Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History

Website Search Box

Catalogue of the Seed Plants of the West Indies

Return to Map of Antilles
Return to Detailed Query
Results of Query (endemic genera in red)
3187 Records

Plants of Jamaica


Click on species for full record display. indicates image(s) for the species.

Acanthaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Andrographis paniculata (Burm. f.) Wall. ex Nees
 
Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anderson
 
Avicennia germinans (L.) L.
 
Barleria cristata L.
 
Barleria lupulina Lindl.
 
Barleria prionitis L.
 
Brillantaisia owariensis P. Beauv.
 
Dicliptera sexangularis (L.) Juss.
 
Eranthemum pulchellum Andrews
 
Graptophyllum pictum (L.) Griff.
 
Hygrophila costata Nees & T. Nees
 
Justicia adhatoda L.
 
Justicia blechoides (Lindau) Stearn
 
Justicia comata (L.) Lam.
 
Justicia jamaicensis (Britton) Stearn
 
Justicia mckenleyi Proctor
 
Justicia nemorosa Sw.
 
Justicia pectoralis Jacq.
 
Justicia racemulosa Wikstr.
 
Neriacanthus purdieanus Benth.
 
Oplonia acicularis (Sw.) Stearn
 
Oplonia armata (Sw.) Stearn var. armata
 
Oplonia armata (Sw.) Stearn var. pallidior Stearn
 
Oplonia jamaicensis (Lindau) Stearn
 
Oplonia microphylla (Lam.) Stearn
 
Pachystachys spicata (Ruiz & Pav.) Wassh.
 
Ruellia acutangula Nees
 
Ruellia blechioides Sw.
 
Ruellia blechum L.
 
Ruellia costata (Nees) Hiern.
 
Ruellia elegans Poir.
 
Ruellia geminiflora Kunth
 
Ruellia macrophylla Vahl
 
Ruellia paniculata L.
 
Ruellia simplex C. Wright
 
Ruellia tuberosa L.
 
Salpixantha coccinea Hook.
 
Sanchezia longiflora (Hook. f.) Hook. f. ex Planch.
 
Sanchezia nobilis Hook. f.
 
Strobilanthes glomerata (Nees) T. Anderson
 
Thunbergia affinis S. Moore
 
Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims
 
Thunbergia fragrans Roxb.
 
Thunbergia grandiflora Roxb.
 

Adoxaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Sambucus nigra L. subsp. canadensis (L.) Bolli
 
Viburnum alpinum Macfad.
 
Viburnum arboreum Britton
 
Viburnum villosum Sw. var. glabrescens Griseb.
 
Viburnum villosum Sw. var. subdentatum Griseb.
 
Viburnum villosum Sw. var. villosum
 

Aizoaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Sesuvium portulacastrum (L.) L.
 
Trianthema portulacastrum L.
 

Alismataceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Echinodorus berteroi (Spreng.) Fassett
 
Echinodorus tenellus (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult. f.) Buchenau
 
Helanthium bolivianum (Rusby) Lehtonen & Myllys
 
Helanthium zombiense (Jerémie) Lehtonen & Myllys
 
Sagittaria guayanensis Kunth
 
Sagittaria intermedia Micheli
 
Sagittaria lancifolia L.
 

Amaranthaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Achyranthes aspera L. var. aspera
 
Alternanthera caracasana Kunth
 
Alternanthera halimifolia (Lam.) Standl. ex Pittier
 
Alternanthera paronychioides A. St.-Hil.
 
Alternanthera pungens Kunth
 
Alternanthera ramosissima (Mart.) Chodat
 
Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R. Br. ex DC.
 
Amaranthus australis (A. Gray) J.D. Sauer
 
Amaranthus blitum L.
 
Amaranthus crassipes Schltdl.
 
Amaranthus dubius Mart. ex Thell.
 
Amaranthus polygonoides L.
 
Amaranthus spinosus L.
 
Amaranthus viridis L.
 
Atriplex pentandra (Jacq.) Standl.
 
Blutaparon vermiculare (L.) Mears
 
Celosia argentea L. var. argentea
 
Chamissoa altissima (Jacq.) Kunth
 
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
 
Chenopodium murale L.
 
Cyathula achyranthoides (Kunth) Moq.
 
Cyathula prostrata (L.) Blume
 
Froelichia interrupta (L.) Moq.
 
Gomphrena celosioides Mart.
 
Gomphrena globosa L.
 
Gomphrena serrata L.
 
Iresine angustifolia Euphrasén
 
Iresine diffusa Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
 
Salicornia virginica L.
 
Sarcocornia perennis (Mill.) A.J. Scott
 

Amaryllidaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Agapanthus africanus (L.) Hoffmanns.
 
Crinum americanum L.
 
Crinum asiaticum L.
 
Crinum zeylanicum (L.) L.
 
Eucharis amazonica Linden ex Planch.
 
Hippeastrum puniceum (Lam.) Voss
 
Hymenocallis arenicola Northr.
 
Hymenocallis caribaea (L.) Herb.
 
Hymenocallis fragrans (Salisb.) Salisb.
 
Hymenocallis latifolia (Mill.) M. Roem.
 
Nothoscordum gracile (Dryand.) Stearn
 
Zephyranthes carinata Herb.
 
Zephyranthes citrina Baker
 
Zephyranthes puertoricensis Traub.
 

Anacardiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Anacardium occidentale L.
 
Comocladia cordata Britton
 
Comocladia grandidentata Britton
 
Comocladia jamaicensis Britton
 
Comocladia parvifoliola Britton
 
Comocladia pinnatifolia L.
 
Comocladia pubescens Engl.
 
Comocladia velutina Britton
 
Mangifera indica L.
 
Metopium brownii (Jacq.) Urb.
 
Mosquitoxylum jamaicense Krug & Urb.
 
Spondias dulcis Parkinson
 
Spondias mombin L.
 
Spondias purpurea L.
 

Annonaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Annona cherimola Mill.
 
Annona glabra L.
 
Annona jamaicensis Sprague
 
Annona montana Macfad.
 
Annona muricata L.
 
Annona praetermissa Fawc. & Rendle
 
Annona reticulata L.
 
Annona squamosa L.
 
Oxandra lanceolata (Sw.) Baill.
 
Oxandra laurifolia (Sw.) A. Rich.
 
Xylopia hastarum M.L. Green
 
Xylopia jamaicensis Griseb.
 
Xylopia muricata L.
 

Apiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Arracacia xanthorrhiza Bancr.
 
Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.
 
Cyclospermum leptophyllum (Pers.) Sprague ex Britton & P. Wilson
 
Daucus carota L.
 
Eryngium foetidum L.
 
Foeniculum vulgare Mill.
 
Pastinaca sativa L.
 

Apocynaceae (contributed by A. Krings and M. Endress)

Anechites nerium (Aubl.) Urb.
 
Anemotrochus eggersii (Schltr.) Mangelsdorff, Meve & Liede
 
Angadenia lindeniana (Müll. Arg.) Miers
 
Asclepias curassavica L.
 
Asclepias nivea L. var. intermedia Schltdl.
 
Asclepias nivea L. var. nivea
 
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T. Aiton
 
Cameraria latifolia L.
 
Carissa macrocarpa (Eckl.) A. DC.
 
Cascabela thevetia (L.) Lippold
 
Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don
 
Cryptostegia grandiflora R. Br.
 
Cryptostegia madagascariensis Bojer ex Decne.
 
Cynanchum jamaicense (Griseb.) Woodson
 
Echites umbellatus Jacq. subsp. umbellatus
 
Fischeria crispiflora (Sw.) K. Schum.
 
Fischeria scandens DC.
 
Forsteronia domatiella Proctor
 
Forsteronia wilsonii (Griseb.) Woodson
 
Funastrum clausum (Jacq.) Schltr.
 
Gomphocarpus physocarpus E. Mey.
 
Gonolobus jamaicensis Rendle
 
Gonolobus stapelioides Desv. ex Ham.
 
Gonolobus stellatus Griseb.
 
Mandevilla torosa (Jacq.) Woodson
 
Marsdenia clausa R. Br.
 
Marsdenia fusca C. Wright ex Griseb.
 
Marsdenia macfadyenii Rendle
 
Marsdenia troyana Urb.
 
Matelea costata (Urb.) Morillo var. costata
 
Matelea proctorii Krings
 
Matelea pubescens (Griseb.) Krings
 
Matelea rhamnifolia (Griseb.) Krings
 
Metastelma albiflorum Griseb.
 
Metastelma harrisii Schltr.
 
Metastelma leptocladum (Decne.) Schltr.
 
Metastelma parviflorum (Sw.) R. Br. ex Schult.
 
Metastelma priorii Rendle
 
Orthosia scoparia (Nuttall) Liede & Meve
 
Oxypetalum cordifolium (Vent.) Schltr.
 
Pentalinon luteum (L.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
 
Pinochia floribunda (Sw.) M.E. Endress & B.F. Hansen
 
Plumeria obtusa L.
 
Plumeria rubra L.
 
Rauvolfia nitida Jacq.
 
Rauvolfia tetraphylla L.
 
Rhabdadenia biflora (Jacq.) Müll. Arg.
 
Secondatia macnabii (Urb.) Woodson
 
Strempeliopsis arborea Urb.
 
Tabernaemontana divaricata (L.) R. Br. ex Roem. & Schult.
 
Tabernaemontana laurifolia L.
 
Tabernaemontana ochroleuca Urb.
 
Tabernaemontana ovalifolia Urb.
 
Tabernaemontana wullschlaegelii Griseb.
 
Vallesia antillana Woodson
 

Apodanthaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Pilostyles blanchetii (Gardner) R.Br.
 

Aquifoliaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Ilex florifera Fawc. & Rendle
 
Ilex harrisii Loes.
 
Ilex jamaicana Proctor
 
Ilex macfadyenii (Walp.) Rehder subsp. macfadyenii
 
Ilex macfadyenii (Walp.) Rehder subsp. macfadyenii var. puberula (Proctor) Edwin ex P.A. González
 
Ilex nitida (Vahl) Maxim. var. nitida
 
Ilex obcordata Sw. var. obcordata
 
Ilex obcordata Sw. var. obcordata
 
Ilex obcordata Sw. var. vaccinioides (Loes.) P.A. González
 
Ilex sideroxyloides (Sw.) Griseb. subsp. occidentalis (Macfad.) P.A. González
 
Ilex subtriflora Griseb. ex Loes.
 

Araceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez)

Alocasia macrorrhizos (L.) G. Don
 
Alocasia plumbea Van Houtte
 
Anthurium cordatum (L.) Schott
 
Anthurium grandifolium (Jacq.) Kunth
 
Anthurium mancuniense C.D. Adams
 
Anthurium scandens (Aubl.) Engl.
 
Anthurium thompsoniae Arias
 
Anthurium venosum Griseb.
 
Dieffenbachia seguine (Jacq.) Schott
 
Lemna aequinoctialis Welw.
 
Lemna minuta Kunth
 
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
 
Philodendron bipinnatifidum Schott ex Endl.
 
Philodendron hederaceum (Jacq.) Schott
 
Philodendron lacerum (Jacq.) Schott
 
Philodendron schottii K. Koch
 
Philodendron tripartitum (Jacq.) Schott
 
Pistia stratiotes L.
 
Spirodela polyrhiza (L.) Schleid.
 
Syngonium auritum (L.) Schott
 
Syngonium podophyllum Schott
 
Wolffia brasiliensis Wedd.
 
Wolffiella welwitschii (Hegelm.) Monod
 
Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.) Schott
 

Araliaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Dendropanax arboreus (L.) Decne. & Planch.
 
Dendropanax blakeanus Britton
 
Dendropanax cordifolius Britton
 
Dendropanax filipes Britton
 
Dendropanax grandiflorus Britton
 
Dendropanax grandis Britton
 
Dendropanax nutans (Sw.) Decne. & Planch.
 
Dendropanax pendulus (Sw.) Decne. & Planch.
 
Dendropanax swartzii (Fawc. & Rendle) A.C. Sm.
 
Hydrocotyle brittonii Mathias
 
Hydrocotyle pusilla A. Rich.
 
Hydrocotyle umbellata L.
 
Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb. var. verticillata
 
Oreopanax capitatus (Jacq.) Decne. & Planch.
 
Schefflera sciodaphyllum (Sw.) Harms
 
Schefflera stearnii R.A. Howard & Proctor
 
Schefflera troyana (Urb.) A.C. Sm.
 

Arecaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Acrocomia aculeata (Jacq.) Lodd. ex Mart.
 
Areca catechu L.
 
Bactris jamaicana L.H. Bailey
 
Calyptrogyne occidentalis (Sw.) M. Gómez
 
Coccothrinax jamaicensis Read
 
Roystonea altissima (Mill.) H.E. Moore
 
Roystonea princeps (Becc.) Burret
 
Sabal maritima (Kunth) Burret
 
Thrinax excelsa Lodd. ex Mart.
 
Thrinax parviflora Sw. subsp. parviflora
 
Thrinax parviflora Sw. subsp. puberula Read
 
Thrinax radiata Lodd. ex Schult. & Schult. f.
 

Aristolochiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Aristolochia grandiflora Sw.
 
Aristolochia odoratissima L.
 
Aristolochia pentandra Jacq.
 
Aristolochia ringens Vahl
 
Aristolochia trilobata L.
 

Asparagaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Agave harrisii Trel.
 
Agave longipes Trel.
 
Agave morrisii Baker
 
Agave sisalana Perrine
 
Asparagus racemosus Willd.
 
Asparagus setaceus (Kunth) Jessop
 
Cordyline fruticosa (L.) A. Chev.
 
Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw.
 
Furcraea hexapetala (Jacq.) Urb.
 
Furcraea tuberosa W.T. Aiton
 
Sansevieria cylindrica Bojer
 
Sansevieria hyacinthoides (L.) Druce
 
Sansevieria trifasciata Prain
 
Yucca aloifolia L.
 

Asteraceae (contributed by H. Robinson & V.A. Funk)

Acanthodesmos distichus C.D. Adams & du Quesnay
 
Acanthospermum humile (Sw.) DC.
 
Acmella uliginosa (Sw.) Cass.
 
Adenocritonia adamsii R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Adenostemma brasilianum (Pers.) Cass.
 
Adenostemma verbesina (L.) Sch. Bip.
 
Ageratina adenophora (Spreng.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Ageratina contorta (C.D. Adams) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Ageratina corylifolia (Griseb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Ageratina hartii (Urb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Ageratina riparia (Regel) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Ageratina tristis (DC.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Ageratum conyzoides L. subsp. conyzoides
 
Ageratum conyzoides L. subsp. latifolium (Cav.) M.F. Johnst.
 
Ageratum houstonianum Mill.
 
Ambrosia hispida Pursh
 
Ambrosia peruviana Willd.
 
Baccharis dioica Vahl
 
Baccharis scoparia (L.) Sw.
 
Baccharoides anthelmintica (L.) Moench
 
Bidens clarendonensis Britton
 
Bidens cynapiifolia Kunth
 
Bidens pilosa L. var. pilosa
 
Bidens reptans (L.) G. Don var. dissecta O.E. Schulz
 
Bidens reptans (L.) G. Don var. reptans
 
Bidens reptans (L.) G. Don var. tomentosa O.E. Schulz
 
Bidens shrevei Britton
 
Bidens trelawniensis Proctor
 
Borrichia arborescens (L.) DC.
 
Brickellia diffusa (Vahl) A. Gray
 
Calea jamaicensis (L.) L.
 
Chaptalia dentata (L.) Cass.
 
Chaptalia nutans (L.) Pol.
 
Chaptalia pumila (Sw.) Urb.
 
Chromolaena heteroclinia (Griseb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Chromolaena ivifolia (L.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Chromolaena rigida (Sw.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Chrysanthellum americanum (L.) Vatke
 
Clibadium surinamense L.
 
Clibadium terebinthinaceum (Sw.) DC.
 
Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist var. bonariensis
 
Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronquist var. canadensis
 
Critonia dalea (L.) DC.
 
Critonia parviflora DC.
 
Critonia platychaeta (Urb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Egletes prostrata (Sw.) Kuntze
 
Elephantopus mollis Kunth
 
Eleutheranthera ruderalis (Sw.) Sch. Bip.
 
Emilia sonchifolia (L.) DC.
 
Enydra sessilis (Sw.) DC.
 
Erechtites hieraciifolius (L.) Raf. ex DC. var. hieraciifolius
 
Erigeron cuneifolius DC.
 
Erigeron jamaicensis L.
 
Erigeron karvinskianus DC.
 
Flaveria trinervia (Spreng.) C. Mohr
 
Fleischmannia microstemon (Cass.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Galinsoga parviflora Cav.
 
Gamochaeta americana (Mill.) Wedd.
 
Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera
 
Gnaphalium albescens Sw.
 
Gnaphalium domingense Lam.
 
Gnaphalium elegans Kunth
 
Gnaphalium luteoalbum L.
 
Hebeclinium macrophyllum (L.) DC.
 
Hypochaeris glabra L.
 
Hypochaeris radicata L.
 
Isocarpha oppositifolia (L.) Cass. subsp. oppositifolia
 
Jacmaia incana (Sw.) B. Nord.
 
Koanophyllon dolphini (Urb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon gracilipes (Urb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon hammatocladum (B.L. Rob. & Britton) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon hardwarense (Proctor ex C.D. Adams) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon montanum (Sw.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon nervosum (Sw.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon simile (Proctor) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon tetranthum (Griseb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon villosum (Sw.) R.M. King & H. Rob. subsp. villosum
 
Lactuca jamaicensis Griseb.
 
Lagascea mollis Cav.
 
Lapsana communis L.
 
Launaea intybacea (Jacq.) Beauverd
 
Lepidaploa acuminata (Less.) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa gnaphaliifolia (A. Rich.) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa harrisii (S. Moore) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa pluvialis (Gleason) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa rigida (Sw.) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa verticillata (Proctor ex C.D. Adams) H. Rob.
 
Liabum umbellatum (L.) Sch. Bip.
 
Melanthera nivea (L.) Small
 
Mikania brachycarpa Urb.
 
Mikania congesta DC.
 
Mikania cordifolia (L. f.) Willd.
 
Mikania hastata (L.) Willd.
 
Mikania jamaicensis B.L. Rob.
 
Mikania micrantha Kunth
 
Mikania montverdensis Proctor
 
Mikania swartziana Griseb.
 
Mikania tenella W. Holmes
 
Mikania troyana Urb.
 
Neurolaena lobata (L.) R. Br. ex Cass.
 
Odontocline dolichantha (Krug & Urb.) B. Nord.
 
Odontocline fadyenii (Griseb.) B. Nord.
 
Odontocline glabra (Sw.) B. Nord.
 
Odontocline hollickii (Britton ex Greenm.) B. Nord.
 
Odontocline laciniata (Sw.) B. Nord.
 
Odontocline tercentenariae (Proctor) B. Nord.
 
Orthopappus angustifolius (Sw.) Gleason
 
Otopappus hirsutus (Sw.) R.L. Hartman & Stuessy
 
Parthenium hysterophorus L.
 
Pectis ciliaris L.
 
Pectis glaucescens (Cass.) D.J. Keil
 
Pectis linearifolia Urb.
 
Pectis linearis La Llave
 
Pectis linifolia L.
 
Pectis swartziana Less.
 
Pentacalia inornata H. Rob.
 
Pentacalia subdiscolor H. Rob.
 
Pluchea carolinensis (Jacq.) G. Don
 
Pluchea odorata (L.) Cass.
 
Pluchea rosea R.K. Godfrey
 
Porophyllum ruderale (Jacq.) Cass.
 
Pseudelephantopus spicatus (B. Juss. ex Aubl.) C.F. Baker
 
Pterocaulon alopecuroideum (Lam.) DC.
 
Pterocaulon virgatum (L.) DC.
 
Salmea scandens (L.) DC.
 
Salmea sessilifolia Griseb.
 
Senecio vulgaris L.
 
Simsia jamaicensis S.F. Blake
 
Sonchus asper (L.) Hill
 
Sonchus oleraceus L.
 
Sphagneticola gracilis (Rich.) Pruski
 
Sphagneticola trilobata (L.) Pruski
 
Spilanthes urens Jacq.
 
Struchium sparganophorum (L.) Kuntze
 
Symphyotrichum expansum (Poepp. ex Spreng.) G.L. Nesom
 
Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) A. Löve & D. Löve
 
Symphyotrichum subulatum (Michx.) G.L. Nesom
 
Synedrella nodiflora (L.) Gaertn.
 
Taraxacum officinale F.H. Wigg.
 
Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsl.) A. Gray
 
Tridax procumbens L.
 
Trixis inula Crantz
 
Urbananthus critoniformis (Urb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Verbesina alata L.
 
Verbesina aspera S.F. Blake
 
Verbesina karsticola Proctor
 
Verbesina nervosa S.F. Blake
 
Verbesina petrobioides (Griseb.) S.F. Blake
 
Verbesina pinnatifida Sw.
 
Verbesina portlandiana Proctor
 
Verbesina propinqua (Britton) S.F. Blake
 
Verbesina rupestris (Urb.) S.F. Blake
 
Youngia japonica (L.) DC.
 
Zemisia discolor (Sw.) B. Nord.
 

Balanophoraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Scybalium jamaicense (Sw.) Schott & Endl.
 

Balsaminaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Impatiens balsamina L.
 

Basellaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Anredera vesicaria (Lam.) C.F. Gaertn.
 
Basella alba L.
 

Bataceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Batis maritima L.
 

Begoniaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Begonia acutifolia Jacq.
 
Begonia convolvulacea (Klotzsch) A. DC.
 
Begonia fischeri Schrank
 
Begonia glabra Aubl.
 
Begonia guaduensis Kunth
 
Begonia hirtella Link
 
Begonia humilis Dryand.
 
Begonia jamaicensis A. DC.
 
Begonia minor Jacq.
 
Begonia purdieana A. DC.
 

Bignoniaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Amphilophium crucigerum (L.) L.G. Lohmann
 
Amphitecna latifolia (Mill.) A.H. Gentry
 
Bignonia magnifica W. Bull
 
Catalpa longissima (Jacq.) Dum. Cours.
 
Crescentia cujete L.
 
Jacaranda mimosifolia D. Don
 
Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
 
Parmentiera aculeata (Kunth) Seem.
 
Parmentiera cereifera Seem.
 
Podranea ricasoliana (Tanfani) T. Sprague
 
Pyrostegia venusta (Ker Gawl.) Miers
 
Spathodea campanulata P. Beauv.
 
Tabebuia angustata Britton
 
Tabebuia calcicola Britton
 
Tabebuia heterophylla (DC.) Britton
 
Tabebuia platyantha (Griseb.) Britton
 
Tabebuia rosea (Bertol.) DC.
 
Tanaecium jaroba Sw.
 
Tecoma capensis (Thunb.) Lindl.
 
Tecoma stans (L.) Kunth
 

Bixaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Bixa orellana L.
 

Boraginaceae (contributed by C. Feuillet)

Bourreria baccata Raf.
 
Bourreria succulenta Jacq.
 
Bourreria velutina (DC.) Gürke
 
Bourreria venosa (Miers) Stearn
 
Cordia collococca L.
 
Cordia elliptica Sw.
 
Cordia gerascanthus L.
 
Cordia harrisii Urb.
 
Cordia laevigata Lam.
 
Cordia macrophylla L.
 
Cordia sebestena L. var. sebestena
 
Cordia troyana Urb.
 
Cynoglossum amabile Stapf & J.R. Drumm.
 
Ehretia tinifolia L.
 
Euploca fruticosa (L.) J.I.M. Melo & Semir
 
Euploca lagoensis (Warm.) Diane & Hilger
 
Euploca procumbens (Mill.) Diane & Hilger
 
Euploca ternata (Vahl) J.I.M. Melo & Semir
 
Heliotropium angiospermum Murray
 
Heliotropium curassavicum L.
 
Heliotropium indicum L.
 
Myriopus maculatus (Jacq.) Feuillet
 
Myriopus polichros (Spreng.) Small
 
Myriopus volubilis (L.) Small
 
Nama jamaicensis L.
 
Rochefortia acanthophora (DC.) Griseb.
 
Rochefortia spinosa (Jacq.) Urb.
 
Tournefortia astrotricha DC. var. astrotricha
 
Tournefortia astrotricha DC. var. subglabra Stearn
 
Tournefortia bicolor Sw.
 
Tournefortia foetidissima L.
 
Tournefortia glabra L.
 
Tournefortia gnaphalodes (L.) R. Br. ex Roem. & Schult.
 
Tournefortia hirsutissima L.
 
Tournefortia smaragdina Proctor
 
Tournefortia staminea Griseb.
 
Varronia brownei (Friesen) Borhidi
 
Varronia bullata L.
 
Varronia clarendonensis Britton
 
Varronia dichotoma Ruiz & Pav.
 
Varronia jamaicensis (I.M. Johnst.) Borhidi
 
Varronia linnaei (Stearn) J.S. Mill.
 
Varronia portoricensis (Spreng.) Feuillet
 

Brassicaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Armoracia rusticana P. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Scherb.
 
Cakile lanceolata (Willd.) O.E. Schulz
 
Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik.
 
Cardamine hirsuta L.
 
Lepidium didymum L.
 
Lepidium sativum L.
 
Lepidium virginicum L.
 
Nasturtium officinale R. Br.
 
Rorippa dubia (Pers.) H. Hara
 
Sisymbrium officinale (L.) Scop.
 

Bromeliaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Aechmea decurva Proctor
 
Aechmea paniculigera (Sw.) Griseb.
 
Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.
 
Bromelia pinguin L.
 
Bromelia superba Mez
 
Catopsis berteroniana (Schult. & Schult. f.) Mez
 
Catopsis floribunda L.B. Sm.
 
Catopsis nitida (Hook.) Griseb.
 
Catopsis nutans (Sw.) Griseb.
 
Guzmania erythrolepis Brongn. ex Planch.
 
Guzmania fawcettii Mez
 
Guzmania lingulata (L.) Mez var. lingulata
 
Guzmania monostachia (L.) Rusby ex Mez
 
Hohenbergia abbreviata L.B. Sm. & Proctor
 
Hohenbergia brittoniana L.B. Sm.
 
Hohenbergia distans (Griseb.) Baker
 
Hohenbergia eriostachya Mez
 
Hohenbergia fawcettii Mez
 
Hohenbergia gnetacea Mez
 
Hohenbergia inermis Mez
 
Hohenbergia jamaicana L.B. Sm. & Proctor
 
Hohenbergia laesslei L.B. Sm.
 
Hohenbergia negrilensis Britton ex L.B. Sm.
 
Hohenbergia penduliflora (A. Rich.) Mez
 
Hohenbergia polycephala (Baker) Mez
 
Hohenbergia proctorii L.B. Sm.
 
Hohenbergia spinulosa Mez
 
Hohenbergia urbaniana Mez
 
Mezobromelia capituligera (Griseb.) J.R. Grant
 
Pitcairnia bromeliifolia L' Hér. var. bromeliifolia
 
Pitcairnia bromeliifolia L' Hér. var. graminifolia Griseb.
 
Pitcairnia bromeliifolia L' Hér. var. wynteri Read
 
Tillandsia adamsii Read
 
Tillandsia antillana L.B. Sm.
 
Tillandsia argentea Griseb.
 
Tillandsia balbisiana Schult. & J.H. Schult.
 
Tillandsia bulbosa Hook.
 
Tillandsia calcicola L.B. Sm. & Proctor
 
Tillandsia canescens Sw.
 
Tillandsia complanata Benth.
 
Tillandsia compressa Bertero ex Schult. & Schult. f.
 
Tillandsia elongata Kunth var. subimbricata (Baker) L.B. Sm.
 
Tillandsia excelsa Griseb.
 
Tillandsia fasciculata Sw. var. fasciculata
 
Tillandsia fawcettii Mez
 
Tillandsia fendleri Griseb. var. fendleri
 
Tillandsia festucoides Brongn. ex Mez
 
Tillandsia flexuosa Sw.
 
Tillandsia juncea (Ruiz & Pav.) Poir.
 
Tillandsia polystachia (L.) L.
 
Tillandsia pruinosa Sw.
 
Tillandsia recurvata (L.) L.
 
Tillandsia schiedeana Steud.
 
Tillandsia selleana Harms
 
Tillandsia setacea Sw.
 
Tillandsia tenuifolia L. var. tenuifolia
 
Tillandsia tenuifolia L. var. vaginata (Wawra) L.B. Sm.
 
Tillandsia trelawniensis Proctor
 
Tillandsia usneoides (L.) L.
 
Tillandsia utriculata L.
 
Tillandsia variabilis Schltdl.
 
Vriesea gibba L.B. Sm.
 
Vriesea incurva (Griseb.) Read
 
Vriesea platynema Gaudich. var. platynema
 
Vriesea ringens (Griseb.) Harms
 
Vriesea sanguinolenta Cogn. & Marchal
 
Vriesea sintenisii (Baker) L.B. Sm. & Pittendr.
 
Vriesea swartzii (Baker) Mez
 

Brunelliaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Brunellia comocladifolia Humb. & Bonpl. subsp. jamaicensis Cuatrec.
 

Burmanniaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Apteria aphylla (Nutt.) Barnhart ex Small
 
Burmannia capitata (Walter ex J.F. Gmel.) Mart.
 
Cymbocarpa refracta Miers
 
Gymnosiphon niveus (Griseb.) Urb.
 
Gymnosiphon sphaerocarpus Urb.
 
Gymnosiphon tenellus (Benth.) Urb.
 

Burseraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Bursera aromatica Proctor
 
Bursera hollickii (Britton) Fawc. & Rendle
 
Bursera lunanii (Spreng.) C.D. Adams & Dandy ex Proctor
 
Bursera simaruba (L.) Sarg.
 
Protium attenuatum (Rose) Urb.
 

Buxaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Buxus arborea Proctor
 
Buxus bahamensis Baker
 
Buxus laevigata (Sw.) Spreng.
 
Buxus macrophylla (Britton) Fawc. & Rendle
 

Cabombaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Brasenia schreberi J.F. Gmel.
 
Cabomba furcata Schult. & Schult. f.
 
Cabomba haynesii Wiersema
 

Cactaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cereus hexagonus (L.) Mill.
 
Consolea spinosissima (Mill.) Lem.
 
Harrisia gracilis (Mill.) Britton
 
Hylocereus triangularis (L.) Britton & Rose
 
Mammillaria columbiana Salm-Dyck subsp. yucatanensis (Britton & Rose) D.R. Hunt
 
Melocactus caroli-linnaei N.P. Taylor
 
Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck
 
Opuntia dillenii (Ker Gawl.) Haw.
 
Opuntia sanguinea Proctor
 
Opuntia tuna (L.) Mill.
 
Pereskia aculeata Mill.
 
Pereskia grandifolia Haw.
 
Pilosocereus royenii (L.) Byles & Rowley
 
Pseudorhipsalis alata (Sw.) Britton & Rose
 
Pseudorhipsalis ramulosa (Salm-Dyck) Barthlott subsp. jamaicensis (Britton & Harris) Doweld
 
Pseudorhipsalis ramulosa (Salm-Dyck) Barthlott subsp. ramulosa
 
Rhipsalis baccifera (J.S. Muell.) Stearn
 
Selenicereus grandiflorus (L.) Britton & Rose
 
Stenocereus fimbriatus (Lam.) Lourteig
 

Calceolariaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Calceolaria chelidonioides Kunth
 
Calceolaria pinnata L.
 
Calceolaria tripartita Ruiz & Pav.
 

Calophyllaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Calophyllum antillanum Britton
 
Mammea americana L.
 

Campanulaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Hippobroma longiflora (L.) G. Don
 
Lobelia acuminata Sw.
 
Lobelia alticaulis Proctor
 
Lobelia assurgens L. var. assurgens
 
Lobelia caledoniana C.D. Adams
 
Lobelia caudata (Griseb.) Urb.
 
Lobelia cliffortiana L. var. cliffortiana
 
Lobelia fawcettii Urb.
 
Lobelia grandifolia Britton
 
Lobelia harrisii Urb.
 
Lobelia innominata Rendle
 
Lobelia martagon (Griseb.) Hitchc.
 
Lobelia viridiflora McVaugh
 
Triodanis perfoliata (L.) Nieuwl.
 

Canellaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Canella winterana (L.) Gaertn.
 
Cinnamodendron corticosum Miers
 

Cannabaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cannabis sativa L.
 
Celtis iguanaea (Jacq.) Sarg.
 
Celtis jamaicensis Planch.
 
Celtis trinervia Lam.
 
Trema lamarckianum (Roem. & Schult.) Blume
 
Trema micranthum (L.) Blume
 

Cannaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Canna coccinea Mill.
 
Canna glauca L.
 
Canna indica L.
 

Capparaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Capparidastrum frondosum (Jacq.) Cornejo & Iltis
 
Crateva tapia L.
 
Cynophalla flexuosa (L.) J. Presl
 
Forchhammeria trifoliata Radlk. ex Millsp.
 
Quadrella cynophallophora (L.) Hutch.
 
Quadrella ferruginea (L.) Iltis & Cornejo subsp. ferruginea
 
Quadrella indica (L.) Iltis & Cornejo
 

Caprifoliaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Lonicera japonica Thunb.
 

Caricaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Carica papaya L.
 

Caryophyllaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Arenaria lanuginosa (Michx.) Rohrb.
 
Cerastium glomeratum Thuill.
 
Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Roem. Schult.
 
Silene armeria L.
 
Silene gallica L.
 
Spergula arvensis L.
 
Stellaria media (L.) Vill.
 

Casuarinaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Casuarina equisetifolia L.
 

Celastraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Crossopetalum rhacoma Crantz
 
Cuervea hawkesii Proctor
 
Cuervea jamaicensis Proctor
 
Cuervea kappleriana (Miq.) A.C. Sm.
 
Elachyptera floribunda (Benth.) A.C. Sm.
 
Elaeodendron xylocarpum (Vent.) DC.
 
Gyminda latifolia (Sw.) Urb. subsp. latifolia
 
Hippocratea volubilis L.
 
Maytenus clarendonensis Britton
 
Maytenus crassipes Urb.
 
Maytenus harrisii Krug & Urb.
 
Maytenus jamaicensis Krug & Urb.
 
Maytenus microcarpa Fawc. & Rendle
 
Maytenus virens Urb.
 
Schaefferia frutescens Jacq.
 
Schaefferia marchii Griseb. ex Urb.
 
Schaefferia obovata Urb.
 
Tetrasiphon jamaicensis Urb.
 

Ceratophyllaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Ceratophyllum demersum L.
 
Ceratophyllum muricatum Cham. subsp. muricatum
 

Chloranthaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Hedyosmum arborescens Sw.
 
Hedyosmum nutans Sw.
 

Chrysobalanaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Chrysobalanus icaco L.
 
Hirtella racemosa Lam.
 
Hirtella triandra Sw.
 

Cleomaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Arivela viscosa (L.) Raf.
 
Cleome houstonii R. Br.
 
Cleome procumbens Jacq. subsp. procumbens
 
Cleome rutidosperma DC.
 
Cleoserrata serrata (Jacq.) Iltis
 
Cleoserrata speciosa (Raf.) Iltis
 
Gynandropsis gynandra (L.) Briq.
 
Hemiscola aculeata (L.) Raf.
 
Tarenaya hassleriana (Chodat) Iltis
 
Tarenaya spinosa (Jacq.) Raf.
 

Clethraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Clethra alexandri Griseb.
 
Clethra occidentalis (L.) Kuntze
 

Clusiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Clusia clarendonensis Britton
 
Clusia flava Jacq.
 
Clusia havetioides (Griseb.) Planch. & Triana var. havetioides
 
Clusia havetioides (Griseb.) Planch. & Triana var. pauciflora Proctor
 
Clusia havetioides (Griseb.) Planch. & Triana var. stenocarpa (Urb.) Proctor
 
Clusia portlandiana R.A. Howard & Proctor
 
Clusia rosea Jacq.
 
Garcinia decussata C.D. Adams
 
Garcinia humilis (Vahl) C.D. Adams
 
Symphonia globulifera L. f.
 

Combretaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Combretum laxum Jacq.
 
Combretum paniculatum Vent.
 
Conocarpus erectus L. var. erectus
 
Conocarpus erectus L. var. sericeus E. Forst. ex DC.
 
Laguncularia racemosa (L.) Gaertn. f.
 
Terminalia arbuscula Sw.
 
Terminalia buceras (L.) C. Wright
 
Terminalia catappa L.
 
Terminalia latifolia Sw.
 

Commelinaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Callisia cordifolia (Sw.) E.S. Anderson & Woodson
 
Callisia fragrans (Lindl.) Woodson
 
Callisia repens (Jacq.) L.
 
Commelina benghalensis L.
 
Commelina diffusa Burm. f.
 
Commelina erecta L. var. angustifolia (Michx.) Fernald
 
Commelina erecta L. var. erecta
 
Tinantia erecta (L.) Schltdl.
 
Tradescantia spathacea Sw.
 
Tradescantia zanonia (L.) Sw.
 
Tradescantia zebrina Heynh. ex Bosse
 
Tripogandra multiflora (Sw.) Raf.
 

Connaraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Rourea glabra Kunth var. glabra
 
Rourea glabra Kunth var. jamaicensis Forero
 

Convolvulaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Aniseia martinicensis (Jacq.) Choisy var. martinicensis
 
Cuscuta americana L.
 
Cuscuta campestris Yunck.
 
Cuscuta indecora Choisy var. indecora
 
Cuscuta indecora Choisy var. neuropetala (Engelm.) Hitchc.
 
Cuscuta obtusiflora Kunth var. glandulosa Engelm.
 
Cuscuta umbellata Kunth
 
Dichondra micrantha Urb.
 
Dichondra repens J.R. Forst. & G. Forst. var. repens
 
Dichondra repens J.R. Forst. & G. Forst. var. sericea (Sw.) Choisy
 
Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L. var. alsinoides
 
Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L. var. debilis (Kunth) Ooststr.
 
Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L. var. grisebachianus Meisn.
 
Evolvulus arbuscula Poir. var. arbuscula
 
Evolvulus convolvuloides (Willd. ex Schult.) Stearn
 
Evolvulus filipes Mart.
 
Evolvulus nummularius (L.) L.
 
Evolvulus sericeus Sw.
 
Hewittia scandens (J. König ex Milne) Mabb.
 
Ipomoea alba L.
 
Ipomoea aquatica Forssk.
 
Ipomoea asarifolia (Desr.) Roem. & Schult.
 
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
 
Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet
 
Ipomoea carmesina Proctor
 
Ipomoea carnea Jacq. subsp. carnea
 
Ipomoea carnea Jacq. subsp. fistulosa (Mart. ex Choisy) D.F. Austin
 
Ipomoea cordatotriloba Dennst.
 
Ipomoea cyanantha Griseb.
 
Ipomoea hederifolia L.
 
Ipomoea horsfalliae Hook.
 
Ipomoea jamaicensis G. Don
 
Ipomoea lacunosa L.
 
Ipomoea lineolata Urb.
 
Ipomoea meyeri (Spreng.) G. Don
 
Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth
 
Ipomoea obscura (L.) Ker Gawl.
 
Ipomoea ochracea (Lindl.) G. Don
 
Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R. Br.
 
Ipomoea philomega (Vell.) House
 
Ipomoea quamoclit L.
 
Ipomoea rubella House
 
Ipomoea sagittata Poir.
 
Ipomoea setifera Poir.
 
Ipomoea tenuifolia (Vahl) Urb.
 
Ipomoea ternata Jacq.
 
Ipomoea tiliacea (Willd.) Choisy
 
Ipomoea triloba L.
 
Ipomoea violacea L.
 
Jacquemontia havanensis (Jacq.) Urb.
 
Jacquemontia ovalifolia (Vahl) Hallier f. subsp. obcordata (Millsp.) K.R. Robertson
 
Jacquemontia pentanthos (Jacq.) G. Don
 
Jacquemontia verticillata (L.) Urb. var. verticillata
 
Merremia aegyptia (L.) Urb.
 
Merremia dissecta (Jacq.) Hallier f.
 
Merremia quinquefolia (L.) Hallier f.
 
Merremia tuberosa (L.) Rendle
 
Merremia umbellata (L.) Hallier f.
 
Poranopsis paniculata (Roxb.) Roberty
 
Turbina corymbosa (L.) Raf.
 

Costaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cheilocostus speciosus (J. König) C. Specht
 
Costus villosissimus Jacq.
 

Crassulaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers.
 

Cucurbitaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cayaponia racemosa (Mill.) Cogn.
 
Cionosicys pomiformis Griseb.
 
Cucumis anguria L.
 
Cucumis melo L.
 
Cucumis sativus L.
 
Doyerea emetocathartica Grosourdy
 
Fevillea cordifolia L.
 
Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl.
 
Luffa acutangula (L.) Roxb.
 
Luffa aegyptiaca Mill.
 
Melothria pendula L.
 
Momordica balsamina L.
 
Momordica charantia L.
 
Sechium edule (Jacq.) Sw.
 
Sicana sphaerica Hook. f.
 

Cunoniaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Weinmannia pinnata L.
 
Weinmannia portlandiana R.A. Howard & Proctor
 

Cupressaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Juniperus barbadensis L. var. lucayana (Britton) R.P. Adams
 

Cyclanthaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Carludovica palmata Ruiz & Pav.
 

Cymodoceaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Halodule beaudettei (Hartog) Hartog
 
Syringodium filiforme Kütz.
 

Cyperaceae (contributed by M.T. Strong & P. Acevedo-Rodríguez)

Abildgaardia ovata (Burm. f.) Kral
 
Bulbostylis capillaris (L.) C.B. Clarke subsp. capillaris
 
Bulbostylis stenocarpa Kük.
 
Carex hinnulea C.B. Clarke
 
Carex polystachya Sw. ex Wahl.
 
Carex polysticha Boeckeler
 
Carex scabrella Wahlenb.
 
Carex virescens Muhl. ex Willd.
 
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
 
Cyperus aggregatus (Willd.) Endl. var. aggregatus
 
Cyperus articulatus L.
 
Cyperus compressus L.
 
Cyperus confertus Sw.
 
Cyperus constanzae Urb.
 
Cyperus croceus Vahl
 
Cyperus cyperoides (L.) Kuntze
 
Cyperus difformis L.
 
Cyperus digitatus Roxb.
 
Cyperus distans L. f.
 
Cyperus drummondii Torr. & Hook.
 
Cyperus elegans L.
 
Cyperus entrerianus Boeckeler
 
Cyperus eragrostis Lam.
 
Cyperus esculentus L.
 
Cyperus filiformis Sw.
 
Cyperus flavescens L.
 
Cyperus flexuosus Vahl
 
Cyperus floridanus Britton
 
Cyperus giganteus Vahl
 
Cyperus harrisii Kük.
 
Cyperus haspan L.
 
Cyperus hermaphroditus (Jacq.) Standl.
 
Cyperus humilis Kunth
 
Cyperus imbricatus Retz.
 
Cyperus involucratus Rottb.
 
Cyperus laevigatus L.
 
Cyperus lanceolatus Poir.
 
Cyperus laxus Lam.
 
Cyperus ligularis L.
 
Cyperus luzulae (L.) Rottb. ex Retz.
 
Cyperus mutisii (Kunth) Andersson
 
Cyperus nanus Willd.
 
Cyperus ochraceus Vahl
 
Cyperus odoratus L.
 
Cyperus oxylepis Nees ex Steud.
 
Cyperus papyrus L.
 
Cyperus planifolius Rich.
 
Cyperus polystachyos Rottb. var. polystachyos
 
Cyperus polystachyos Rottb. var. texensis (Torr.) Fernald
 
Cyperus praemorsus Boeckeler
 
Cyperus procerus Rottb.
 
Cyperus rotundus L.
 
Cyperus sphacelatus Rottb.
 
Cyperus subtenuis (Kük.) M.T. Strong
 
Cyperus surinamensis Rottb.
 
Cyperus swartzii (A. Dietr.) Boeckeler ex Kük.
 
Cyperus tenuis Sw.
 
Cyperus trichodes Griseb.
 
Cyperus unioloides R. Br.
 
Cyperus virens Michx. var. virens
 
Diplacrum capitatum (Willd.) Boeckeler
 
Eleocharis atropurpurea (Retz.) Kunth
 
Eleocharis cellulosa Torr.
 
Eleocharis elegans (Kunth) Roem. & Schult.
 
Eleocharis elongata Chapm.
 
Eleocharis flavescens (Poir.) Urb.
 
Eleocharis geniculata (L.) Roem. & Schult.
 
Eleocharis interstincta (Vahl) Roem. & Schult.
 
Eleocharis microcarpa Torr.
 
Eleocharis minima Kunth var. minima
 
Eleocharis montana (Kunth) Roem. & Schult.
 
Eleocharis mutata (L.) Roem. & Schult.
 
Eleocharis nigrescens (Nees) Steud.
 
Eleocharis oligantha C.B. Clarke
 
Eleocharis retroflexa (Poir.) Urb. subsp. retroflexa
 
Fimbristylis autumnalis (L.) Roem. & Schult.
 
Fimbristylis complanata (Retz.) Link
 
Fimbristylis cymosa R. Br.
 
Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl subsp. dichotoma
 
Fimbristylis ferruginea (L.) Vahl
 
Fimbristylis littoralis Gaudich.
 
Fimbristylis spadicea (L.) Vahl
 
Fuirena umbellata Rottb.
 
Kyllinga brevifolia Rottb.
 
Kyllinga nemoralis (J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.) Dandy ex Hutch. & Dalziel
 
Kyllinga odorata Vahl
 
Kyllinga pumila Michx.
 
Kyllinga tibialis Poit. ex Ledeb.
 
Kyllinga vaginata Lam.
 
Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G.C. Tucker
 
Oxycaryum cubense (Poepp. & Kunth) Palla
 
Remirea maritima Aubl.
 
Rhynchospora berteroi (Spreng.) C.B. Clarke
 
Rhynchospora careyana Fernald
 
Rhynchospora cephalotes (L.) Vahl var. cephalotes
 
Rhynchospora ciliata (G. Mey.) Kük.
 
Rhynchospora colorata (L.) H. Pfeiff.
 
Rhynchospora comata (Link) Roem. & Schult.
 
Rhynchospora contracta (Nees) J. Raynal
 
Rhynchospora corymbosa (L.) Britton
 
Rhynchospora eggersiana Boeckeler