Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History

Advanced Search

Department ofBotany

Palm House at Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, England, c. 1850

Ornamental Garden Plants of the Guianas
An Historical Perspective of Selected Garden Plants from Guyana, Surinam, and French Guiana

by Robert A. DeFilipps
Published by the Department of Botany, Smithsonian Institution, 1992


These are Acrobat PDF files, viewed and printed with the free Adobe Acrobat Reader plugin for your browser.

The full publication can be dowloaded in pdf format by using this link. Caution! This full document is close to 50MB in size! It can be downloaded in sections below.
Please note that the pages are numbered without including illustration plates.


Cover (jpg, in color)

Introduction
pages 1-23 (3.3MB)

Gymnosperms
pages 19-23 (0.9MB)

Dicots (part 1)
pages 24-50 (4.2MB)

Dicots (part 2)
pages 51-100 (6.9MB)

Dicots (part 3)
pages 101-150 (6.8MB)

Dicots (part 4)
pages 151-200 (6.2MB)

Dicots (part 5)
pages 201-204 (0.3MB)

Monocots (part 1)
pages 205-250 (6.8MB)

Monocots (part 2)
pages 51-267 (2.7MB)

Monocots (part 3)
pages 268-305 (4.9MB)

Monocots (part 4)
pages 306-318 (2.2MB)

Illustration Credits
pages 319-344 (1.8MB)

Common Names
pages 345-352 (0.5MB)

Scientific Names
pages 353-363 (1MB)

Mauritia flexuosa, from Fenaroli
Anthurium andraeanum Linden, the Flamingo Flower

[ TOP ]