Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History

Website Search Box

Catalogue of the Seed Plants of the West Indies

Return to Map of Antilles
Return to Detailed Query
Results of Query (endemic genera in red)
3365 Records

Plants of Dominican Republic


Click on species for full record display. indicates image(s) for the species.

Acanthaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Acanthus montanus (Nees) T. Anderson
 
Andrographis paniculata (Burm. f.) Wall. ex Nees
 
Apassalus diffusus (Nees) Kobuski var. diffusus
 
Aphelandra aurantiaca (Scheidw.) Lindl.
 
Aphelandra scabra (Vahl) Sm.
 
Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anderson
 
Avicennia germinans (L.) L.
 
Barleria cristata L.
 
Barleria lupulina Lindl.
 
Barleriola inermis Urb. & Ekman
 
Barleriola solanifolia (L.) Oerst. ex Lindau
 
Crossandra infundibuliformis (L.) Nees
 
Dicliptera mucronata Urb.
 
Dicliptera obtusifolia Urb. var. ciliifera Urb.
 
Dicliptera obtusifolia Urb. var. obtusifolia
 
Dicliptera sexangularis (L.) Juss.
 
Eranthemum pulchellum Andrews
 
Fittonia albivenis (Veitch) Brummitt
 
Graptophyllum pictum (L.) Griff.
 
Hemigraphis alternata (Burm. f.) T. Anderson
 
Hygrophila costata Nees & T. Nees
 
Hypoestes phyllostachya Baker
 
Justicia abeggii Urb. & Ekman
 
Justicia alsinoides Leonard
 
Justicia carnea Lindl.
 
Justicia comata (L.) Lam.
 
Justicia cydoniifolia (Nees) Lindau
 
Justicia dumosa Alain
 
Justicia mirabiloides Lam.
 
Justicia pectoralis Jacq.
 
Justicia reptans Sw.
 
Justicia sphaerosperma Vahl
 
Justicia spicigera Schltdl.
 
Justicia spinosissima Alain
 
Odontonema callistachyum (Schltdl. & Cham.) Kuntze
 
Odontonema cuspidatum (Nees) Kuntze
 
Oplonia microphylla (Lam.) Stearn
 
Oplonia spinosa (Jacq.) Raf. subsp. spinosa
 
Pachystachys spicata (Ruiz & Pav.) Wassh.
 
Pseuderanthemum carruthersii (Seem.) Guillaumin
 
Ruellia blechum L.
 
Ruellia coccinea (L.) Vahl
 
Ruellia domingensis Spreng. ex Nees
 
Ruellia geminiflora Kunth
 
Ruellia lepidota Urb.
 
Ruellia nudiflora (Engelm. & A. Gray) Urb. var. nudiflora
 
Ruellia tuberosa L.
 
Sanchezia nobilis Hook. f.
 
Sanchezia speciosa Leonard
 
Siphonoglossa buchii (Urb.) Hilsenb.
 
Siphonoglossa sessilis (Jacq.) D.N. Gibson
 
Stenandrium scabrosum (Sw.) Nees subsp. scabrosum
 
Stenandrium tuberosum (L.) Urb.
 
Strobilanthes dyeriana Mast.
 
Teliostachya alopecuroidea (Vahl) Nees
 
Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims
 
Thunbergia erecta (Benth.) T. Anderson
 
Thunbergia fragrans Roxb.
 
Thunbergia grandiflora Roxb.
 

Adoxaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Sambucus nigra L. subsp. canadensis (L.) Bolli
 

Aizoaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cypselea humifusa Turpin
 
Sesuvium portulacastrum (L.) L.
 
Trianthema portulacastrum L.
 

Alstroemeriaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Bomarea edulis (Tussac) Herb.
 
Bomarea obovata Herb.
 

Amaranthaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Achyranthes aspera L. var. aspera
 
Achyranthes aspera L. var. pubescens (Moq.) M. Gómez
 
Alternanthera caracasana Kunth
 
Alternanthera geniculata Urb.
 
Alternanthera maritima (Mart.) A. St.-Hil.
 
Alternanthera paronychioides A. St.-Hil.
 
Alternanthera pungens Kunth
 
Alternanthera serpyllifolia (Poir.) Urb.
 
Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R. Br. ex DC.
 
Alternanthera tenella Colla var. bettzickiana (Regel) Veldkamp
 
Alternanthera tenella Colla var. tenella
 
Amaranthus crassipes Schltdl.
 
Amaranthus cruentus L.
 
Amaranthus dubius Mart. ex Thell.
 
Amaranthus hybridus L.
 
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
 
Amaranthus polygonoides L.
 
Amaranthus spinosus L.
 
Amaranthus viridis L.
 
Atriplex pentandra (Jacq.) Standl.
 
Beta vulgaris L. var. cicla L.
 
Beta vulgaris L. var. vulgaris
 
Blutaparon vermiculare (L.) Mears
 
Celosia argentea L. var. argentea
 
Celosia nitida Vahl
 
Celosia virgata Jacq.
 
Chamissoa altissima (Jacq.) Kunth
 
Chenopodium album L. var. lanceolatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) Coss. & Germ.
 
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
 
Chenopodium murale L.
 
Cyathula achyranthoides (Kunth) Moq.
 
Gomphrena globosa L.
 
Guilleminea lanuginosa (Poir.) Moq. ex Benth. & Hook. f.
 
Heterostachys ritteriana (Moq.) Ung.-Sternb.
 
Iresine angustifolia Euphrasén
 
Iresine diffusa Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
 
Iresine herbstii Hook.
 
Iresine lindenii Van Houtte
 
Lithophila muscoides Sw.
 
Pfaffia iresinoides (Kunth) Spreng.
 
Salicornia bigelovii Torr.
 
Salicornia virginica L.
 
Spinacia oleracea L.
 
Suaeda conferta (Small) I.M. Johnst.
 
Suaeda tampicensis (Standl.) Standl.
 
Tidestromia lanuginosa (Nutt.) Standl.
 

Amaryllidaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Eucharis amazonica Linden ex Planch.
 
Hymenocallis latifolia (Mill.) M. Roem.
 
Zephyranthes bifolia (Aubl.) M. Roem.
 
Zephyranthes plumieri H.H. Hume ex Moldenke
 

Anacardiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Anacardium occidentale L.
 
Comocladia cuneata Britton
 
Comocladia dentata Jacq.
 
Comocladia dodonaea (L.) Urb.
 
Comocladia domingensis Britton
 
Comocladia ebrenbergii Engl.
 
Comocladia ekmaniana Helwig
 
Comocladia gilgiana Helwig
 
Comocladia glabra (Schult.) Spreng.
 
Comocladia mollifolia Ekman & Helwig
 
Comocladia pinnatifolia L.
 
Comocladia pubescens Engl.
 
Mangifera indica L.
 
Metopium brownii (Jacq.) Urb.
 
Metopium toxiferum (L.) Krug & Urb.
 
Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi
 
Spondias dulcis Parkinson
 
Spondias mombin L.
 
Spondias purpurea L.
 
Spondias x robe Urb.
 

Annonaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Annona bicolor Urb.
 
Annona cherimola Mill.
 
Annona domingensis R.E. Fr.
 
Annona glabra L.
 
Annona haitiensis R.E. Fr. subsp. appendiculata R.E. Fr.
 
Annona haitiensis R.E. Fr. subsp. haitiensis
 
Annona micrantha Bertero ex Spreng.
 
Annona montana Macfad.
 
Annona reticulata L.
 
Annona rosei Saff.
 
Annona squamosa L.
 
Annona urbaniana R.E. Fr.
 
Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook. f. & Thoms.
 
Guatteria blainii (Griseb.) Urb.
 
Oxandra lanceolata (Sw.) Baill.
 
Oxandra laurifolia (Sw.) A. Rich.
 

Apiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Ammi majus L.
 
Anethum graveolens L.
 
Apium graveolens L.
 
Arracacia xanthorrhiza Bancr.
 
Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.
 
Conium maculatum L.
 
Coriandrum sativum L.
 
Cyclospermum leptophyllum (Pers.) Sprague ex Britton & P. Wilson
 
Daucus carota L.
 
Eryngium foetidum L.
 
Foeniculum vulgare Mill.
 
Lilaeopsis schaffneriana (Schltdl.) J.M. Coult. & Rose
 
Pastinaca sativa L.
 
Pedinopetalum domingense Urb. & H. Wolff
 
Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) Nyman ex A.W. Hill
 
Ptilimnium capillaceum (Michx.) Raf. ex Ser.
 

Apocynaceae (contributed by A. Krings and M. Endress)

Allamanda cathartica L.
 
Allotoonia agglutinata (Jacq.) J.F. Morales & J.K. Williams
 
Anechites nerium (Aubl.) Urb.
 
Angadenia berteroi (A. DC.) Miers
 
Angadenia lindeniana (Müll. Arg.) Miers
 
Asclepias curassavica L.
 
Asclepias nivea L. var. nivea
 
Asketanthera dolichopetala (Urb.) Woodson
 
Asketanthera longiflora Woodson
 
Asketanthera obtusifolia Alain
 
Aspidosperma cuspa (Kunth) S.F. Blake ex Pittier
 
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T. Aiton
 
Cameraria angustifolia L.
 
Cameraria latifolia L.
 
Cameraria linearifolia Urb.
 
Cascabela thevetia (L.) Lippold
 
Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don
 
Cryptostegia grandiflora R. Br.
 
Cryptostegia madagascariensis Bojer ex Decne.
 
Echites umbellatus Jacq. subsp. umbellatus
 
Funastrum clausum (Jacq.) Schltr.
 
Gonolobus stephanotrichus Griseb.
 
Marsdenia clausa R. Br.
 
Marsdenia dictyophylla Urb.
 
Marsdenia linearis Decne.
 
Marsdenia nubicola Alain
 
Marsdenia saturejifolia A. Rich.
 
Marsdenia suffruticosa Alain
 
Matelea annulata Alain
 
Matelea constanzana J. Jiménez Alm.
 
Matelea domingensis (Alain) Krings
 
Matelea hastata Alain
 
Matelea maritima (Jacq.) Woodson
 
Matelea monticola Alain
 
Matelea ovatifolia (Griseb.) Woodson
 
Matelea pauciflora (Spreng.) Woodson
 
Matelea phainops Krings
 
Matelea rhynchocephala Krings
 
Matelea torulosa Krings
 
Mesechites angustifolius (Poir.) Miers
 
Mesechites repens (Jacq.) Miers
 
Metastelma aemulans Schltr.
 
Metastelma astephanoides Schltr.
 
Metastelma crassiusculum Schltr.
 
Metastelma domingense Schltr.
 
Metastelma gracile Decne.
 
Metastelma leptocladum (Decne.) Schltr.
 
Metastelma linearifolium A. Rich.
 
Metastelma occidentale (Spreng.) Alain
 
Metastelma parviflorum (Sw.) R. Br. ex Schult.
 
Metastelma penicillatum Griseb.
 
Metastelma picardae Schltr.
 
Metastelma stenoglossum Schltr.
 
Metastelma tylophoroides Schltr.
 
Nerium oleander L.
 
Odontadenia polyneura (Urb.) Woodson
 
Oxypetalum cordifolium (Vent.) Schltr.
 
Pentalinon luteum (L.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
 
Pinochia corymbosa (Jacq.) M.E. Endress & B.F. Hansen subsp. corymbosa
 
Plumeria obtusa L.
 
Plumeria rubra L.
 
Plumeria stenopetala Urb. var. stenopetala
 
Plumeria subsessilis A. DC.
 
Plumeria tuberculata Lodd.
 
Rauvolfia nitida Jacq.
 
Rauvolfia tetraphylla L.
 
Rauvolfia viridis Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
 
Rhabdadenia biflora (Jacq.) Müll. Arg.
 
Stapelia gigantea N.E. Br.
 
Tabernaemontana citrifolia L.
 
Tabernaemontana divaricata (L.) R. Br. ex Roem. & Schult.
 
Vallesia antillana Woodson
 
Vallesia montana Urb.
 

Aquifoliaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Ilex azuensis Loes.
 
Ilex barahonica Loes.
 
Ilex berteroi Loes.
 
Ilex dioica (Vahl) Griseb.
 
Ilex duarteensis Loes.
 
Ilex fuertesiana (Loes.) Loes.
 
Ilex guianensis (Aubl.) Kuntze
 
Ilex impressa Ekman & Loes.
 
Ilex krugiana Loes. var. krugiana
 
Ilex krugiana Loes. var. paciportensis (Loes.) P.A. González
 
Ilex macfadyenii (Walp.) Rehder subsp. macfadyenii
 
Ilex microwrightioides Loes.
 
Ilex obcordata Sw. var. obcordata
 
Ilex obcordata Sw. var. obcordata
 

Araceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez)

Alocasia macrorrhizos (L.) G. Don
 
Anthurium crenatum (L.) Kunth
 
Anthurium gracile (Rudge) Schott
 
Anthurium scandens (Aubl.) Engl.
 
Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott
 
Epipremnum pinnatum (L.) Engl.
 
Philodendron bipinnatifidum Schott ex Endl.
 
Philodendron consanguineum Schott
 
Philodendron hederaceum (Jacq.) Schott
 
Philodendron lacerum (Jacq.) Schott
 
Philodendron lingulatum (L.) K. Koch
 
Pistia stratiotes L.
 
Spirodela polyrhiza (L.) Schleid.
 
Syngonium auritum (L.) Schott
 
Wolffia brasiliensis Wedd.
 
Xanthosoma helleborifolium (Jacq.) Schott
 
Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.) Schott
 

Araliaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Dendropanax arboreus (L.) Decne. & Planch.
 
Dendropanax selleanus (Urb. & Ekman) A.C. Sm.
 
Hydrocotyle hirsuta Sw. var. hirsuta
 
Hydrocotyle hirsuta Sw. var. leptostachys (A. Rich.) Urb.
 
Hydrocotyle pusilla A. Rich.
 
Hydrocotyle umbellata L.
 
Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb. var. verticillata
 
Oreopanax capitatus (Jacq.) Decne. & Planch.
 
Polyscias balfouriana (André) L.H. Bailey
 
Polyscias filicifolia (C. Moore ex E. Fourn.) L.H. Bailey
 
Polyscias fruticosa (L.) Harms
 
Polyscias guilfoylei (W. Bull) L.H. Bailey
 
Polyscias pinnata J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.
 
Schefflera actinophylla (Endl.) Harms
 
Schefflera morototoni (Aubl.) Maguire, Steyerm. & Frodin
 
Schefflera tremula (Krug & Urb.) Alain
 

Arecaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Aiphanes horrida (Jacq.) Burret
 
Bactris plumeriana Mart.
 
Caryota urens L.
 
Chamaerops humilis L.
 
Coccothrinax barbadensis (Lodd. ex Mart.) Becc.
 
Coccothrinax ekmanii Burret
 
Cocos nucifera L.
 
Dictyosperma album (Bory) Scheff.
 
Dypsis lutescens (H. Wendl.) Beentje & J. Dransf.
 
Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
 
Howea belmoreana C.Moore & F.Muell.) Becc.
 
Howea forsteriana C.Moore & F.Muell.) Becc.
 
Livistona chinensis (Jacq.) R.Br. ex Mart.
 
Pritchardia pacifica Seem. & H. Wendl
 
Pseudophoenix vinifera (Mart.) Becc.
 
Ptychosperma elegans Blume
 
Ptychosperma macarthurii (H.Wendl. ex H.J.Veitch) H.Wendl. ex Hook.f.
 
Rhapis excelsa (Thunb.) Henry
 
Washingtonia filifera (Linden ex André) H. Wendl. ex de Bary
 

Aristolochiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Aristolochia bilabiata L.
 
Aristolochia bilobata L.
 
Aristolochia caudata Jacq.
 
Aristolochia ehrenbergiana Cham.
 
Aristolochia elegans Mast.
 
Aristolochia labiata Willd.
 
Aristolochia leptosticta Urb.
 
Aristolochia montana Ekman & O.C. Schmidt
 
Aristolochia oblongata Jacq. subsp. oblongata
 
Aristolochia punctata Lam.
 
Aristolochia ringens Vahl
 
Aristolochia samanensis O.C. Schmidt
 
Aristolochia trilobata L.
 

Asparagaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Asparagus aethiopicus L.
 
Asparagus officinalis L.
 
Cordyline fruticosa (L.) A. Chev.
 
Sansevieria hyacinthoides (L.) Druce
 

Asteraceae (contributed by H. Robinson & V.A. Funk)

Acanthospermum hispidum A. DC.
 
Acanthospermum humile (Sw.) DC.
 
Achillea millefolium L.
 
Acmella iodiscaea (A.H. Moore) R.K. Jansen
 
Acmella radicans (Jacq.) R.K. Jansen var. debilis (Kunth) R.K. Jansen
 
Acmella uliginosa (Sw.) Cass.
 
Adenostemma brasilianum (Pers.) Cass.
 
Adenostemma verbesina (L.) Sch. Bip.
 
Ageratina dictyoneura (Urb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Ageratina havanensis (Kunth) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Ageratina illita (Urb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Ageratum conyzoides L. subsp. conyzoides
 
Ageratum conyzoides L. subsp. latifolium (Cav.) M.F. Johnst.
 
Ageratum maritimum Kunth
 
Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.
 
Ambrosia confertiflora DC.
 
Ambrosia hispida Pursh
 
Ambrosia peruviana Willd.
 
Ambrosia velutina O.E. Schulz
 
Anthemis cotula L.
 
Artemisia absinthium L.
 
Artemisia domingensis Urb.
 
Artemisia stipularis Urb. & Ekman
 
Ayapana triplinervis (Vahl) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Baccharis dioica Vahl
 
Baccharis haitiensis Heering
 
Baccharis myrsinites (Lam.) Pers. var. myrsinites
 
Baltimora geminata (Brandegee) Stuessy
 
Berylsimpsonia vanillosma (C. Wright) B.L. Turner
 
Bidens alba (L.) DC. var. radiata (Sch. Bip.) R.E. Ballard
 
Bidens cynapiifolia Kunth
 
Bidens domingensis O.E. Schulz
 
Borrichia arborescens (L.) DC.
 
Brickellia diffusa (Vahl) A. Gray
 
Callistephus x sinensis Bergmans
 
Calyptocarpus vialis Less.
 
Carthamus tinctorius L.
 
Centaurea cineraria L.
 
Centaurea cyanus L.
 
Centratherum punctatum Cass.
 
Chaptalia albicans (Sw.) Vent. ex B.D. Jacks.
 
Chaptalia angustata Urb.
 
Chaptalia dentata (L.) Cass.
 
Chaptalia eggersii Urb.
 
Chaptalia membranacea Urb.
 
Chaptalia nutans (L.) Pol.
 
Chaptalia pumila (Sw.) Urb.
 
Chaptalia tomentosa Vent.
 
Chaptalia vegaensis Urb. & Ekman
 
Chromolaena corymbosa (Aubl.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Chromolaena heterosquamea (Urb. & Ekman) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Chromolaena ivifolia (L.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Chromolaena sinuata (Lam.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Chrysanthellum americanum (L.) Vatke
 
Chrysanthemum indicum L.
 
Chrysanthemum lacustre Brot.
 
Cirsium mexicanum DC.
 
Coleostephus myconis (L.) Rchb. f.
 
Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist var. bonariensis
 
Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronquist var. canadensis
 
Conyza laevigata (Rich.) Pruski
 
Conyza primulifolia (Lam.) Cuatrec. & Lourteig
 
Coreopsis lanceolata L.
 
Cosmos bipinnatus Cav.
 
Cosmos caudatus Kunth
 
Cosmos sulphureus Cav.
 
Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S. Moore
 
Critonia aromatisans (DC.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Critonia inaequidens (Urb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Critonia stigmatica (Urb. & Ekman) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Cyanthillium cinereum (L.) H. Rob.
 
Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.
 
Ekmaniopappus mikanioides (Urb. & Ekman) Borhidi
 
Elekmania barahonensis (Urb.) B. Nord.
 
Elekmania buchii (Urb.) B. Nord.
 
Elekmania fuertesii (Urb.) B. Nord.
 
Elekmania haitiensis (Krug & Urb.) B. Nord
 
Elekmania kuekenthalii (Urb. & Ekman) B. Nord.
 
Elekmania picardae (Krug & Urb.) B. Nord.
 
Elekmania samanensis (Urb.) B. Nord.
 
Elephantopus mollis Kunth
 
Eleutheranthera ruderalis (Sw.) Sch. Bip.
 
Emilia coccinea (Sims) G. Don
 
Emilia fosbergii Nicolson
 
Emilia sonchifolia (L.) DC.
 
Enydra sessilis (Sw.) DC.
 
Erechtites hieraciifolius (L.) Raf. ex DC. var. hieraciifolius
 
Erechtites valerianifolius (Link ex Spreng.) DC.
 
Erigeron bellioides DC.
 
Erigeron caeruleus Urb.
 
Erigeron cuneifolius DC.
 
Erigeron dissectus Urb.
 
Erigeron domingensis Urb.
 
Erigeron fuertesii Urb.
 
Erigeron jamaicensis L.
 
Erigeron karvinskianus DC.
 
Erigeron ocoensis Urb. & Ekman
 
Erigeron psilocaulis Urb.
 
Erigeron tuerckheimii Urb.
 
Erigeron vegaensis Urb.
 
Eupatorina sophiifolia (L.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
 
Flaveria bidentis (L.) Kuntze
 
Fleischmannia microstemon (Cass.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Galinsoga parviflora Cav.
 
Gamochaeta americana (Mill.) Wedd.
 
Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera
 
Gnaphalium domingense Lam.
 
Gnaphalium eggersii Urb.
 
Gnaphalium polycaulon Pers.
 
Gnaphalium rosillense Urb.
 
Gnaphalium selleanum Urb. & Ekman
 
Gnaphalium viscosum Kunth
 
Gundlachia corymbosa (Urb.) Britton ex Bold.
 
Gundlachia domingensis (Spreng.) A. Gray
 
Gundlachia ocoana Urb. & Ekman
 
Hebeclinium macrophyllum (L.) DC.
 
Helenium amarum (Raf.) H. Rock
 
Helianthus annuus L.
 
Herodotia haitiensis Urb. & Ekman
 
Heterosperma diversifolium Kunth
 
Hieracium gronovii L.
 
Hieracium gronovii L.
 
Ignurbia constanzae (Urb.) B. Nord.
 
Isocarpha atriplicifolia (L.) R. Br. ex DC. subsp. wrightii (Griseb.) Borhidi
 
Koanophyllon barahonense (Urb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon cabaionum (Urb. & Ekman) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon calcicola (Urb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon delpechianum (Urb. & Ekman) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon flavidulum (Urb. & Ekman) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon gabbii (Urb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon gibbosum (Urb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon heptaneurum (Urb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon jaegerianum (Urb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon microchaeteum (Urb. & Ekman) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon nervosum (Sw.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon obtusissimum (DC.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon pachyneurum (Urb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon picardae (Urb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon puberulum (DC.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon quisqueyanum (Alain) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon rubroviolaceum (Urb. & Ekman) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon scabriusculum (Urb. & Ekman) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon sciatraphes (B.L. Rob.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon semicrenatum (Urb.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Koanophyllon subpurpureum (Urb. & Ekman) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Lactuca canadensis L.
 
Lactuca sativa L.
 
Lactuca serriola L.
 
Laennecia araneosa (Urb.) G. Sancho & Pruski
 
Laestadia domingensis Urb.
 
Lagascea mollis Cav.
 
Lantanopsis hispidula C. Wright ex Griseb.
 
Lantanopsis hoffmannii Urb.
 
Lapsana communis L.
 
Launaea intybacea (Jacq.) Beauverd
 
Leonis trineura (Griseb.) B. Nord.
 
Lepidaploa fruticosa (L.) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa sericea (Rich.) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa sprengeliana (Sch. Bip.) H. Rob.
 
Lepidaploa stenophylla (Less.) H. Rob.
 
Leucanthemum maximum (Ramond) DC.
 
Liabum barahonense Urb.
 
Liabum oblanceolatum Urb. & Ekman
 
Liabum ovatifolium Urb.
 
Liabum selleanum Urb.
 
Liabum subacaule Rydb.
 
Lundinia plumbea (Griseb.) B. Nord.
 
Melampodium divaricatum (Rich.) DC.
 
Melanthera nivea (L.) Small
 
Mikania barahonensis Urb.
 
Mikania buchii Urb.
 
Mikania cordifolia (L. f.) Willd.
 
Mikania cyanosma Urb. & Ekman
 
Mikania lepidophora Urb.
 
Mikania micrantha Kunth
 
Mikania papillosa Klatt
 
Mikania platyloba Urb. & Ekman
 
Mikania polycephala Urb. & Nied.
 
Mikania polychaeta Urb.
 
Mikania producta Urb. & Ekman
 
Mikania swartziana Griseb.
 
Mikania tripartita Urb. & Nied.
 
Mikania venosa Alain
 
Narvalina domingensis (Cass.) Less.
 
Nesampelos alainii (J. Jiménez Alm.) B. Nord.
 
Nesampelos lucens (Poir.) B. Nord.
 
Neurolaena lobata (L.) R. Br. ex Cass.
 
Orthopappus angustifolius (Sw.) Gleason
 
Osmiopsis plumieri (Urb. & Ekman) R.M. King & H. Rob.
 
Pacourina edulis Aubl.
 
Parthenium hysterophorus L.
 
Pectis brevicaulis Urb.
 
Pectis carthusianorum Less.
 
Pectis christii Urb.
 
Pectis ciliaris L.
 
Pectis domingensis Urb.
 
Pectis elongata Kunth var. floribunda (A. Rich.) D.J. Keil
 
Pectis glaucescens (Cass.) D.J. Keil
 
Pectis humifusa Sw.
 
Pectis linifolia L.
 
Pectis multiceps Urb.
 
Pectis purpurascens Urb. & Ekman
 
Pectis pusilla Urb.
 
Pectis samanensis Urb.
 
Pectis swartziana Less.
 
Phania domingensis (Spreng.) Griseb.
 
Pinillosia berteroi (Spreng.) Urb.
 
Piptocoma rufescens Cass.
 
Piptocoma samanensis Alain
 
Piqueria laxiflora B.L. Rob. & Seaton
 
Piqueria trinervia Cav.
 
Pluchea carolinensis (Jacq.) G. Don
 
Pluchea foetida (L.) DC.
 
Pluchea odorata (L.) Cass.
 
Porophyllum ruderale (Jacq.) Cass.
 
Pseudelephantopus spicatus (B. Juss. ex Aubl.) C.F. Baker
 
Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides (Kunth) Cabrera
 
Pterocaulon alopecuroideum (Lam.) DC.
 
Pterocaulon virgatum (L.) DC.
 
Rolandra fruticosa (L.) Kuntze
 
Sachsia polycephala Griseb.
 
Salmea scandens (L.) DC.
 
Selleophytum buchii Urb.
 
Senecio vulgaris L.
 
Sigesbeckia jorullensis Kunth
 
Sigesbeckia orientalis L.
 
Sigesbeckia pringlei D.L. Schulz subsp. tuerckheimii D.L. Schulz
 
Solidago canadensis L.
 
Solidago sempervirens L.
 
Sonchus asper (L.) Hill
 
Sonchus oleraceus L.
 
Sphagneticola gracilis (Rich.) Pruski
 
Sphagneticola trilobata (L.) Pruski
 
Spilanthes urens Jacq.
 
Spiracantha cornifolia Kunth
 
Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.) G.L. Nesom
 
Symphyotrichum expansum (Poepp. ex Spreng.) G.L. Nesom
 
Symphyotrichum subulatum (Michx.) G.L. Nesom
 
Synedrella nodiflora (L.) Gaertn.
 
Tagetes erecta L.
 
Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Sch. Bip.
 
Taraxacum officinale F.H. Wigg.
 
Tetranthus cupulatus Urb.
 
Tetranthus hirsutus Spreng.
 
Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsl.) A. Gray
 
Tithonia rotundifolia (Mill.) S.F. Blake
 
Tithonia tubiformis (Jacq.) Cass.
 
Trichospira verticillata (L.) S.F. Blake
 
Tridax procumbens L.
 
Trixis antimenorrhoea (Schrank) Mart. ex Baker
 
Trixis inula Crantz
 
Verbesina alata L.
 
Verbesina domingensis Urb.
 
Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex A. Gray
 
Vernonanthura buxifolia (Less.) H. Rob.
 
Vernonanthura fuertesii (Urb.) H. Rob.
 
Vernonanthura tuerckheimii (Urb.) H. Rob.
 
Wedelia baorucana Alain
 
Wedelia calycina Rich. var. calycina
 
Wedelia ehrenbergii Less. var. ehrenbergii
 
Wedelia reticulata DC.
 
Wedelia serrata Rich. var. serrata
 
Xanthium strumarium L.
 
Youngia japonica (L.) DC.
 
Zinnia angustifolia Kunth
 
Zinnia elegans Jacq.
 
Zinnia peruviana (L.) L.
 

Balanophoraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Scybalium jamaicense (Sw.) Schott & Endl.
 

Balsaminaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Impatiens balsamina L.
 
Impatiens walleriana Hook. f.
 

Basellaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Anredera baselloides (Kunth) Baill.
 
Anredera vesicaria (Lam.) C.F. Gaertn.
 
Basella alba L.
 

Bataceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Batis maritima L.
 

Begoniaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Begonia aconitifolia A. DC.
 
Begonia azuensis Urb. & Ekman
 
Begonia barahonensis (O.E. Schulz) Urb.
 
Begonia bolleana Urb. & Ekman
 
Begonia brachypoda O.E. Schulz
 
Begonia domingensis A. DC. var. domingensis
 
Begonia domingensis A. DC. var. oligostemon Urb.
 
Begonia heracleifolia Schltdl. & Cham.
 
Begonia incarnata Link & Otto
 
Begonia maculata Raddi
 
Begonia minor Jacq.
 
Begonia nelumbiifolia Schltdl. & Cham.
 
Begonia platyptera Urb.
 
Begonia plumieri Kunth ex A. DC.
 
Begonia pycnantha Urb. & Ekman
 
Begonia rex Putz.
 
Begonia x erythrophylla Hort. ex Herincq
 
Begonia x ricinifolia A. Dietr.
 

Bignoniaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Amphitecna latifolia (Mill.) A.H. Gentry
 
Campsis radicans (L.) Bureau
 
Catalpa brevipes Urb.
 
Catalpa longissima (Jacq.) Dum. Cours.
 
Catalpa macrocarpa (A. Rich.) Ekman & Urb.
 
Crescentia cujete L.
 
Crescentia linearifolia Miers
 
Distictis staminea (Lam.) A.H. Gentry
 
Ekmanianthe longiflora (Griseb.) Urb.
 
Jacaranda caerulea (L.) Juss.
 
Jacaranda caucana Pittier
 
Jacaranda ekmanii Alain
 
Jacaranda mimosifolia D. Don
 
Jacaranda poitaei Urb.
 
Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
 
Mansoa alliacea (Lam.) A.H. Gentry
 
Parmentiera aculeata (Kunth) Seem.
 
Parmentiera cereifera Seem.
 
Podranea ricasoliana (Tanfani) T. Sprague
 
Pyrostegia venusta (Ker Gawl.) Miers
 
Spathodea campanulata P. Beauv.
 
Spirotecoma rubriflora (Leonard) Alain
 
Tabebuia acrophylla (Urb.) Britton
 
Tabebuia berteroi (DC.) Britton
 
Tabebuia bullata A.H. Gentry
 
Tabebuia crispiflora Alain
 
Tabebuia domingensis (Urb.) Britton
 
Tabebuia heterophylla (DC.) Britton
 
Tabebuia maxonii Urb.
 
Tabebuia microphylla (Lam.) Urb.
 
Tabebuia myrtifolia (Griseb.) Britton var. myrtifolia
 
Tabebuia obovata Urb.
 
Tabebuia ophiolithica Alain
 
Tabebuia paniculata Leonard
 
Tabebuia polyantha Urb. & Ekman
 
Tabebuia revoluta (Urb.) Britton
 
Tabebuia rosea (Bertol.) DC.
 
Tabebuia vinosa A.H. Gentry
 
Tabebuia zanonii A.H. Gentry
 
Tecoma capensis (Thunb.) Lindl.
 
Tecoma stans (L.) Kunth
 
Tynanthus polyanthus (Bureau) Sandwith
 

Bixaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Bixa orellana L.
 
Cochlospermum vitifolium (Willd.) Spreng.
 

Boraginaceae (contributed by C. Feuillet)

Bourreria baccata Raf.
 
Bourreria brachypoda O.E. Schulz
 
Bourreria divaricata (DC.) G. Don
 
Bourreria domingensis (DC.) Griseb.
 
Bourreria maritima O.E. Schulz
 
Bourreria succulenta Jacq.
 
Bourreria tomentosa (Lam.) G. Don
 
Bourreria urbanii O.E. Schulz
 
Bourreria virgata (Sw.) G. Don
 
Cordia alliodora (Ruiz & Pav.) Oken
 
Cordia collococca L.
 
Cordia domingensis Lam.
 
Cordia ensifolia Urb.
 
Cordia fitchii Urb.
 
Cordia ignea Urb. & Ekman var. aurantiaca Alain
 
Cordia ignea Urb. & Ekman var. ignea
 
Cordia laevigata Lam.
 
Cordia sebestena L. var. sebestena
 
Cordia sulcata DC.
 
Cynoglossum amabile Stapf & J.R. Drumm.
 
Ehretia tinifolia L.
 
Euploca humifusa (Kunth) Diane & Hilger
 
Euploca lagoensis (Warm.) Diane & Hilger
 
Euploca procumbens (Mill.) Diane & Hilger
 
Heliotropium angiospermum Murray
 
Heliotropium arborescens L.
 
Heliotropium curassavicum L.
 
Heliotropium indicum L.
 
Heliotropium saonae Alain
 
Nama jamaicensis L.
 
Rochefortia acanthophora (DC.) Griseb.
 
Tournefortia bicolor Sw.
 
Tournefortia foetidissima L.
 
Tournefortia gibberosa Urb.
 
Tournefortia glabra L.
 
Tournefortia gnaphalodes (L.) R. Br. ex Roem. & Schult.
 
Tournefortia hirsutissima L.
 
Tournefortia scabra Lam.
 
Varronia lamprophylla (Urb.) Borhidi
 
Varronia lima Desv.
 
Wigandia brevistyla Cornejo
 
Wigandia pruritiva Spreng.
 

Brassicaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Brassica napus L.
 
Brassica oleracea L. var. oleracea
 
Brassica rapa L.
 
Cakile lanceolata (Willd.) O.E. Schulz
 
Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik.
 
Cardamine africana L.
 
Cardamine debilis Banks ex DC.
 
Cardamine hirsuta L.
 
Cardamine jamesonii Hook.
 
Diplotaxis muralis (L.) DC.
 
Iberis amara L.
 
Lepidium virginicum L.
 
Lobularia maritima (L.) Desv.
 
Nasturtium officinale R. Br.
 
Raphanus raphanistrum L.
 
Raphanus sativus L.
 
Rorippa portoricensis (Spreng.) Stehlé ssp portoricensis
 
Sinapis arvensis L.
 

Bromeliaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Aechmea nudicaulis (L.) Griseb.
 
Bromelia pinguin L.
 
Catopsis berteroniana (Schult. & Schult. f.) Mez
 
Catopsis floribunda L.B. Sm.
 
Catopsis nitida (Hook.) Griseb.
 
Catopsis nutans (Sw.) Griseb.
 
Catopsis sessiliflora (Ruiz & Pav.) Mez
 
Guzmania berteroniana (Schult. & Schult. f.) Mez
 
Guzmania ekmanii (Harms) Harms Ex Mez
 
Guzmania lingulata (L.) Mez var. concolor Proctor & Cedeño-Mald.
 
Guzmania monostachia (L.) Rusby ex Mez
 
Mezobromelia capituligera (Griseb.) J.R. Grant
 
Pitcairnia domingensis L.B. Sm.
 
Pitcairnia fuertesii Mez
 
Pitcairnia jimenezii L.B. Sm.
 
Pitcairnia samuelssonii L.B. Sm.
 
Tillandsia balbisiana Schult. & J.H. Schult.
 
Tillandsia baliophylla Harms
 
Tillandsia bulbosa Hook.
 
Tillandsia capitata Griseb.
 
Tillandsia compacta Griseb.
 
Tillandsia didistichoides Mez
 
Tillandsia fasciculata Sw. var. densispica Mez
 
Tillandsia fasciculata Sw. var. fasciculata
 
Tillandsia fasciculata Sw. var. laxispica Mez
 
Tillandsia fendleri Griseb. var. fendleri
 
Tillandsia festucoides Brongn. ex Mez
 
Tillandsia flexuosa Sw.
 
Tillandsia hotteana Urb.
 
Tillandsia juncea (Ruiz & Pav.) Poir.
 
Tillandsia moscosoi L.B. Sm. & J. Jiménez Alm.
 
Tillandsia paniculata (L.) L.
 
Tillandsia paucifolia Baker
 
Tillandsia polystachia (L.) L.
 
Tillandsia pruinosa Sw.
 
Tillandsia recurvata (L.) L.
 
Tillandsia schiedeana Steud.
 
Tillandsia selleana Harms
 
Tillandsia setacea Sw.
 
Tillandsia tenuifolia L. var. tenuifolia
 
Tillandsia usneoides (L.) L.
 
Tillandsia utriculata L.
 
Tillandsia variabilis Schltdl.
 
Vriesea incurva (Griseb.) Read
 
Vriesea ringens (Griseb.) Harms
 
Vriesea sanguinolenta Cogn. & Marchal
 
Vriesea sintenisii (Baker) L.B. Sm. & Pittendr.
 
Vriesea tuerckheimii (Mez) L.B. Sm.
 

Brunelliaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Brunellia comocladifolia Humb. & Bonpl. subsp. domingensis Cuatrec.
 

Burseraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Bursera gracilipes Urb. & Ekman
 
Bursera simaruba (L.) Sarg.
 
Protium glaucescens Urb.
 
Tetragastris balsamifera (Sw.) Kuntze
 

Buxaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Buxus glomerata (Griseb.) Müll. Arg.
 

Cabombaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Brasenia schreberi J.F. Gmel.
 
Cabomba furcata Schult. & Schult. f.
 

Cactaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Consolea moniliformis (L.) A. Berger subsp. moniliformis
 
Consolea nashii (Britton) A. Berger
 
Cylindropuntia caribaea (Britton & Rose) F.M. Knuth
 
Harrisia hurstii W.T. Marshall
 
Melocactus lemairei (Monv. ex Lem.) Miq. ex Lem.
 
Opuntia dillenii (Ker Gawl.) Haw.
 
Pilosocereus polygonus (Lam.) Byles & Rowles
 

Calophyllaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Calophyllum antillanum Britton
 
Mammea americana L.
 

Campanulaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Hippobroma longiflora (L.) G. Don
 
Lobelia aquatica Cham.
 
Lobelia assurgens L. var. portoricensis (A. DC.) Urb.
 
Lobelia cliffortiana L. var. cliffortiana
 
Lobelia salicina Lam. var. brachyantha Urb.
 
Lobelia salicina Lam. var. salicina
 
Siphocampylus decumbens Juss. ex A. DC.
 
Siphocampylus domingensis A. DC.
 
Siphocampylus igneus Urb.
 
Siphocampylus lamarckii A. DC. var. lamarckii
 
Siphocampylus lamarckii A. DC. var. tuerckheimii (Urb.) Wimm.
 
Siphocampylus linearifolius Leonard
 
Triodanis perfoliata (L.) Nieuwl.
 

Canellaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Canella winterana (L.) Gaertn.
 
Cinnamodendron ekmanii Sleumer
 

Cannabaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cannabis sativa L.
 
Celtis berteroana Urb.
 
Celtis iguanaea (Jacq.) Sarg.
 
Celtis punctata (Urb. & Ekman) Urb. & Ekman
 
Celtis trinervia Lam.
 
Trema cubense Urb.
 
Trema domingense Urb.
 
Trema lamarckianum (Roem. & Schult.) Blume
 
Trema micranthum (L.) Blume
 

Capparaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Crateva tapia L.
 
Cynophalla amplissima (Lam.) Iltis & Cornejo
 
Cynophalla hastata (Jacq.) J. Presl
 
Forchhammeria brevipes Urb.
 
Morisonia americana L.
 
Quadrella alainiana Cornejo & Iltis
 
Quadrella cynophallophora (L.) Hutch.
 
Quadrella domingensis (Spreng. ex DC.) Iltis & Cornejo ssp grisebachii (Eichler ) Iltis & Cornejo
 
Quadrella ferruginea (L.) Iltis & Cornejo subsp. ferruginea
 
Quadrella indica (L.) Iltis & Cornejo
 

Caprifoliaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Lonicera caprifolium L.
 
Lonicera japonica Thunb.
 
Valeriana domingensis Urb.
 
Valeriana scandens L. var. candolleana (Gardner) C.A. Müll.
 
Valeriana scandens L. var. scandens
 
Valeriana x ekmanii F.G. Mey.
 

Caricaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Carica papaya L.
 

Caryophyllaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Arenaria lanuginosa (Michx.) Rohrb.
 
Arenaria serpyllifolia L. subsp. serpyllifolia
 
Cerastium glomeratum Thuill.
 
Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Roem. Schult.
 
Minuartia ekmaniana (Urb.) Acev.-Rodr.
 
Sagina decumbens (Elliott) Torr. & A. Gray
 
Stellaria antillana Urb. var. antillana
 
Stellaria howardii Maguire
 
Stellaria media (L.) Vill.
 
Stellaria minutifolia Maguire
 

Casuarinaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Casuarina cunninghamiana Miq.
 
Casuarina equisetifolia L.
 
Casuarina glauca Sieber ex Spreng.
 

Celastraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Crossopetalum decussatum (Baill.) Lourteig
 
Crossopetalum ilicifolium (Poir.) Kuntze
 
Crossopetalum rhacoma Crantz
 
Elaeodendron ehrenbergii Urb.
 
Elaeodendron lanceolatum Urb. & Ekman
 
Elaeodendron xylocarpum (Vent.) DC.
 
Gyminda latifolia (Sw.) Urb. subsp. latifolia
 
Hippocratea volubilis L.
 
Maytenus buxifolia (A. Rich.) Griseb. subsp. buxifolia
 
Maytenus domingensis Krug & Urb.
 
Maytenus elongata (Urb.) Britton
 
Maytenus haitiensis Urb.
 
Maytenus jamaicensis Krug & Urb.
 
Maytenus laevigata (Vahl) Griseb. ex Eggers
 
Maytenus microphylla Urb., Ekman & Loes.
 
Maytenus reynosioides Urb.
 
Pristimera celastroides (Kunth) A.C. Sm.
 
Schaefferia angustifolia Urb. & Ekman
 
Schaefferia ephedroides Urb.
 
Schaefferia frutescens Jacq.
 
Torralbasia cuneifolia (C. Wright ex A. Gray) Krug & Urb. ex Seguí subsp. cuneifolia
 

Ceratophyllaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Ceratophyllum demersum L.
 
Ceratophyllum submersum L.
 

Chloranthaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Hedyosmum domingense Urb. var. domingense
 
Hedyosmum nutans Sw.
 

Chrysobalanaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Chrysobalanus icaco L.
 
Hirtella triandra Sw.
 

Cistaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Helianthemum rosmarinifolium Pursh
 

Cleomaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Cleome domingensis Iltis
 
Cleome pilosa Benth.
 
Cleome procumbens Jacq. subsp. procumbens
 
Cleoserrata serrata (Jacq.) Iltis
 
Hemiscola aculeata (L.) Raf.
 
Tarenaya spinosa (Jacq.) Raf.
 

Clusiaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Clusia clusioides (Griseb.) D'Arcy
 
Clusia domingensis Urb.
 
Clusia minor L.
 
Clusia picardae Urb.
 
Clusia plumieri Planch. & Triana
 
Clusia rosea Jacq.
 
Garcinia aristata (Griseb.) Borhidi
 
Garcinia bakeriana (Urb.) Borhidi
 
Garcinia mangostana L.
 
Garcinia verticillata Alain
 

Combretaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Buchenavia tetraphylla (Aubl.) R.A. Howard
 
Combretum laxum Jacq.
 
Combretum spinosum Humb. & Bonpl.
 
Conocarpus erectus L. var. erectus
 
Laguncularia racemosa (L.) Gaertn. f.
 
Terminalia catappa L.
 

Commelinaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Commelina acutissima Urb.
 
Commelina diffusa Burm. f.
 

Connaraceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Rourea surinamensis Miq.
 

Convolvulaceae (contributed by P. Acevedo-Rodríguez & M.T. Strong)

Aniseia cernua Moric.
 
Aniseia martinicensis (Jacq.) Choisy var. ambigua Hallier f.
 
Argyreia nervosa (Burm. f.) Bojer
 
Convolvulus nodiflorus Desr.
 
Cuscuta americana L.
 
Cuscuta boldinghii Urb.
 
Cuscuta campestris Yunck.
 
Cuscuta globulosa Benth.
 
Cuscuta gronovii Willd. ex Schult.
 
Cuscuta indecora Choisy var. indecora
 
Cuscuta obtusiflora Kunth var. glandulosa Engelm.
 
Cuscuta umbellata Kunth
 
Dichondra micrantha Urb.
 
Dichondra repens J.R. Forst. & G. Forst. var. sericea (Sw.) Choisy
 
Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L. var. alsinoides
 
Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L. var. grisebachianus Meisn.
 
Evolvulus arbuscula Poir. var. arbuscula
 
Evolvulus convolvuloides (Willd. ex Schult.) Stearn
 
Evolvulus nummularius (L.) L.
 
Evolvulus sericeus Sw.
 
Evolvulus tenuis Mart. ex Choisy subsp. longifolius (Choisy) Ooststr.
 
Ipomoea alba L.
 
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
 
Ipomoea carnea Jacq. subsp. fistulosa (Mart. ex Choisy) D.F. Austin
 
Ipomoea clausa Rudolphi ex Ledeb.
 
Ipomoea dajabonensis Alain
 
Ipomoea desrousseauxii Steud.
 
Ipomoea digitata L.
 
Ipomoea furcyensis Urb.
 
Ipomoea hederacea Jacq.
 
Ipomoea hederifolia L.
 
Ipomoea imperati (Vahl) Griseb.
 
Ipomoea lachnaea Spreng.
 
Ipomoea luteoviridis Ekman & Leonard