Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History

Advanced Search

Department ofBotany

 

ORDER Didelphimorphia

Family Didelphidae - opossums

  Subfamily Caluromyinae - woolly opossums
Caluromys lanatus (Olfers, 1818) AM     GU    
Caluromys philander (Linnaeus, 1758) AM BO DA GU SU FG
  Subfamily Didelphinae - opossums
Chironectes minimus (Zimmermann, 1780) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Didelphis imperfecta Mondolfi & P‚rez-Hern ndez, 1984 AM BO   GU SU FG
  [endemic to the Guiana Shield; = D. azarae of Linares (1998)]
Didelphis marsupialis Linnaeus, 1758 AM BO DA GU SU FG
Gracilinanus emiliae (Thomas, 1909)   BO   GU SU FG
Hyladelphys kalinowskii (Hershkovitz, 1992)       GU   FG
Lutreolina crassicaudata (Desmarest, 1804)   BO   GU SU  
Marmosa lepida (Thomas, 1888)       GU SU FG
Marmosa murina (Linnaeus, 1758) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Marmosa tyleriana Tate, 1931 AM BO        
  [endemic to highlands of the Venezuelan Guayana]
Marmosops neblina Gardner 1989 AM          
  [includes M. impavidus of Ochoa et al. (1993) and Linares (1998)]
Marmosops parvidens Tate, 1931 AM BO   GU   FG
  [AM records (Handley, 1976; Linares, 1998) = M. pinheiroi?]
Marmosops pinheiroi (Pine, 1981)   BO   GU   FG
Metachirus nudicaudatus (Desmarest, 1817) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Micoureus demerarae (Thomas, 1905) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Monodelphis brevicaudata (Erxleben, 1777) AM BO   GU SU FG
  [endemic to Guiana Shield; includes M. touan of Linares (1998)]
Monodelphis orinoci (Thomas, 1899)   BO        
  [considered a valid taxon following Ventura et al. (1998)]
Philander andersoni (Osgood, 1913) AM BO        
Philander opossum (Linnaeus, 1758) AM BO DA GU SU FG

 

ORDER Xenarthra

Family Bradypodidae - three-toed sloths

Bradypus tridactylus Linnaeus, 1758   BO DA GU SU FG
Bradypus variegatus Schinz, 1825 AM          

Family Megalonychidae - two-toed sloths

Choloepus didactylus (Linnaeus, 1758) AM BO DA GU SU FG

Family Dasypodidae - armadillos

Cabassous unicinctus (Linnaeus, 1758)   BO DA GU SU FG
Dasypus kappleri Krauss, 1862 AM BO DA GU SU FG
Dasypus novemcinctus Linnaeus, 1758 AM BO DA GU SU FG
Dasypus sabanicola Mondolfi, 1968   BO        
Euphractus sexcinctus (Linnaeus, 1758)         SU  
  [disjunct population, savannas of southern SU (Wetzel, 1985)]
Priodontes maximus (Kerr, 1792) AM BO DA GU SU FG

Family Myrmecophagidae - anteaters

Cyclopes didactylus (Linnaeus, 1758) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Myrmecophaga tridactyla Linnaeus, 1758 AM BO DA GU SU FG
Tamandua tetradactyla (Linnaeus, 1758) AM BO DA GU SU FG

 

ORDER Chiroptera

Family Emballonuridae - sheath-tailed bats

Centronycteris maximiliani (Fischer, 1829) AM     GU SU FG
Cormura brevirostris (Wagner, 1843) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Cyttarops alecto Thomas, 1913       GU   FG
Diclidurus albus Wied-Neuwied, 1820 AM BO   GU SU  
Diclidurus ingens Hernandez-Camacho, 1955 AM BO   GU    
Diclidurus isabellus (Thomas, 1920) AM     GU    
Diclidurus scutatus Peters, 1869 AM BO   GU SU FG
Peropteryx kappleri Peters, 1867   BO   GU SU FG
Peropteryx leucoptera Peters, 1867 AM     GU SU FG
Peropteryx macrotis (Wagner, 1843) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Peropteryx trinitatis Miller, 1899 AM BO       FG
Rhynchonycteris naso (Wied-Neuwied, 1820) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Saccopteryx bilineata (Temminck, 1838) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Saccopteryx canescens Thomas, 1901 AM BO DA GU SU FG
Saccopteryx gymnura Thomas, 1901       GU   FG
Saccopteryx leptura (Schreber, 1774) AM BO DA GU SU FG

Family Noctilionidae - bulldog bats

Noctilio albiventris Desmarest, 1818 AM BO DA GU SU FG
Noctilio leporinus (Linnaeus, 1758) AM BO DA GU SU FG

Family Mormoopidae - leaf-chinned bats

Mormoops megalophylla (Peters, 1864)   BO DA      
  [disjunct population in northern BO]
Pteronotus davyi Gray, 1838 AM BO DA      
Pteronotus gymnonotus Natterer, 1843 AM BO DA GU   FG
Pteronotus parnellii (Gray, 1843) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Pteronotus personatus (Wagner, 1843) AM BO   GU SU FG

Family Phyllostomidae - New World leaf-nosed bats

  Subfamily Phyllostominae - New World leaf-nosed bats
Chrotopterus auritus (Peters, 1856) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Glyphonycteris daviesi (Hill, 1964) AM BO   GU SU FG
Glyphonycteris sylvestris (Thomas, 1896) AM BO   GU SU FG
Lampronycteris brachyotis (Dobson, 1879) AM BO   GU SU FG
Lonchorhina aurita Tomes, 1863 AM BO   GU SU  
Lonchorhina fernandezi Ochoa & Iba¤ez, 1982 AM BO        
  [endemic to lowlands of northern AM]
Lonchorhina inusitata Handley & Ochoa, 1997 AM BO     SU FG
Lonchorhina orinocensis Linares & Ojasti, 1971 AM BO        
Lophostoma brasiliense (Peters, 1866) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Lophostoma carrikeri (J. A. Allen, 1910) AM BO   GU SU FG
Lophostoma schulzi Genoways & Williams, 1980       GU SU FG
  [endemic to the Guiana Shield]
Lophostoma silvicolum (d'Orbigny, 1836) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Macrophyllum macrophyllum (Schinz, 1821) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Micronycteris brosseti Simmons & Voss, 1998       GU   FG
Micronycteris hirsuta (Peters, 1869) AM BO   GU SU FG
Micronycteris homezi Pirlot, 1967 AM BO   GU   FG
  [includes part of M. minuta of Ochoa et al. (1993) & Linares (1998)]
Micronycteris megalotis (Gray, 1842) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Micronycteris microtis Miller, 1898 AM BO   GU SU FG
Micronycteris minuta (Gervais, 1856) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Micronycteris schmidtorum Sanborn, 1949 AM BO       FG
  [some records of Linares (1998) from BO are M. minuta]
Mimon bennettii (Gray, 1838) AM     GU SU FG
Mimon crenulatum (E. Geoffroy, 1810) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Phylloderma stenops Peters, 1865 AM BO   GU SU FG
Phyllostomus discolor Wagner, 1843 AM BO DA GU SU FG
Phyllostomus elongatus (E. Geoffroy, 1810) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Phyllostomus hastatus (Pallas, 1767) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Phyllostomus latifolius (Thomas, 1901)   BO   GU SU FG
  [recorded in BO by Lew (2001)]
Tonatia saurophila Koopman & Williams, 1951 AM BO DA GU SU FG
Trachops cirrhosus (Spix, 1823) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Trinycteris nicefori Sanborn, 1949 AM BO   GU SU FG
Vampyrum spectrum (Linnaeus, 1758) AM BO   GU SU FG
  Subfamily Glossophaginae - nectar-feeding bats
Anoura caudifera (E. Geoffroy, 1818) AM BO   GU SU FG
Anoura geoffroyi Gray, 1838 AM BO   GU SU FG
Anoura latidens Handley, 1984 AM BO DA GU    
Choeroniscus godmani (Thomas, 1903)   BO DA GU SU  
Choeroniscus minor (Peters, 1868) AM BO DA GU SU FG
  [includes C. intermedius of Linares (1998)]
Glossophaga longirostris Miller, 1898 AM BO DA GU    
Glossophaga soricina (Pallas, 1766) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Lichonycteris obscura Thomas, 1895   BO   GU SU FG
Lionycteris spurrelli Thomas, 1913 AM BO   GU SU FG
Lonchophylla thomasi J. A. Allen, 1904 AM BO   GU SU FG
Scleronycteris ega Thomas, 1912 AM          
  Subfamily Carolliinae - New World fruit bats
Carollia brevicauda (Schinz, 1821) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Carollia castanea H. Allen, 1890 AM          
Carollia perspicillata (Linnaeus, 1758) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Rhinophylla fischerae Carter, 1966 AM          
Rhinophylla pumilio Peters, 1865 AM BO DA GU SU FG
  Subfamily Stenodermatinae - New World fruit-eating bats
Ametrida centurio Gray, 1847 AM BO DA GU SU FG
Artibeus amplus Handley, 1987 AM BO   GU SU  
Artibeus cinereus (Gervais, 1856) AM BO   GU SU FG
Artibeus concolor Peters, 1865 AM BO DA GU SU FG
Artibeus glaucus Thomas, 1893 AM BO DA GU SU  
Artibeus gnomus Handley, 1987 AM BO   GU SU FG
  [includes some A. cinereus of Linares (1998)]
Artibeus hartii Thomas, 1892 AM          
  [disjunct population in AM]
Artibeus jamaicensis Leach, 1821 AM BO DA      
Artibeus lituratus (Olfers, 1818) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Artibeus obscurus Schinz, 1821 AM BO DA GU SU FG
Artibeus planirostris (Spix, 1823) AM BO   GU SU FG
  [taxon previously not recognized by Ochoa et al. (1993)]
Chiroderma trinitatum Goodwin, 1958 AM BO DA GU SU FG
Chiroderma villosum Peters, 1860 AM BO DA GU SU FG
Mesophylla macconnelli Thomas, 1901 AM BO DA GU SU FG
Platyrrhinus aurarius (Handley & Ferris, 1972) AM BO   GU SU  
  [endemic to highlands of the Guiana Shield]
Platyrrhinus brachycephalus (Rouk & Carter, 1972)   BO DA GU SU FG
Platyrrhinus helleri (Peters, 1866) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Sphaeronycteris toxophyllum Peters, 1882 AM BO        
Sturnira lilium (E. Geoffroy, 1810) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Sturnira tildae de la Torre, 1959 AM BO DA GU SU FG
Uroderma bilobatum Peters, 1866 AM BO DA GU SU FG
Uroderma magnirostrum Davis, 1968 AM BO DA GU    
Vampyressa bidens (Dobson, 1878) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Vampyressa brocki Peterson, 1968       GU SU FG
Vampyressa pusilla (Wagner, 1843) AM BO   GU   FG
Vampyrodes caraccioli (Thomas, 1889) AM BO DA GU SU FG
  Subfamily Desmodontinae - vampire bats
Desmodus rotundus (E. Geoffroy, 1810) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Diaemus youngi (Jentink, 1893) AM BO DA GU   FG

Family Natalidae - funnel-eared bats

Natalus tumidirostris (Miller, 1900)   BO   GU SU FG
  [includes N. stramineus of Linares (1998) for BO]

Family Furipteridae - thumbless bats

Furipterus horrens (F. Cuvier, 1828) AM     GU SU FG

Family Thyropteridae - disc-winged bats

Thyroptera discifera (Lichtenstein & Peters, 1855)       GU SU FG
Thyroptera tricolor Spix, 1823 AM BO DA GU SU FG

Family Vespertilionidae - vesper bats

Eptesicus andinus J. A. Allen, 1914       GU    
Eptesicus brasiliensis (Desmarest, 1819) AM BO DA GU SU  
Eptesicus chiriquinus Thomas, 1920   BO   GU   FG
  [includes E. andinus of Ochoa et al. (1993) and Linares 1998)]
Eptesicus diminutus Osgood, 1915   BO        
Eptesicus furinalis (d'Orbigny, 1847) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Histiotus humboldti Handley, 1996 AM BO        
Lasiurus atratus Handley, 1996   BO   GU SU FG
  [endemic to lowlands of the Guiana Shield]
Lasiurus blossevillii (Lesson & Garnot, 1826) AM     GU SU FG
Lasiurus cinereus (Beauvois, 1796) AM          
Lasiurus ega (Gervais, 1856) AM BO   GU SU  
Lasiurus egregius (Peters, 1870)           FG
Myotis albescens (E. Geoffroy, 1806) AM BO DA GU SU  
Myotis keaysi (J. Allen, 1914)   BO        
Myotis nigricans (Schinz, 1821) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Myotis oxyotus (Peters, 1867) AM BO        
Myotis riparius Handley, 1960 AM BO DA GU   FG
Rhogeessa hussoni Genoways & Baker, 1996         SU  
Rhogeessa io Thomas, 1903 AM BO DA GU    
  [includes R. tumida of Ochoa et al. (1993) & Linares (1998)]

Family Molossidae - free-tailed bats

Cynomops abrasus (Temminck, 1827)   BO   GU SU FG
Cynomops greenhalli Goodwin, 1958   BO DA   SU FG
Cynomops paranus (Thomas, 1901)   BO   GU SU FG
Cynomops planirostris (Peters, 1865) AM BO   GU SU FG
Eumops auripendulus (Shaw, 1800) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Eumops bonariensis (Peters, 1874)       GU    
Eumops dabbenei Thomas, 1914   BO        
Eumops glaucinus (Wagner, 1843) AM BO   GU SU  
Eumops hansae Sanborn, 1932 AM BO   GU   FG
Eumops maurus (Thomas, 1901)   BO   GU SU  
Eumops trumbulli (Thomas, 1901)   BO   GU SU  
  [includes E. perotis of Ochoa et al. (1993) & Linares (1998)]
Molossops neglectus Williams & Genoways, 1980   BO   GU SU  
Molossops temminckii (Burmeister, 1854)   BO   GU    
Molossus barnesi Thomas, 1905           FG
  [endemic to FG]
Molossus coibensis J. A. Allen, 1904 AM BO   GU    
  [Includes forms previously assigned to M. aztecus from the Guiana Shield]
Molossus molossus (Pallas, 1766) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Molossus pretiosus Miller, 1902   BO   GU    
Molossus rufus E. Geoffroy, 1805 AM BO DA GU SU FG
  [includes M. ater of Ochoa et al. (1993) & Linares (1998)]
Molossus sinaloae J. A. Allen, 1906   BO   GU SU FG
Molossus sp.       GU    
  [see Lim and Engstrom (2001)]
Neoplatymops mattogrossensis (Vieira, 1942) AM BO   GU    
Nyctinomops gracilis (Wagner, 1843) AM BO        
Nyctinomops laticaudatus (E. Geoffroy, 1805) AM BO   GU SU FG
Nyctinomops macrotis (Gray, 1840) AM BO   GU SU  
Promops centralis Thomas, 1915 AM BO   GU SU FG
Promops nasutus (Spix, 1823) AM BO   GU SU  

 

ORDER Primates

Family Callitrichidae - marmosets and tamarins

Saguinus midas (Linnaeus, 1758)       GU SU FG
  [recorded by Linares (1998) in BO without evidence]

Family Cebidae - New World monkeys

  Subfamily Alouattinae - howler monkeys
Alouatta seniculus (Linnaeus, 1766) AM BO DA GU SU FG
  Subfamily Aotinae - night monkeys
Aotus trivirgatus (Humboldt, 1811) AM BO        
  Subfamily Atelinae - spider monkeys
Ateles belzebuth E. Geoffroy, 1806 AM BO        
Ateles paniscus (Linnaeus, 1758)       GU SU FG
  [endemic to E. lowlands of the Guiana Shield; recorded by Linares (1998) in BO without evidence]
  Subfamily Callicebinae - titis
Callicebus torquatus (Hoffmannsegg, 1807) AM BO        
  Subfamily Cebinae - New World monkeys
Cebus albifrons (Humboldt, 1812) AM          
Cebus apella (Linnaeus, 1758) AM     GU SU FG
Cebus olivaceus Schomburgk, 1848 AM BO DA GU SU FG
Saimiri sciureus (Linnaeus, 1758) AM BO   GU SU FG
  Subfamily Pitheciinae - sakis and uakaris
Cacajao melanocephalus (Humboldt, 1812) AM          
Chiropotes satanas (Hoffmannsegg, 1807) AM BO   GU SU FG
Pithecia pithecia (Linnaeus, 1766) AM BO DA GU SU FG
  [endemic to the Guiana Shield]

 

ORDER Carnivora

Family Canidae - dogs

Cerdocyon thous (Linnaeus, 1766) AM BO DA GU SU  
Speothos venaticus (Lund, 1842) AM BO   GU SU FG

Family Felidae - cats

  Subfamily Felinae - cats
Herpailurus yaguarondi (Lac‚pŠde, 1809) AM BO   GU SU FG
Leopardus pardalis (Linnaeus, 1758) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Leopardus tigrinus (Schreber, 1775) AM BO   GU SU FG
Leopardus wiedii (Schinz, 1821) AM BO   GU SU FG
Puma concolor (Linnaeus, 1771) AM BO   GU SU FG
  Subfamily Pantherinae - large cats
Panthera onca (Linnaeus, 1758) AM BO DA GU SU FG

Family Mustelidae - weasels

  Subfamily Lutrinae - otters
Lontra longicaudis (Olfers, 1818) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Pteronura brasiliensis (Gmelin, 1788) AM BO DA GU SU FG
  Subfamily Mustelinae - weasels
Eira barbara (Linnaeus, 1758) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Galictis vittata (Schreber, 1776) AM BO   GU SU FG
Mustela frenata (Lichtenstein, 1831) AM BO        

Family Procyonidae - raccoons and allies

  Subfamily Potosinae - kinkajous and olingos
Bassaricyon beddardi Pocock, 1921 AM BO   GU    
  [includes B. gabbi of Ochoa et al. (1993) & Linares (1998)]
Potos flavus (Schreber, 1774) AM BO DA GU SU FG
  Subfamily Procyoninae - raccoons and coatis
Nasua nasua (Linnaeus, 1766) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Procyon cancrivorus (G. Cuvier, 1798) AM BO DA GU SU FG

 

ORDER Cetacea

Family Delphinidae - estuarine dolphin

Sotalia fluviatilis (Gervais & Deville, 1853)   BO DA GU SU FG

Family Platanistidae - river dolphin

Inia geoffrensis (de Blainville, 1817) AM BO DA GU    

 

ORDER Sirenia

Family Trichechidae - manatees

Trichechus inunguis (Natterer, 1883)       GU    
Trichechus manatus Linnaeus, 1758   BO DA GU SU  

 

ORDER Perissodactyla

Family Tapiridae - tapirs

Tapirus terrestris (Linnaeus, 1758) AM BO DA GU SU FG

 

ORDER Artiodactyla

Family Tayassuidae - peccaries

Pecari tajacu (Linnaeus, 1758) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Tayassu pecari (Link, 1795) AM BO DA GU SU FG

Family Cervidae - deer

Mazama americana (Erxleben, 1777) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Mazama gouazoubira (G. Fischer, 1814) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Odocoileus cariacou (Boddaert, 1784) AM BO DA GU SU FG
  [includes O. virginianus of Ochoa et al. (1993) & Linares (1998)]

 

ORDER Rodentia

Family Sciuridae - squirrels

Sciurillus pusillus (Desmarest, 1817)       GU SU FG
  [recorded by Linares (1998) in BO State without evidence]
Sciurus aestuans Linnaeus, 1766 AM BO DA GU SU FG
Sciurus flammifer Thomas, 1904   BO        
  [endemic to lowlands of BO State]
Sciurus gilvigularis Wagner, 1842 AM BO        
Sciurus igniventris Wagner, 1842 AM BO        

Family Muridae - Rats and mice

  Subfamily Sigmodontinae - New World rats and mice
Akdon urichi J. A. Allen & Chapman, 1897 AM BO        
  [includes A. saturatus of Linares (1998)]
Calomys hummelincki (Husson, 1960)   BO        
Holochilus sciureus Wagner, 1842 AM BO DA GU SU FG
Neacomys dubosti Voss et al., 2001         SU FG
  [endemic to lowlands of the eastern Guiana Shield]
Neacomys guianae Thomas, 1905 AM BO   GU SU  
  [endemic to the Guiana Shield]
Neacomys paracou Voss et al., 2001   BO   GU SU FG
  [endemic to the Guiana Shield; includes N. tenuipes of Ochoa et al. (1993) & Linares (1998)]
Nectomys melanius Thomas, 1910 AM BO   GU SU FG
  [includes part of N. squamipes of Ochoa et al. (1993) & Linares (1998)]
Nectomys palmipes J. A. Allen & Chapman, 1893   BO DA      
  [includes part of N. squamipes of Ochoa et al. (1993) & Linares (1998)]
Neusticomys oyapocki (Dubost & Petter, 1978)           FG
  [endemic to lowlands of the eastern Guiana Shield]
Neusticomys venezuelae (Anthony, 1929) AM BO   GU    
Oecomys auyantepui Tate, 1939   BO   GU   FG
  [endemic to the Guiana Shield; includes O. paricola of Ochoa et al. (1993) & Linares (1998)]
Oecomys bicolor (Tomes, 1860) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Oecomys concolor (Wagner, 1845) AM BO        
  [confined in this checklist to southern AM (see Voss et al., 2001)]
Oecomys rex Thomas, 1910   BO   GU SU? FG
  [endemic to the Guiana Shield; Surinam records not verified]
Oecomys roberti (Thomas, 1904) AM BO   GU    
Oecomys rutilus Anthony, 1921   BO   GU SU FG
  [endemic to the Guiana Shield]
Oecomys speciosus (J. A. Allen & Chapman, 1893)   BO        
Oecomys trinitatis (J. A. Allen & Chapman, 1893) AM BO   GU    
Oligoryzomys fulvescens (Sausaure, 1860)   BO DA GU SU FG
Oryzomys macconnelli Thomas, 1910 AM BO   GU SU FG
Oryzomys megacephalus (Fischer, 1814) AM BO DA GU SU FG
  [includes O. capito of Ochoa et al. (1993) and Linares (1998)]
Oryzomys yunganus Thomas, 1902 AM BO   GU SU FG
  [probably includes some of the O. capito of Linares (1998) but see Musser et al. (1998)]
Podoxymys roraimae Anthony, 1929   BO   GU    
  [endemic to the summit of Mount Roraima]
Rhipidomys leucodactylus (Tschudi, 1844) AM BO   GU   FG
  [includes R. sclateri of Linares (1998)]
Rhipidomys macconnelli de Winton, 1900 AM BO   GU    
  [endemic to highlands of the Guiana Shield]
Rhipidomys nitela Thomas, 1901 AM BO   GU SU FG
Rhipidomys wetzeli Gardner, 1989 AM BO        
  [endemic to highlands of the Guiana Shield]
Sigmodon alstoni (Thomas, 1881) AM BO   GU SU FG
Zygodontomys brevicauda (J. A. Allen & Chapman, 1893) AM BO DA GU SU FG

Family Erethizontidae - porcupines

Coendou melanurus (Wagner, 1842) AM BO DA GU SU FG
  [endemic to the Guiana Shield]
Coendou prehensilis (Linnaeus, 1758) AM BO DA GU SU FG

Family Caviidae - cavies

Cavia aperea Erxleben, 1777 AM BO   GU SU  

Family Hydrochaeridae - capybaras

Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris (Linnaeus, 1766) AM BO DA GU SU FG

Family Dasyproctidae - agoutis and acouchies

Dasyprocta fuliginosa Wagler, 1832 AM          
Dasyprocta guamara Ojasti, 1972     DA      
  [endemic to Delta Amacuro]
Dasyprocta leporina (Linnaeus, 1758) AM BO DA GU SU FG
Myoprocta acouchy (Erxleben, 1777)       GU SU FG
Myoprocta pratti (Wagler, 1831) AM          

Family Cuniculidae - pacas

Cuniculus paca (Linnaeus, 1766) AM BO DA GU SU FG

Family Echimyidae - spiny rats

  Subfamily Dactylomyinae - bamboo rats
Dactylomys dactylinus (Desmarest, 1817) AM          
  Subfamily Echimyinae - spiny rats
Echimys chrysurus (Zimmermann, 1780)       GU SU FG
Echimys semivillosus (I. Geoffroy, 1838)   BO DA      
Isothrix bistriata Wagner, 1845 AM          
Isothrix sinnamariensis Vi‚ et al., 1996       GU   FG
  [endemic to lowlands of the Guiana Shield]
Makalata didelphoides (Desmarest, 1817) AM BO   GU SU FG
  [includes Echimys didelphoides of Ochoa et al. (1993) and Linares (1998)]
  

Subfamily Eumysopinae - spiny rats

Mesomys hispidus (Desmarest, 1817) AM     GU SU FG
Proechimys amphichoricus Moojen, 1948 AM          
Proechimys cuvieri Petter, 1978 AM BO   GU SU FG
  [probably present in AM based on distribution of Patton et al. (2000)]
Proechimys guyannensis (E. Geoffroy, 1803) AM BO   GU SU FG
Proechimys hoplomyoides (Tate, 1939) AM BO   GU    
  [endemic to the western Guiana Shield; includes part of P. guyannensis of Linares (1998)]

 

ORDER Lagomorpha

Family Leporidae - rabbits

Sylvilagus brasiliensis (Linnaeus, 1758) AM BO     SU  
Sylvilagus floridanus (J. A. Allen, 1890) AM BO        

 


Index to the Checklist

 

[ TOP ]