustifolia Britton
 
Neobracea bahamensis (Britton) Britton
 
Neobracea ekmanii Urb.
 
Neobracea howardii Woodson
 
Neobracea martiana Borhidi & O. Muñiz var. martiana
 
Neobracea martiana Borhidi & O. Muñiz var. robusta Borhidi & O. Muñiz
 
Neobracea susannina Borhidi
 
Neobracea valenzuelana (A. Rich.) Urb.
 
Nerium oleander L.
 
Odontadenia macrantha (Roem. & Schult.) Markgr.
 
Orthosia scoparia (Nuttall) Liede & Meve
 
Oxypetalum cordifolium (Vent.) Schltr.
 
Pentalinon luteum (L.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
 
Pinochia corymbosa (Jacq.) M.E. Endress & B.F. Hansen subsp. corymbosa
 
Pinochia floribunda (Sw.) M.E. Endress & B.F. Hansen
 
Plumeria clusioides Griseb.
 
Plumeria clusioides Griseb. var. parviflora M. Gómez
 
Plumeria ekmanii Urb.
 
Plumeria emarginata Griseb.
 
Plumeria filifolia Griseb.
 
Plumeria lanata Britton
 
Plumeria montana Britton & P. Wilson
 
Plumeria obtusa L.
 
Plumeria rubra L.
 
Plumeria sericifolia C. Wright ex Griseb.
 
Plumeria trinitensis Britton
 
Plumeria tuberculata Lodd.
 
Plumeria venosa Britton
 
Rauvolfia aphlebia (Standl.) A.H. Gentry
 
Rauvolfia biauriculata Müll. Arg.
 
Rauvolfia caffra Sond.
 
Rauvolfia cubana A. DC.
 
Rauvolfia ligustrina Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
 
Rauvolfia linearifolia Britton & P. Wilson
 
Rauvolfia nitida Jacq.
 
Rauvolfia salicifolia Griseb.
 
Rauvolfia serpentina (L.) Benth. ex Kurz
 
Rauvolfia x ivanovii Granda & V.R. Fuentes
 
Rhabdadenia biflora (Jacq.) Müll. Arg.
 
Seutera angustifolia (Pers.) Fishbein & W.D. Stevens
 
Stemmadenia litoralis (Kunth) L. Allorge
 
Strempeliopsis strempelioides (Griseb.) Benth.
 
Tabernaemontana alba Mill.
 
Tabernaemontana apoda C. Wright
 
Tabernaemontana citrifolia L.
 
Tylodontia cubensis Griseb.
 
Tylodontia fuscula (C. Wright) Mangelsdorff, Meve & Liede
 
Tylodontia stipitata Mangelsdorff, Meve & Liede
 
Tylodontia urceolata (Griseb.) Mangelsdorff, Meve & Liede
 
Vallesia antillana Woodson
 
Vallesia montana Urb.
 

Aquifoliaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Ilex bahiahondica (Loes.) P.A. Gonzalez
 
Ilex berteroi Loes.
 
Ilex cassine L.
 
Ilex clementis Britton & P. Wilson
 
Ilex cubana Loes.
 
Ilex eoa Alain
 
Ilex gundlachiana Loes.
 
Ilex hypaneura Loes.
 
Ilex macfadyenii (Walp.) Rehder subsp. macfadyenii
 
Ilex macfadyenii (Walp.) Rehder subsp. macfadyenii var. moana (Borhidi & O. Muñiz) P.A. González
 
Ilex manitzii P.A. González
 
Ilex nitida (Vahl) Maxim. var. repanda (Griseb.) P.A. González
 
Ilex nitida (Vahl) Maxim. var. repandoides (Loes.) P.A. González
 
Ilex obcordata Sw. var. obcordata
 
Ilex obcordata Sw. var. obcordata
 
Ilex sideroxyloides (Sw.) Griseb. subsp. occidentalis (Macfad.) P.A. González
 
Ilex ternatiflora (C. Wright) R.A. Howard
 
Ilex valenzuelana Alain
 
Ilex victorinii Alain
 
Ilex vomitoria Aiton
 

Araceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez)

Aglaonema commutatum Schott
 
Alocasia macrorrhizos (L.) G. Don
 
Alocasia plumbea Van Houtte
 
Anthurium andraeanum Linden ex André
 
Anthurium cubense Engl.
 
Anthurium fendleri Schott
 
Anthurium gymnopus Griseb.
 
Anthurium scandens (Aubl.) Engl.
 
Anthurium thompsoniae Arias
 
Anthurium venosum Griseb.
 
Caladium bicolor (Aiton) Vent.
 
Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott
 
Dieffenbachia seguine (Jacq.) Schott
 
Epipremnum pinnatum (L.) Engl. '"cv" aureum Nicolson
 
Lemna aequinoctialis Welw.
 
Lemna trisulca L.
 
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
 
Monstera deliciosa Liebm.
 
Peltandra virginica (L.) Schott
 
Philodendron consanguineum Schott
 
Philodendron fragrantissimum (Hook.) G. Don
 
Philodendron hederaceum (Jacq.) Schott
 
Philodendron lacerum (Jacq.) Schott
 
Philodendron pinnatifidum (Jacq.) Schott
 
Pistia stratiotes L.
 
Spathiphyllum wallisii Regel
 
Spirodela intermedia W. Koch
 
Spirodela polyrhiza (L.) Schleid.
 
Syngonium auritum (L.) Schott
 
Syngonium podophyllum Schott
 
Wolffia brasiliensis Wedd.
 
Wolffiella lingulata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
 
Wolffiella oblonga (Phil.) Hegelm.
 
Wolffiella welwitschii (Hegelm.) Monod
 
Xanthosoma cubense (Schott) Schott
 
Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.) Schott
 
Xanthosoma violaceum Schott
 

Araliaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Aralia rex (Ekman) J. Wen
 
Dendropanax arboreus (L.) Decne. & Planch.
 
Dendropanax cuneifolius (C. Wright ex Griseb.) Seem.
 
Dendropanax nervosus (Urb. & Ekman) A.C. Sm.
 
Hydrocotyle bonariensis Lam.
 
Hydrocotyle hirsuta Sw. var. hirsuta
 
Hydrocotyle hirsuta Sw. var. leptostachys (A. Rich.) Urb.
 
Hydrocotyle oligantha Urb.
 
Hydrocotyle pusilla A. Rich.
 
Hydrocotyle pygmaea C. Wright
 
Hydrocotyle ranunculoides L. f.
 
Hydrocotyle umbellata L.
 
Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb. var. cubensis Rose ex Mathias
 
Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb. var. triradiata (A. Rich.) Fernald
 
Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb. var. verticillata
 
Oreopanax capitatus (Jacq.) Decne. & Planch.
 
Polyscias balfouriana (André) L.H. Bailey
 
Schefflera actinophylla (Endl.) Harms
 
Schefflera morototoni (Aubl.) Maguire, Steyerm. & Frodin
 

Araucariaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Araucaria araucana (Molina) K. Koch
 

Arecaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Acoelorraphe wrightii (Griseb. & H. Wendl.) H. Wendl. ex Becc.
 
Acrocomia aculeata (Jacq.) Lodd. ex Mart.
 
Acrocomia crispa (Kunth) C.F. Baker ex Becc.
 
Areca catechu L.
 
Bactris cubensis Burret
 
Butia capitata (Mart.) Becc.
 
Calamus ciliaris Blume
 
Calamus manan Miq.
 
Calamus platyacanthoides Mer.
 
Calamus tetradactylus Hance
 
Calyptrogyne occidentalis (Sw.) M. Gómez
 
Calyptrogyne plumeriana (Mart.) Roncal
 
Chamaedorea elegans Mart.
 
Chamaeodorea elegans Mart.
 
Coccothrinax acunana León
 
Coccothrinax alexandri León var. alexandri
 
Coccothrinax alexandri León var. nitida León
 
Coccothrinax argentea (Lodd. ex Schult. & Schult. f.) Sarg. ex Becc.
 
Coccothrinax baracoensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
 
Coccothrinax bermudezii León
 
Coccothrinax borhidiana O. Muñiz
 
Coccothrinax camagueyana Borhidi & O. Muñiz
 
Coccothrinax clarensis León var clarensis León
 
Coccothrinax clarensis León var. brevifolia León
 
Coccothrinax clarensis León var. perrigida León
 
Coccothrinax crinita (Griseb. & Wendl. ex C. Wright) Becc. subsp. brevicrinis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
 
Coccothrinax crinita (Griseb. & Wendl. ex C. Wright) Becc. subsp. crinita
 
Coccothrinax cupularis (León) O. Muñiz & Borhidi
 
Coccothrinax elegans O. Muñiz & Borhidi
 
Coccothrinax fagildei Borhidi & O. Muñiz
 
Coccothrinax fragrans Burret
 
Coccothrinax garciana León
 
Coccothrinax guantanamensis (León) O. Muñiz & Borhidi
 
Coccothrinax gundlachii León
 
Coccothrinax hioramii León
 
Coccothrinax leonis O. Muñiz & Borhidi
 
Coccothrinax litoralis León
 
Coccothrinax macroglossa (León) O. Muñiz & Borhidi
 
Coccothrinax microphylla Borhidi & O. Muñiz
 
Coccothrinax miraguama (Kunth) Becc. var. arenicola León
 
Coccothrinax miraguama (Kunth) Becc. var. havanensis León
 
Coccothrinax miraguama (Kunth) Becc. var. miraguama
 
Coccothrinax miraguama (Kunth) Becc. var. roseocarpa León
 
Coccothrinax moaensis (Borhidi & O. Muñiz) O. Muñiz
 
Coccothrinax munizii Borhidi
 
Coccothrinax muricata León
 
Coccothrinax nipensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
 
Coccothrinax orientalis (León) O. Muñiz & Borhidi
 
Coccothrinax pauciramosa Burret
 
Coccothrinax pseudorigida León
 
Coccothrinax pumila Borhidi & J.A. Hern.
 
Coccothrinax rigida (Griseb. & Wendl.) Becc.
 
Coccothrinax salvatoris León var. loricata León
 
Coccothrinax salvatoris León var. salvatoris
 
Coccothrinax saxicola León
 
Coccothrinax torrida Morici & Verdecia
 
Coccothrinax trinitensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
 
Coccothrinax victorinii León
 
Coccothrinax yunquensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
 
Coccothrinax yuraguana (A. Rich.) León
 
Cocos nucifera L.
 
Colpothrinax wrightii Griseb. & H. Wendl. ex Voss
 
Copernicia baileyana León
 
Copernicia brittonorum León
 
Copernicia burretiana León
 
Copernicia cowellii Britton & P. Wilson
 
Copernicia curbeloi León
 
Copernicia curtissii Becc.
 
Copernicia fallaensis León
 
Copernicia gigas Ekman ex Burret
 
Copernicia glabrescens H. Wendl. ex Becc. var. glabrescens
 
Copernicia glabrescens H. Wendl. ex Becc. var. ramosissima (Burret) O. Muñiz & Borhidi
 
Copernicia hospita Mart.
 
Copernicia humicola León
 
Copernicia longiglossa León
 
Copernicia macroglossa H. Wendl. ex Becc.
 
Copernicia molinetii León
 
Copernicia occidentalis León
 
Copernicia oxycalyx Burret
 
Copernicia rigida Britton & P. Wilson
 
Copernicia roigii León
 
Copernicia sueroana (León) León
 
Copernicia textilis León
 
Copernicia x shaferi Dahlgren & Glassman
 
Copernicia x vespertilionum León
 
Copernicia yarey Burret
 
Copernicia yarey Burret var. robusta León
 
Daemonorops jenkinsiana (Griff.) Mart.
 
Dypsis lutescens (H. Wendl.) Beentje & J. Dransf.
 
Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
 
Gaussia princeps H. Wendl.
 
Gaussia spirituana Moya & Leiva
 
Hemithrinax compacta (Griseb. & Wendl.) M. Gómez
 
Hemithrinax ekmaniana Burret
 
Hemithrinax rivularis León var. rivularis
 
Hemithrinax rivularis León var. savannarum (León) O. Muñiz
 
Leucothrinax morrisii (H. Wendl.) C.E. Lewis & S. Zona
 
Phoenix rupicola T. Anderson
 
Prestoea montana (R. Graham) G. Nicholson
 
Pseudophoenix sargentii H. Wendl. ex Sarg.
 
Ptychosperma elegans Blume
 
Ptychosperma macarthurii (H.Wendl. ex H.J.Veitch) H.Wendl. ex Hook.f.
 
Roystonea lenis León
 
Roystonea maisiana (L.H. Bailey) Zona
 
Roystonea regia (Kunth) O.F. Cook
 
Roystonea stellata León
 
Roystonea violacea León
 
Sabal domingensis Becc.
 
Sabal maritima (Kunth) Burret
 
Sabal palmetto (Walter) Lodd. ex Schult. & Schult. f.
 
Sabal yapa C. Wright ex Becc.
 
Thrinax radiata Lodd. ex Schult. & Schult. f.
 

Aristolochiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Aristolochia baracoensis R. Rankin
 
Aristolochia bilabiata L.
 
Aristolochia clavidenia C. Wright ex Griseb.
 
Aristolochia clementis Alain
 
Aristolochia cubensis Linden
 
Aristolochia elegans Mast.
 
Aristolochia glandulosa J. Kickx f.
 
Aristolochia grandiflora Sw.
 
Aristolochia lindeniana Duch. var. bissei R. Rankin
 
Aristolochia lindeniana Duch. var. lindeniana
 
Aristolochia linearifolia C. Wright ex Griseb.
 
Aristolochia oblongata Jacq. subsp. calceiformis (Urb.) R. Rankin & Acev.-Rodr.
 
Aristolochia oblongata Jacq. subsp. maestrensis (R. Rankin) Acev.-Rodr.
 
Aristolochia oblongata Jacq. subsp. oblongata
 
Aristolochia passiflorifolia A. Rich.
 
Aristolochia peltata L.
 
Aristolochia pentandra Jacq.
 
Aristolochia ringens Vahl
 
Aristolochia tigrina A. Rich.
 
Aristolochia trichostoma Griseb.
 
Aristolochia trilobata L.
 

Asparagaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Agave acicularis Trel.
 
Agave albescens Trel.
 
Agave americana L.
 
Agave anomala Trel.
 
Agave antillarum Descourt. var. antillarum
 
Agave brittoniana Trel.
 
Agave cajalbanensis A. Álvarez
 
Agave fourcroydes Lem.
 
Agave grisea Trel.
 
Agave jarucoensis A. Álvarez
 
Agave legrelliana Jacobi
 
Agave papyrocarpa Trel. subsp. macrocarpa A. Álvarez
 
Agave papyrocarpa Trel. subsp. papyrocarpa
 
Agave shaferi Trel.
 
Agave tubulata Trel.
 
Agave underwoodii Trel.
 
Agave vivipara L.
 
Agave willdingii Tod.
 
Asparagus aethiopicus L.
 
Asparagus setaceus (Kunth) Jessop
 
Cordyline fruticosa (L.) A. Chev.
 
Dracaena cubensis Vict.
 
Dracaena fragrans (L.) Ker Gawl.
 
Furcraea antillana A. Álvarez
 
Furcraea hexapetala (Jacq.) Urb.
 
Furcraea tuberosa W.T. Aiton
 
Sansevieria hyacinthoides (L.) Druce
 
Sansevieria trifasciata Prain
 
Yucca aloifolia L.
 

Asteraceae (contributed by H. Robinson & V.A. Funk)

Acanthospermum hispidum A. DC.
 
Acanthospermum humile (Sw.) DC.
 
Achillea millefolium L.
 
Acmella brachyglossa Cass.
 
Acmella oleracea (L.) R.K. Jansen
 
Acmella oppositifolia (Lam.) R.K. Jansen
 
Acmella radicans (Jacq.) R.K. Jansen var. debilis (Kunth) R.K. Jansen
 
Acmella radicans (Jacq.) R.K. Jansen var. radicans
 
Adenophyllum porophyllum (Cav.) Hemsl. var. cancellatum (Cass.) Strother
 
Adenostemma brasilianum (Pers.) Cass.
 
Adenostemma verbesina (L.) Sch. Bip.
 
Ageratina corylifolia (Griseb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Ageratina havanensis (Kunth) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Ageratina mortoniana (Alain) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Ageratina paucibracteata (Alain) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Ageratina riparia (Regel) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Ageratum conyzoides L. subsp. conyzoides
 
Ageratum conyzoides L. subsp. latifolium (Cav.) M.F. Johnst.
 
Ageratum houstonianum Mill.
 
Ageratum maritimum Kunth
 
Ambrosia hispida Pursh
 
Ambrosia peruviana Willd.
 
Ambrosia velutina O.E. Schulz
 
Anastraphia attenuata Britton
 
Anastraphia calcicola Britton
 
Anastraphia cowellii Britton
 
Anastraphia crassifolia Britton
 
Anastraphia crebribracteata Ventosa & Herrera
 
Anastraphia cristalensis Ventosa & Herrera
 
Anastraphia cubensis Carabia
 
Anastraphia ekmanii Urb.
 
Anastraphia elliptica León
 
Anastraphia geigliae Ventosa & Herrera
 
Anastraphia gomezii León
 
Anastraphia herrerae Ventosa
 
Anastraphia ilicifolia D. Don
 
Anastraphia intertexta C. Wright ex Griseb.
 
Anastraphia maisiana León
 
Anastraphia mantuensis C. Wright ex Griseb.
 
Anastraphia microcephala Griseb.
 
Anastraphia montana Britton
 
Anastraphia northropiana Greenm. ex Combs
 
Anastraphia obtusifolia Britton
 
Anastraphia oviedoae Ventosa & Herrera
 
Anastraphia parvifolia Britton
 
Anastraphia paucifloscula C. Wright ex Hitchc.
 
Anastraphia recurva Britton
 
Anastraphia shaferi Britton
 
Anastraphia wilsonii Britton
 
Anthemis cotula L.
 
Anthemis nobilis L.
 
Antillanthus acunae (Borhidi) B. Nord.
 
Antillanthus almironcillo (M. Gómez ) B. Nord.
 
Antillanthus azulensis (Alain) B. Nord.
 
Antillanthus biseriatus (Alain) B. Nord.
 
Antillanthus carinatus (Greenm.) B. Nord.
 
Antillanthus cubensis (Greenm.) B. Nord.
 
Antillanthus ekmanii (Alain) B. Nord.
 
Antillanthus eriocarphus (Greenm.) B. Nord.
 
Antillanthus leucolepis (Greenm.) B. Nord.
 
Antillanthus moaensis (Alain) B. Nord.
 
Antillanthus moldenkei (Greenm. ex Alain) B. Nord.
 
Antillanthus pachylepis (Greenm.) B. Nord.
 
Antillanthus pachypodus (Greenm.) B. Nord.
 
Antillanthus saugetii (Alain) B. Nord.
 
Antillanthus shaferi (Greenm.) B. Nord.
 
Antillanthus subsquarrosus (Greenm.) B. Nord.
 
Antillanthus trichotomus (Greenm.) B. Nord.
 
Antillia brachychaeta (B.L. Rob.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Artemisia absinthium L.
 
Artemisia vulgaris L.
 
Baccharis acutata (Alain) Borhidi
 
Baccharis dioica Vahl
 
Baccharis glomeruliflora Pers.
 
Baccharis halimifolia L. var. angustior DC.
 
Baccharis nipensis Urb.
 
Baccharis orientalis Alain
 
Baccharis punctulata DC.
 
Baccharis scoparia (L.) Sw.
 
Baccharis scoparioides Griseb.
 
Baccharis shaferi Britton
 
Baltimora geminata (Brandegee) Stuessy
 
Berylsimpsonia vanillosma (C. Wright) B.L. Turner
 
Bidens alba (L.) DC. var. radiata (Sch. Bip.) R.E. Ballard
 
Bidens brittonii Sherff
 
Bidens cynapiifolia Kunth
 
Bidens ekmanii O.E. Schulz ex Urb. var. ekmanii
 
Bidens ekmanii O.E. Schulz ex Urb. var. paucidentata O.E. Schulz ex Urb.
 
Bidens laevis Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
 
Bidens mitis (Michx.) Sherff
 
Bidens pilosa L. var. brachycarpa (DC.) O.E. Schulz
 
Bidens pilosa L. var. minor (Blume) Sherff
 
Bidens pilosa L. var. pilosa
 
Bidens reptans (L.) G. Don var. reptans
 
Bidens subalternans DC.
 
Bidens tenera O.E. Schulz var. paucidentata Sherff
 
Bidens urbanii Greenm.
 
Borrichia arborescens (L.) DC.
 
Borrichia cubana Britton & S.F. Blake
 
Brickellia diffusa (Vahl) A. Gray
 
Callistephus x sinensis Bergmans
 
Calyptocarpus vialis Less.
 
Carthamus tinctorius L.
 
Centaurea cineraria L.
 
Chaptalia albicans (Sw.) Vent. ex B.D. Jacks.
 
Chaptalia comptonioides Britton & P. Wilson
 
Chaptalia crassiuscula Urb.
 
Chaptalia dentata (L.) Cass.
 
Chaptalia ekmanii Urb.
 
Chaptalia fallax Greene
 
Chaptalia leptophylla Urb.
 
Chaptalia media (Griseb.) Urb.
 
Chaptalia montana Britton
 
Chaptalia nipensis Urb.
 
Chaptalia nutans (L.) Pol.
 
Chaptalia obovata C. Wright
 
Chaptalia pumila (Sw.) Urb.
 
Chaptalia rocana Britton & P. Wilson
 
Chaptalia shaferi Britton & P. Wilson
 
Chaptalia stenocephala (Griseb.) Urb.
 
Chaptalia turquinensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
 
Chromolaena corymbosa (Aubl.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Chromolaena ivifolia (L.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Chromolaena ossaeana (DC.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Chromolaena sinuata (Lam.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Chrysanthellum americanum (L.) Vatke
 
Chrysanthemum indicum L.
 
Ciceronia chaptalioides Urb.
 
Cichorium intybus L.
 
Cirsium mexicanum DC.
 
Clibadium sylvestre (Aubl.) Baill.
 
Clibadium terebinthinaceum (Sw.) DC.
 
Condylidium iresinoides (Kunth) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Conocliniopsis prasiifolia (DC.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Conoclinium coelestinum (L.) DC.
 
Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist var. bonariensis
 
Conyza laevigata (Rich.) Pruski
 
Coreopsis rosea Nutt.
 
Coreopsis tinctoria Nutt.
 
Cosmos bipinnatus Cav.
 
Cosmos caudatus Kunth
 
Cosmos sulphureus Cav.
 
Critonia aromatisans (DC.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Critonia dalea (L.) DC.
 
Critonia imbricata Griseb.
 
Critonia pseudodalea DC.
 
Cyanthillium cinereum (L.) H. Rob.
 
Cynara scolymus L.
 
Dahlia pinnata Cav.
 
Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.
 
Egletes prostrata (Sw.) Kuntze
 
Egletes viscosa (L.) Less.
 
Ekmania lepidota (Griseb.) Gleason
 
Elephantopus arenarius Britton
 
Elephantopus carolinianus Raeusch.
 
Elephantopus mollis Kunth
 
Elephantopus pratensis C. Wright
 
Elephantopus scaber L.
 
Eleutheranthera ruderalis (Sw.) Sch. Bip.
 
Elvira biflora (L.) DC.
 
Emilia coccinea (Sims) G. Don
 
Emilia sonchifolia (L.) DC.
 
Enydra sessilis (Sw.) DC.
 
Epaltes brasiliensis DC.
 
Epaltes mattfeldii Urb.
 
Erechtites hieraciifolius (L.) Raf. ex DC. var. hieraciifolius
 
Erigeron bellidiastroides Griseb.
 
Erigeron bellioides DC.
 
Erigeron capillipes Ekman ex Urb.
 
Erigeron cuneifolius DC.
 
Erigeron hyoseroides Griseb.
 
Erigeron jamaicensis L.
 
Erigeron libanensis Urb.
 
Erigeron paucilobus Urb.
 
Erigeron taylorii Britton & P. Wilson
 
Erigeron thrincioides Griseb.
 
Eupatorium capillifolium (Lam.) Small
 
Eupatorium leptophyllum DC.
 
Feddea cubensis Urb.
 
Flaveria linearis Lag.
 
Flaveria trinervia (Spreng.) C. Mohr
 
Fleischmannia microstemon (Cass.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Gaillardia pulchella Foug.
 
Gamochaeta americana (Mill.) Wedd.
 
Gamochaeta antillana (Urb.) Anderb.
 
Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera
 
Gerbera jamesonii Adlam
 
Gnaphalium attenuatum DC.
 
Grisebachianthus carsticola (Borhidi & O. Muñiz) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Grisebachianthus hypoleucus (Griseb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Grisebachianthus lantanifolius (Griseb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Grisebachianthus libanotica (Sch. Bip.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Grisebachianthus mayarensis (Alain) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Grisebachianthus nipensis (B.L. Rob.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Grisebachianthus plucheoides (Griseb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Gundlachia apiculata Britton & S.F. Blake
 
Gundlachia corymbosa (Urb.) Britton ex Bold.
 
Gundlachia cubana Britton & S.F. Blake
 
Gundlachia domingensis (Spreng.) A. Gray
 
Gundlachia foliosa Britton & S.F. Blake
 
Harnackia bisecta Urb.
 
Hebeclinium macrophyllum (L.) DC.
 
Helenium amarum (Raf.) H. Rock
 
Helenium quadridentatum Labill.
 
Helenium scaposum Britton
 
Helianthus annuus L.
 
Helianthus debilis Nutt. subsp. cucumerifolius (Torr. & A. Gray) Heiser
 
Helianthus debilis Nutt. subsp. tardiflorus Heiser
 
Helianthus tuberosus L.
 
Helichrysum bracteatum (Vent.) Andr.
 
Heptanthus brevipes C. Wright ex Griseb.
 
Heptanthus cochlearifolius Griseb.
 
Heptanthus cordifolius Britton
 
Heptanthus lobatus Britton
 
Heptanthus ranunculoides Griseb.
 
Heptanthus shaferi Britton
 
Heptanthus yumuriensis Borhidi
 
Herreranthus rivalis (Greenm.) B. Nord.
 
Isocarpha atriplicifolia (L.) R. Br. ex DC. subsp. atriplicifolia
 
Isocarpha atriplicifolia (L.) R. Br. ex DC. subsp. wrightii (Griseb.) Borhidi
 
Isocarpha oppositifolia (L.) Cass. subsp. oppositifolia
 
Isocarpha oppositifolia (L.) Cass. var. glabrata (S.F. Blake) Borhidi
 
Iva cheiranthifolia Kunth
 
Iva imbricata Walter
 
Jacobaea maritima (L.) Pelser & Meijden
 
Koanophyllon atroglandulosum (Alain) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon ayapanoides (Griseb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon breviflorum (Alain) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon bullescens (B.L. Rob.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon chalceorithales (B.L. Rob.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon clementis (Alain) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon ekmanii (B.L. Rob.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon grandiceps (C. Wright) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon grisebachianum (Alain) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon gundlachii (Urb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon helianthemoides (B.L. Rob.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon hidrodes (B.L. Rob.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon littorale (Alain) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon maestrense (Urb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon minutifolium (Alain) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon nudiflorum (A. Rich.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon oligadenium (Alain) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon polystictum (Urb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon prinodes (B.L. Rob.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon rhexioides (B.L. Rob.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon silvaticum (B.L. Rob.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon turquinense (Alain) Borhidi
 
Koanophyllon villosum (Sw.) R.M. King & H. Rob. subsp. cubense (DC.) Borhidi
 
Koanophyllon villosum (Sw.) R.M. King & H. Rob. subsp. cynanchifolium (DC.) Borhdi
 
Koanophyllon villosum (Sw.) R.M. King & H. Rob. subsp. lindenianum (A. Rich.) Borhidi
 
Koanophyllon villosum (Sw.) R.M. King & H. Rob. subsp. villosum
 
Koehneola repens (Griseb.) Urb.
 
Lachnorhiza micrantha (Borhidi) Borhidi
 
Lachnorhiza piloselloides A. Rich. subsp. dubia Borhidi
 
Lachnorhiza piloselloides A. Rich. subsp. piloselloides
 
Lachnorhiza piloselloides A. Rich. subsp. stenophylla Borhidi
 
Lactuca sativa L.
 
Lagascea mollis Cav.
 
Lantanopsis hispidula C. Wright ex Griseb.
 
Lantanopsis tomentosa Borhidi & Moncada
 
Launaea intybacea (Jacq.) Beauverd
 
Leonis trineura (Griseb.) B. Nord.
 
Lepidaploa aronifolia (Gleason) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa commutata (C. Wright ex Ekman) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa complicata (Griseb.) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa desiliens (Gleason) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa gnaphaliifolia (A. Rich.) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa jenssenii (Urb.) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa leptoclada (Sch. Bip.) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa orbicularis (Alain) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa pineticola (Gleason) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa purpurata (Gleason) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa sagrana (DC.) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa segregata (Gleason) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa stenophylla (Less.) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa urbaniana (Ekman ex Urb.) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa viminalis (Gleason) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa wrightii (Sch. Bip.) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa yunquensis (Gleason) H. Rob.
 
Lepidesmia squarrosa Klatt
 
Lescaillea equisetiformis Griseb.
 
Leucanthemum maximum (Ramond) DC.